DECISION

 

Securities Investor Protection Corporation v. Mathew John / Musicstream

Claim Number: FA2208002010500

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Securities Investor Protection Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Josephine Wang, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Mathew John / Musicstream (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sipc-7.com>, registered with Whogohost Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on August 31, 2022; Forum received payment on August 31, 2022.

 

On September 5, 2022, Whogohost Limited confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <sipc-7.com> domain name is registered with Whogohost Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Whogohost Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Whogohost Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 7, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 27, 2022, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sipc-7.com.  Also on September 7, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 7, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Established in 1970, Complainant operates as a non-profit membership corporation that administers a quasi-public fund to provide relief to customers of failed securities broker-dealers placed in liquidation under the United States Securities Investor Protection Act.  

 

Complainant holds a registration for the service mark SIPC, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Officer (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 2,081,146, registered July 22, 1997, and renewed most recently as of October 29, 2016.

 

Complainant has, since February of 1998, maintained a website at <www.sipc.org>.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <sipc-7.com> on August 20, 2022.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SIPC mark.

 

Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s SIPC mark.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name for either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to divert Internet users to its own website, which replicates most of the content of Complainant’s official site, in an effort to pass itself off as Complainant online.

 

Respondent does not have either rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent both registered and now uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is now being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

By reason of its registration of the SIPC service mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO, Complainant has established that it has rights in that mark sufficient to satisfy the requirement of Policy¶4(a)(i) that it demonstrate standing to pursue its claim against Respondent in this proceeding.  See, for example, Zoosk, Inc. v. Brock Linen, FA 1818879 (Forum January 28, 2019):

 

The Panel here finds that Complainant’s registration of the … mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy¶4a(a)(i).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Nigeria).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy¶4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy¶4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <sipc-7.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SIPC mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of a hyphen (“-“) and the numeral “7” plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.

 

See, for example, Gen. Elec. Co. v. Bakhit, D2000-0386 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between a challenged domain name and the mark of a UDRP complainant notwithstanding that a respondent has inserted a hyphen between the terms of the mark in forming the domain name).  This is because a hyphen adds nothing to the meaning, nor does it change the phonetic character, of the result. 

 

See also Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. network admin, FA 1622138 (Forum July 11, 2015):

 

The addition, deletion, and switching of . . . numbers in domain names do not remove … [the] … domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to Complainant’s … mark pursuant to Policy¶4(a)(i).

 

Further see Abt Elecs., Inc. v. Ricks, FA 904239 (Forum March 27, 2007):

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s … domain name is identical to Complainant’s … mark since addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) is irrelevant when conducting a Policy¶4(a)(i) analysis.  

 

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD or other TLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy¶4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent has neither rights to nor legitimate interests in the <sipc-7.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See, for example, Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <sipc-7.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the SIPC mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Mathew John / Musicstream,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy¶4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum September 4, 2018) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name incorporating the GOOGLE mark where the relevant WHOIS record identified that respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and nothing in the record showed that that respondent was authorized to use a UDRP Complainant’s mark in any manner). 

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <sipc-7.com> domain name to divert Internet users to its own website, which replicates most of the content of Complainant’s official site, in an effort to pass itself off as Complainant online.  This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy¶4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Dell Inc. v. Devesh Tyagi, FA 1785301 (Forum June 2, 2018):

 

Respondent replicates Complainant’s website and displays Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶¶4(c)(i) & (iii).

 

We may comfortably presume that Respondent has employed the contested domain name in the manner described in the Complaint in an effort to profit illicitly from the confusion caused among Internet users by passing itself off as Complainant online.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has amply satisfied the proof requirements of Policy¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Inasmuch as we cannot conceive of any legitimate reason for Respondent to have undertaken to pass itself off as Complainant online, including by replicating on that website most of the content of Complainant’s official website, and because Respondent has offered no excuse for this behavior, we conclude, under Policy¶4(b)(iv), that, in seeking to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name and its resolving website, Respondent has both registered and now uses the <sipc-7.com> domain name in bad faith.  See, for example, G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding, under Policy¶4(b)(iv), that a respondent registered and used in bad faith a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of a UDRP complainant thus to attract Internet users to its own website for its commercial benefit).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy¶4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sipc-7.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  October 12, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page