DECISION

 

Arris Enterprises LLC v. Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD

Claim Number: FA2208002010489

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Arris Enterprises LLC (“Complainant”), represented by William Schultz of Merchant & Gould, P.C., Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <arrismeshwifi.com>, registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on August 31, 2022; Forum received payment on August 31, 2022.

 

On September 5, 2022, Media Elite Holdings Limited confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <arrismeshwifi.com> domain name is registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Media Elite Holdings Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Media Elite Holdings Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 7, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 27, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@arrismeshwifi.com.  Also on September 7, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 7, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, Arris Enterprises LLC, provides a variety of communications products and services, including wireless Internet and modems. Complainant has rights in the ARRIS mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., 4,254,343, registered December 4, 2012). Complainant owns the common law mark as used in connection with a wide range of other goods and services as displayed on the website <www.surfboard.com>.  As a result of the extensive promotion of the ARRIS brand and trade name, Complainant has developed substantial goodwill and customer loyalty under this trademark. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because Respondent has incorporated the entire mark and added the terms “mesh” and “wifi” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

           

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant’s ARRIS mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the disputed domain resolves to a parked webpage.

 

iii) Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business and to create bad faith attraction for commercial gain. In addition, Respondent has a history of UDRP cases where it was found to use bad faith. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ARRIS mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on August 26, 2022.

 

2. Complainant has rights in the ARRIS mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., 4,254,343, registered December 4, 2012).

 

3. The disputed domain name’s resolving webpage features links advertising products and services similar to Complainant’s.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the ARRIS mark based on registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO for the ARRIS mark  (e.g., 4,254,343, registered December 4, 2012). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ARRIS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

           

Complainant argues that the <arrismeshwifi.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because Respondent has incorporated the entire mark and added the terms “mesh” and “wifi” and the “.com” gTLD. Domain names which incorporate the entire mark are usually considered confusingly similar, while adding a gTLD generally creates no distinction between a complainant’s mark and a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Further, adding additional terms to a discernible mark may not create a sufficient distinction. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”). The Panel notes that the disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds descriptive terms “mesh” and “wifi” and the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not associated with Complainant or authorized to use Complainant’s ARRIS mark. When no response is submitted, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy 4 ¶ (c)(ii). See Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the guardair.com domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). There is no evidence available in the WHOIS information to suggest that Respondent is known by the disputed domain name and no information suggests Complainant authorized Respondent to use the ARRIS mark. The WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Domain Administrator/Fundacion Privacy Services LTD.” Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), past panels have found no bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use where the disputed domain name resolves to a parked webpage. See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Complainant has provided a screenshot of the disputed domain’s resolving webpage, which features links advertising products and services similar to Complainant’s. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith because it registered the domain to disrupt Complainant’s business and to create bad faith attraction for commercial gain. Registration and use of a disputed domain name which is confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark, and using that domain name to host competing parked links is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See block.one v. Negalize Interactive Things, FA 1798280 (Forum Aug. 21, 2018) (“Offering links to competing products or services can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent registers a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another.”); see also AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes). Complainant argues that consumers seeking Complainant and its services may be lured to the disputed domain name’s website because the domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s ARRIS mark as well as descriptive terms, thereby disrupting Complainant’s business. Furthermore, the related/competing parked pay-per-click links on the disputed domain name’s resolving website may be further evidence that Respondent is attempting to lure confused consumers to its domain name to Respondent’s commercial benefit. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain in bad faith because Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ARRIS mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ARRIS mark at the time of its registering the disputed domain name, and finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <arrismeshwifi.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 11, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page