DECISION

 

Massachusetts Financial Services Company v. MFS Management

Claim Number: FA2211002019777

PARTIES

Complainant is Massachusetts Financial Services Company (“Complainant”), represented by Susan Weller of Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C., US.  Respondent is MFS Management (“Respondent”), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mfsmanagement.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on November 10, 2022; Forum received payment on November 10, 2022.

 

On November 10, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <mfsmanagement.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 14, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 5, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mfsmanagement.com.  Also on November 14, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 13, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant, Massachusetts Financial Services Company provides financial management services. Complainant asserts rights in the MFS mark based upon registration with the Hong Kong Trade Marks Registry, Intellectual Property Department (e.g., Reg. no. 300,290,583, registered March 21, 2005). See Compl. Annex 3. Respondent’s <mfsmanagement.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MFS trademark because it includes the mark in its entirety and adds the generic word “MANAGEMENT” and the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com”.

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <mfsmanagement.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s MFS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent offers competing services.

Respondent registered and uses the <mfsmanagement.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MFS mark. Respondent also provided incomplete WHOIS information.

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that provides financial management services.

 

2.    Complainant has established its rights rights in the MFS mark based upon its registration of the mark with the Hong Kong Trade Marks Registry, Intellectual Property Department (e.g., Reg. no. 300,290,583, registered March 21, 2005).

 

3.    Respondent registered the <mfsmanagement.com> domain name on January 24, 2011.

 

4.     Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to be used to offer competing services to those of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the MFS mark based upon registration with the Hong Kong Trade Marks Registry, Intellectual Property Department (e.g., Reg. no. 300,290,583, registered March 21, 2005). See Compl. Annex 3. Registration with a governmental authority demonstrates rights in a mark per Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Citigroup Inc. v. 刘军, FA 1716803 (Forum Mar. 27, 2017) (“Registration with the SAIC (or any other governmental authority for that matter) suffices to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).”).  The Panel notes the Complainant has provided evidence of registration of the MFS mark in Hong Kong, a Special Administrative Region of China. Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MFS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MFS mark. Complainant argues that the <mfsmanagement.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MFS trademark because it includes the mark in its entirety and adds the generic word “MANAGEMENT” and the gTLD “.com”. The addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Dell Inc. v. pushpender chauhan, FA 1784548 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“Respondent merely adds the term ‘supports’ and a ‘.org’ gTLD to the DELL mark. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MFS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s MFS mark and to use it in its domain name adding only the word “MANAGEMENT” to the mark;

(b) Respondent registered the domain name on January 24, 2011;

(c) Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to be used to offer competing services to those of Complainant;

(d) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e) Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <mfsmanagement.com> domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s MFS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Moneytree, Inc. v. Matt Sims / MoneyTreeNow, FA1501001602721 (Forum Mar. 3, 2015) (finding that even though the respondent had listed “Matt Sims” of “MoneyTreeNow” as registrant of the <moneytreenow.com> domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), because he had failed to list any additional affirmative evidence beyond the WHOIS information). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See SPTC, Inc. and Sotheby’s v. Tony Yeh shiun, FA 1810835 (Forum Nov. 13, 2018) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <sothebys.email> domain name where the WHOIS identified Respondent as “Tony Yeh shiun,”  Complainant never authorized or permitted Respondent to use the SOTHEBY’S mark, and Respondent failed to submit a response.). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “MFS Management.” See Registrar Verification Email. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f) Complainant contends Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent offers competing services. Selling competing products to those of complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s resolving webpage showing use of the mark and offerings of competing services. See Compl. Annex 4. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent does not provide a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

 

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant contends Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MFS mark because of Respondent’s use of the mark and claim to be a “wholly owned subsidiary” of Complainant’s affiliate. Per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), actual knowledge of a complainant’s trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith and can be demonstrated by the use the respondent makes of the domain name. See Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum January 5, 2018) (“[T]he fact Respondent registered a domain name that looked identical to the SPECTRUM BRANDS mark and used that as an email address to pass itself off as Complainant shows that Respondent knew of Complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration.”). Here, Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s resolving webpage showing use of the mark and offerings of competing services. See Compl. Annex 4. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Secondly, Complainant submits that Respondent provided incomplete WHOIS information. Providing false or misleading information in connection with the registration of the domain name is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See CNU ONLINE Holdings, LLC v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1504001614972 (Forum May 29, 2015) (“As the Panel sees that Respondent has provided false or misleading WHOIS information, the Panel finds bad faith in Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provides WHOIS information showing Respondent provided no contact information. See Compl. Annex 6. As the Panel agrees, it finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the MFS mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mfsmanagement.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC

Panelist

Dated:  December 14, 2022

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page