DECISION

 

Sub-Zero, Inc. and Wolf Appliance, Inc. v. Jim Kolchin

Claim Number: FA2210002014877

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sub-Zero, Inc. and Wolf Appliance, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Matthew D. Witsman of Foley & Lardner LLP, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Jim Kolchin (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <subzero-wolf-dallas.com>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 5, 2022; Forum received payment on October 5, 2022.

 

On October 6, 2022, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <subzero-wolf-dallas.com> Domain Name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 10, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 31, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@subzero-wolf-dallas.com.  Also on October 10, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 7, 2022 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.” The named Complainants in this proceeding are Sub-Zero, Inc. (“Sub-Zero”) and its sister and related company, Wolf Appliance, Inc., (“Wolf”), who are both wholly-owned subsidiaries of Sub-Zero Group Inc. Sub-Zero and Wolf have both successfully obtained numerous trademark registrations throughout the world consisting solely of or featuring the respective SUB-ZERO and WOLF marks, including various U.S. registrations. Sub-Zero has continuously and exclusively owned and Complainants have operated, among others, the domain name <subzero-wolf.com> since at least as early as 2003, where authorized information and details are provided regarding both SUB-ZERO and WOLF-branded high-end kitchen appliances and the related maintenance, installation, and repair services, including official and authorized services. The Panel holds that Sub-Zero and Wolf have a sufficient nexus and can each claim to have rights to the domain name listed in the Complaint allowing them to be joint Complainants in these Proceedings within the Rules.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Sub-Zero is an industry leader in the sale of high-end residential kitchen appliances, including refrigerators, freezers, wine storage systems, etc., that are marketed and sold throughout the United States and the world under various SUB-ZERO marks. Sub-Zero also provides replacement parts and installation, maintenance, and repair services for its refrigerators, freezers, and other products. Similarly, Wolf is also an industry leader in the sale of high-end residential kitchen appliances, like ovens, ranges, cooktops, etc., and related services that are marketed and sold throughout the United States and the world under various WOLF marks. Sub-Zero’s and Wolf’s products and services are routinely marketed and sold side-by-side and are highly associated with each other.

 

Continuously and exclusively since at least as early as 1945, Sub-Zero has used SUB-ZERO as a trademark, alone or in combination with other word and/or design elements, in connection with Sub-Zero’s various high-end residential kitchen appliances and related repair, installation, and maintenance services. In addition, continuously and exclusively since at least as early as 2001, Wolf has used WOLF as a trademark, alone or in combination with other word and/or design elements, in connection with Wolf’s various high-end residential kitchen appliances and related repair, installation, and maintenance services. During these same time periods, Sub-Zero and Wolf have both successfully obtained numerous trademark registrations throughout the world consisting solely of or featuring the respective SUB-ZERO and WOLF marks, including various U.S. registrations. Sub-Zero has continuously and exclusively owned and Complainants have operated, among others, the domain name <subzero-wolf.com> since at least as early as 2003, where authorized information and details are provided regarding both SUB-ZERO and WOLF-branded high-end kitchen appliances and the related maintenance, installation, and repair services, including official and authorized services.

 

The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainants’ SUB-ZERO and WOLF marks, merely removing the hyphen in SUB-ZERO, adding two hyphens before and after WOLF, the geographically descriptive term “Dallas,” and the “.com” gTLD. It is well-settled that combining two different trademarks in disputed domain names is insufficient to negate a finding that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to either trademark, even where different entities own the respective trademarks. Nor will adding a descriptive term or a gTLD or removing or adding hyphens which are punctuation.

 

The Respondent is not authorized by the Complainant or commonly known by the Domain Name. The use of the Domain Name is commercial and so is not legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

Respondent uses <subzero-wolf-dallas.com> to offer services for Complainants’ residential kitchen appliances in the Dallas area. In so doing, Respondent makes prominent and unauthorized use of the SUB-ZERO Mark in a manner that is misleading and confusing as to the actual origin of Respondent’s services or the official connection, association, or sponsorship between Respondent’s services and Complainants, to which there is none. As such this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services. It is registration and use in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Sub-Zero is the owner of the trade mark SUB-ZERO registered, inter alia, in the USA for refrigerators and related repair and maintenance services with first use recorded as 1945. Wolf is the owner of the trade mark WOLF registered, inter alia, in the USA for cooking appliances and related services with first use recorded as 2001.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 has been used for a site offering competing services to the Complainants using the SUB-ZERO mark including its hyphen in its masthead.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consist of Sub-Zero’s SUB-ZERO mark (registered in the USA for refrigerators and related repair and maintenance services with first use recorded as 1945) without its hyphen, Wolf’s WOLF mark (registered in the USA for cooking appliances and related services with first use recorded as 2001), two hyphens, the generic geographical term ‘Dallas’ and the gTLD “.com”.

 

Combining two marks of the Complainants and adding a gTLD does not prevent confusing similarity between each of those marks and the Domain Name. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC, and Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. James VanBuren, FA 1624028 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“The disputed domain name combines two of Complainant's registered trademarks, WYNDHAM and EXTRA VACATIONS, omitting the space and adding the ".com" top-level domain name. These alterations do not diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's marks.”).

 

The addition of a generic term does not prevent confusing similarity between a complainant’s mark or marks and a domain name. See PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that respondent does not by adding common descriptive or generic terms create new or different marks nor does it alter the underlying mark held by the Complainant). Nor does the addition of hyphens. See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen STC, FA 158254 (Forum July 1, 2003) (The addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i).). Accordingly the Panel agrees that the addition of the generic term ‘Dallas’ and two hyphens to the Complainants’ marks does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainants' trademarks pursuant to the Policy.

 

The deletion of a hyphen from Sub Zero's SUB-ZERO trade mark does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and that trade mark pursuant to the Policy. See MTD Products Inc. v. ICS Inc., FA 1721505 (Forum Apr. 18, 2017) (holding that “[t]he removal of the hyphen [from complainant’s TROY-BILT mark in the disputed domain name] is, like most all embedded punctuation, insignificant”). 

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to each of the Complainants’ registered marks.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainants have not authorized the use of their marks. There is no evidence to suggest the Respondent is commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The use of the Domain Name is commercial so it cannot be legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

The Domain Name inherently carries a risk of implied affiliation with the Complainants combining two of their marks. The web site attached to the Domain Name purports to offer competing services to the Complainants using Sub-Zero’s SUB-ZERO mark - complete with its hyphen - in its masthead. It does not make it clear that there is no connection with the Complainants. The Panel finds this use is confusing and so is not a bona fide offering of goods or services. See Am. Intl Group Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the Respondent's use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise services which competed with the Complainant's business did not constitute a bona fide use of goods and services.). 

 

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or provided any explanation to counter the prima facie case put forward by the Complainants and set out herein.

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainants have satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In the opinion of the Panel the use made of the Domain Name in relation to the Respondent’s site is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe it is connected to or approved by the Complainants as it uses Sub-Zero’s SUB-ZERO mark – complete with its hyphen - in its masthead and two marks of the Complainants in the Domain Name to offer competing services. The Panel is entitled to draw adverse inferences from the lack of response from the Respondent. The reference to Sub Zero’s brand of refrigerators on the web site and the combination of two marks of the Complainants in the Domain Name shows that the Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainants and their rights, business, products and services at the time of registration of the Domain Name.

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainants’ trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site and services offered on it under Policy 4 (b)(iv) likely to disrupt the business of the Complainants under Policy 4 (b)(iii).  See Allianz of AM. Corp v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainants have made out their case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under para 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <subzero-wolf-dallas.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainants.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  November 8, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page