URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Chelsea Football Club Limited v.  et al.

Claim Number: FA2209002010621

 

DOMAIN NAME

<chelseafc.futbol>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Chelsea Football Club Limited of London, United Kingdom.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Lane IP Limited of London, United Kingdom.

 

Respondent:  Host Master / 1337 Services LLC of Charlestown, Charlestown, International, KN.

Respondent Representative:  N/A

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Dog Beach, LLC

Registrars:  Tucows Domains Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Eleni Lappa, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: September 1, 2022

Commencement: September 1, 2022   

Default Date: September 16, 2022

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

 

The Complainant is the rightful owner of various trademark registrations around the globe, containing its famous company name, such as, inter alia:

 

• EUTM Registration No. 018233087 CHELSEA FC in Classes 5,9,10,14,16,18,25,28,30,32,35,38,41,44, filed 1 May 2020, registered 24 November 2020 • UK Trade Mark Registration No. 2542560 CHELSEA FC in Classes 9,21,24,28,41, filed 23 March 2010, registered 2 July 2010 • US Trade Mark Registration No. 4322551 CHELSEA FC in Classes 9,14,16,18,21,24,25,28, filed 8 September 2011, registered 23 April 2013.

 

The Respondent has offered no evidence of any relevant rights.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

In light of the above, the Examiner finds that:

1. The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use

2. Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name

3. The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith such as: By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on­line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s website or location or of a product or service on that web site or location. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

 

<chelseafc.futbol>

 

 

 

 

Eleni Lappa, Examiner

Dated:  September 16, 2022

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page