DECISION

 

Nasdaq, Inc. v. Jesse Thomas

Claim Number: FA2211002022059

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nasdaq, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Monica Riva Talley of Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox PLLC, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Jesse Thomas (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mail-nasdaq.com>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with Launchpad.com Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on November 29, 2022; Forum received payment on November 29, 2022.

 

On November 29, 2022, Launchpad.com Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <mail-nasdaq.com> Domain Name is registered with Launchpad.com Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Launchpad.com Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Launchpad.com Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 5, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 27, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mail-nasdaq.com.  Also on December 5, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 30, 2022 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark NASDAQ, registered in the USA for stock exchange related services with first use recorded as 1968.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2022 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark, wholly incorporating it and adding only a hyphen, the generic term ‘mail’ and the gTLD .com none of which prevents confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the Complainant’s mark and has no permission from the Complainant to use the Complainant’s mark. The Domain Name has been configured for e mail and pointed to the Complainant’s web site, but currently points to competing commercial pay per click links. These uses are not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a non commercial legitimate fair use. The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. The Domain Name has been and is being used to confuse Internet users into believing the Domain Name is associated with the Complainant disrupting the Complainant’s business. The Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith. The Complainant is concerned about possible phishing. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark NASDAQ, registered in the USA for stock exchange related services with first use recorded as 1968.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2022 has been configured for e mail and pointed to the Complainant’s web site, but currently points to competing commercial pay per click links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant's NASDAQ mark (which is registered in the USA for stock exchange related services which has been used since 1968), a hyphen, the generic term ‘mail’ and the gTLD .com.

 

The addition of a generic term does not prevent confusing similarity between a  domain name and a complainant’s mark. See Abbott Laboratories v Miles White, FA 1646590 (Forum Dec 10, 2015) (holding that the addition of a generic term does not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from complainant’s mark under Policy 4 (a) (i). ) Nor does the addition of a hyphen. See Health Devices Corp. v Aspen STC, FA 158254 (Forum July , 2003)(The addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy 4 (a)(i). )

 

The gTLD .com does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purpose of the Policy to a mark in which the Complainant has rights.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4 (a) (i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. There is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The Panel notes the concern about phishing but no evidence has been produced in this regard.

 

However, the Domain Name has been pointed to the Complainant’s own web site. Redirecting Internet users to the Complainant’s website without the Complainant’s authorisation is not bona fide use or legitimate non commercial fair use or a bona fide offering of goods or services. See Bank of America Corporation v Show Girls, FA 1804001783413 (Forum May 30, 2018).

 

Nor does use for competing commercial pay per click links constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non commercial or fair use.  See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. GEORGE WASHERE, FA 1785311 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s confusingly similar <esecuretdbank.com> domain name references a website displaying links to competing third parties ..  and various unrelated third parties. Using the domain name in this manner shows neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). 

 

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or rebutted the prima facie case evidenced by the Complainant as set out herein.

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Redirecting a domain name containing the Complainant’s trade mark to the Complainant’s own web site in these circumstances is bad faith registration and use and shows actual knowledge on the Respondent’s part of the Complainant and its business, rights and goods. See McKinsey Holdings Inc. v Mgr. Jakob Bystron, FA 1330650 (Forum July 23, 2010).

 

Use for pay per click links indicates bad faith being disruptive of the Complainant’s business and diverting customers for commercial gain and can also indicate actual knowledge of the Complainant and its business. In the opinion of the Panel the use made of the Domain Name for pay per click links is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe they are connected to or approved by the Complainant.

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site or products or services offered on it likely to disrupt the business of the Complainant. See Health Republic Insurance Company v Above.comLegal, FA 1506001622088, (Forum July 10, 2015) re diversion to pay per click links.

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mail-nasdaq.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  December 30, 2022

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page