DECISION

 

Law School Admission Council, Inc. v. renshuo

Claim Number: FA2208002009047

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Law School Admission Council, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Wendy K. Marsh of Nyemaster Goode, P.C., Iowa, USA.  Respondent is renshuo (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lsatquiz.com>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 18, 2022; the Forum received payment on August 18, 2022.

 

On August 23, 2022, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <lsatquiz.com> domain name is registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 23, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 12, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lsatquiz.com.  Also on August 23, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 20, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Law School Admission Council, Inc., provides products and services related to law school admissions, including the law school admission test (“LSAT”).

 

Complainant has rights in the LSAT mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

The <lsatquiz.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because Respondent has incorporated the entire mark and added the descriptive term “quiz” and the “.com” generic top level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <lsatquiz.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant’s LSAT mark. Further, Respondent is not using the at-issue domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent hosts adult-oriented material at the resolving website.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <lsatquiz.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the domain name to create bad faith attraction for commercial gain and direct users to pornographic material. In addition, Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LSAT mark prior to registering the at-issue domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the LSAT trademark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain names after Complainant acquired rights in the LSAT trademark

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to host adult-oriented material.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows that it has a USPTO trademark registration for LSAT. Complainant’s national registration for LSAT is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the LSAT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <lsatquiz.com> domain name consists of Complainant’s LSAT trademark followed by the term “quiz” with all followed by the “.com” top-level domain name. The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark fail to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of the Policy. Notably, Respondent’s inclusion of the term “quiz” in its at-issue domain name adds to the confusing similarity between Complainant’s trademark and the domain name as it suggests Complainant’s business area focusing on testing. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <lsatquiz.com> domain name is confusingly similar to LSAT pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that by adding the term “security” to the complainant’s VANCE mark, which described the complainant’s business, the respondent “very significantly increased” the likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark); see also, Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as renshuoand the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <lsatquiz.com> domain name or by LSAT. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by <lsatquiz.com> for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names.”); see also, Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

Additionally, Respondent uses the confusingly similar <lsatquiz.com> domain name to forward internet users to various pornographic websites. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Altria Group, Inc. and Altria Group Distribution Company v. xiazihong, FA1732665 (Forum July 7, 2017) (holding that “[u]se of a domain name to display adult-oriented images is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the Policy.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, there are circumstances present that allow the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

First, Respondent uses the confusingly similar <lsatquiz.com>domain to attract internet users to <lsatquiz.com> for commercial gain by creating confusion between the domain name and Complainant’s trademark. Respondent’s use of <lsatquiz.com> to imply an affiliation with Complainant and then offer pornographic content via associated websites indicates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <lsatquiz.com> domain name. See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also, Google Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <googlesex.info> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to a website featuring adult-oriented content constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Toshiba v. ran jiangfei (Forum FA1797650) (holding respondent’s registration and use of the domain names <toshiba-gulf.com> and <driversoftoshiba.com> for pornographic websites constitutes bad faith under UDRP 4(b)(iv)).

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LSAT mark when it registered <lsatquiz.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s LSAT trademark, from Respondent’s overt incorporation of Complainant’s trademark into the at-issue domain name, and from Respondent’s inclusion of the suggestive term “quiz” in the domain name. Respondent’s registration and use of the at-issue domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in LSAT and thus in <lsatquiz.com> further shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lsatquiz.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  September 21, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page