DECISION

 

Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Baris Tada / Baris Dariscu / Paul Barascu

Claim Number: FA2208002010345

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon Technologies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondents are Baris Tada / Baris Dariscu / Paul Barascu (“Respondents”), Romania.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <amazoncw.com>, <amazonwt.com>, <amazonwp.net> and <awsload.click> (“the Domain Names”), registered with NameSilo, LLC; eNom, LLC and NameCheap, Inc. (“the Registrars”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 30, 2022. The Forum received payment on August 30, 2022.

 

On August 30, 2022, the Registrars confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the Domain Names are registered with the Registrars and that Respondents are the current registrants of the names. The Registrars have verified that Respondents are bound by the Registrars’ registration agreements and have thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 31, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 20, 2022 by which Respondents could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondents’ registrations as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amazoncw.com, postmaster@amazonwt.com, postmaster@amazonwp.net and postmaster@awsload.click.  Also on August 31, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondents of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondents via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents’ registrations as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondents, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 27, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondents.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondents to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder”. Paragraph 1(d) of the Forum's Supplemental Rules defines “The Holder of a Domain Name Registration” as “the single person or entity listed in the registration information, as verified by the Registrar, at the time of commencement” and sub-paragraph 1(d)(i) provides that a Complainant wishing to make an argument for a single Respondent having multiple aliases must comply with Supplemental Rules 4(c) and 17(a)(i).

 

For the following reasons Complainant contends that the Domain Names are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases: the Domain Names all resolve to substantially identical websites; they all use the same nameservers, IP address, IP location  and ASN/host; all the nominal registrants are located in Romania; the nominal registrant for <amazoncw.com> and <amazonwp.net> is the same, Baris Tada; and  the nominal registrants for <amazoncw.com>, <amazonwp.net> and <amazonwt.com> have the same first name. 

 

In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, the above circumstances demonstrate sufficient commonality as between the Domain Names to satisfy the Panel that they are commonly owned or controlled by a single person who is using multiple aliases. Henceforth this decision will refer to Baris Tada / Baris Dariscu / Paul Barascu as “Respondent”. 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Amazon Technologies, Inc., is a retailer that offers a wide variety of products and services internationally. Complainant has rights in the AMAZON and AWS marks based upon registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). The Domain Names are confusingly similar to one or other of Complainant’s marks.

 

Respondent does not have a legitimate interest in the Domain Names. Respondent has not used the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; is not making a noncommercial fair use of the Domain Names; is not commonly known as AMAZON, AWS, or any variations thereof; is not licensed by Complainant to use its AMAZON or AWS trademarks; and is not an authorized vendor, supplier, or distributor of Complainant’s goods and services.

 

Respondent registered the Domain Names in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AMAZON and AWS marks and uses the Domain Names in bad faith to impersonate Complainant and facilitate phishing or a fraudulent cryptocurrency scheme.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the AMAZON and AWS marks based upon registrations with the USPTO (e.g., AMAZON, Reg. No. 2,078,496, registered July 15, 1997, and AWS, Reg. No.  5,676,725, registered Feb. 12, 2019).

 

The Panel finds the domain names <amazoncw.com>, <amazonwt.com> and <amazonwp.net> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMAZON trademark, adding only the letters, “cw” “wt,” or “wt”. The Panel finds the domain name <awsload.click> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered AWS trademark, adding only the descriptive term “load”. None of these additions distinguishes any of the Domain Names from Complainant’s marks. The inconsequential gTLDs “.com”, “.net “and “.click" may be disregarded.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Names for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the Domain Names or names corresponding to the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the Domain Names, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Names, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The Domain Names were registered as follows, in each case many years after Complainant has shown that its AMAZON mark had become one of the most famous marks in the world:

 

<amazonwt.com>, on January 6, 2022

<amazoncw.com>, on August 2, 2022;

<awsload.click> on June 15, 2022; and

<amazonwp.net> on August 27, 2022.

 

Complainant has shown that the Domain Names resolve to substantially identical websites that impersonate Complainant and promote a fake “Amazon Crypto” “AMZ” currency.  The websites display Complainant’s Amazon Logos in the favicon, masthead, and elsewhere without authorization and there are no disclaimers.  The copyright legends attribute authorship of these websites to Complainant’s parent entity Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.  The footers falsely state, “Amazon Crypto, Amazonwallet, AMZ token are registered trademarks by Amazon.com, Inc. - All rights reserved.” 

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019).

 

Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Names.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

 

(iv)       by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s famous AMAZON and AWS marks when Respondent registered the Domain Names and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source of Respondent’s websites and of the goods and services promoted on those websites. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amazoncw.com>, <amazonwt.com>, <amazonwp.net> and <awsload.click> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  September 28, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page