DECISION

 

Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. Orlani Campos

Claim Number: FA2208002007410

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Orlani Campos (“Respondent”), Portugal.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guess-outletclub.com>, registered with Hostinger, UAB.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 5, 2022; the Forum received payment on August 5, 2022.

 

On August 8, 2022, Hostinger, UAB confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <guess-outletclub.com> domain name is registered with Hostinger, UAB and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hostinger, UAB has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hostinger, UAB registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 9, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 29, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guess-outletclub.com.  Also on August 9, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. Respondent did however send an email to the Forum, see below.

 

On August 31, 202, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

There are two Complainants in this matter: Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. Complainant contends that Guess? IP Holder L.P. is a limited partnership effectively wholly owned by Guess?, Inc. to hold and license some, but not all, Guess trademark assets. Complainant asserts the activities of Guess? IP Holder L.P. are ultimately controlled by Guess?, Inc. through various other wholly owned entities. Complainants state that they are related entities that constitute a single source of goods and services.

 

Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark. 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has presented evidence sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants. It will therefore treat them all as a single entity in this proceeding and the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is a highly successful retail store, offering both men and women’s apparel and goods. Complainant started in 1981 as a small California jeans company. Notwithstanding its humble beginnings, it has developed into a global lifestyle brand. While jeans remain the foundation of the company’s history and success, Complainant designs, markets, and distributes its full collections of women’s and men’s apparel throughout the United States, Canada, and worldwide. In the early 1980’s, Complainant quickly infiltrated popular culture and became an icon of the generation. Complainant created groundbreaking advertising campaigns featuring sexy, sultry models previously unknown in the industry, and turned them into superstars overnight. Models such as Claudia Schiffer, Carrè Otis, Eva Herzigova, Laetitia Casta, Carla Bruni, and Naomi Campbell launched their careers in the Complainant’s original campaigns. With striking images and fresh new products, Complainant gained momentum and nationwide recognition. In the 1980’s its product line expanded beyond men’s and women’s jeans to include baby apparel, watches, footwear, eyewear, and perfume. The 1990’s saw rapid expansion, bringing Complainant to Europe, Asia, South America, Africa, Australia, and the Middle East. In the mid-1990’s, Complainant became a public company and launched its first website at the domain name <guess.com>. In 1995, Complainant expanded its retailing business by launching an e-commerce website at <guess.com>. Today, Complainant is a two billion dollar multinational retailer. It sells clothing and accessories to enhance the casual lifestyle of people with a flair for individualism. In 2012, it celebrated 30 years in the fashion industry. Complainant asserts rights in the GUESS mark through its registration of the mark in the United States in 1987. The mark is registered elsewhere around the world and it is famous.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to its GUESS mark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds a hyphen, the generic/descriptive terms “outlet” and “club”, and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

According to Complainant, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the GUESS mark. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain name resolves to a page that displays Complainant’s mark and photos of its products, and offers for sale counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered the disputed domain name in order to disrupt Complainant’s business and divert customers for commercial gain. Respondent makes use of a privacy shield. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. It its email to the Forum, Respondent states, in pertinent part: “Hi, I'm sorry, I don't understand what's going on, I've deleted the website once you send a notification on July 30th. I'm not a website builder or any kind of expert. What can I do to stop this kind of email? I'm sorry I a damaged someone in the process but the shop never sold anything. So let me know how to solve this.”

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel will not make any findings of fact.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

The Panel interprets Respondent’s email to the Forum as consent to transfer the disputed domain name. Thus, in the present case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant. In accordance with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot act nec ultra petita nec infra petita, that is, that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, nor more than requested by the parties. Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.

 

See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Given the common request of the Parties, it is Ordered that the <guess-outletclub.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  August 31, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page