DECISION

 

MIDEA GROUP CO., LTD v. Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA2211002022172

PARTIES

Complainant is MIDEA GROUP CO., LTD (“Complainant”), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.  Respondent is Domain Admin (“Respondent”), CN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <midea.org>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on November 30, 2022; Forum received payment on November 30, 2022.

 

On November 30, 2022, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <midea.org> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 5, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 27, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@midea.org.  Also on December 5, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 30, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Midea Group Co., Ltd., offers a range of home appliances.

 

Complainant claims rights in the MIDEA mark through registration of such mark with the World Intellectual Property Organization, China National Intellectual Property Office (“CNIPO”) and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as well as across other jurisdictions worldwide.

 

The at-issue domain name <midea.org> is identical or confusingly similar to the MIDEA mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark differing only with the addition of the “.org” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <midea.org> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the MIDEA mark in any way. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to host third-party advertisements and to make an offer of sale to the public.

 

Respondent registered and uses the at-issue domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name to offer it for sale. Further, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant.  Respondent has a history of adverse UDRP decisions and Respondent uses the domain name to host third-party advertisements. Furthermore, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MIDEA mark prior to registration of the <midea.org> domain name. Finally, Respondent used a privacy service when registering the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in MIDEA.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not authorized to use Complainant’s MIDEA mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in MIDEA.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to display third-party pay-per-click links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the MIDEA mark with one or more bona fide trademark registrars demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Alibaba Group Holding Limited v. YINGFENG WANG, FA 1568531 (Forum Aug. 21, 2014) (“Complainant has rights in the ALIBABA mark under the Policy through registration with trademark authorities in numerous countries around the world.”).

 

Respondent’s <midea.org> domain name is composed of Complainant’s entire MIDEA trademark followed by the”.org” top-level domain name. The differences between Complainant’s trademark and Respondent’s domain name do nothing to distinguish the at-issue domain name from Complainant’s trademark. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <midea.org> domain name is confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s MIDEA trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Marquette Golf Club v. Al Perkins, FA 1738263 (Forum July 27, 2017) (“When a respondent’s domain name incorporates a mark in its entirety and merely adds a generic top-level domain (gTLD), “.com”, then the Panel may find that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Domain Admin” although based on the domain name’s associated email address it appears that Respondent’s name is 杨信 (Yang Xin). The record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <midea.org> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <midea.org> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also, Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

Respondent’s <midea.org> domain name addresses a parking page featuring pay-per-click links to various websites, including websites that compete with Complainant. Such use of the confusingly similar domain name indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, there is sufficient evidence from which the Panel may conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

First, and as mentioned above, Respondent uses the confusingly similar <midea.org> domain name to address a parking page featuring links to third-party websites. Some links are to parties that compete with Complainant. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name in this manner is disruptive to Complainant’s business and misappropriates the goodwill in Complainant’s MIDEA trademark by capitalizing on the confusion Respondent created between the at-issue domain name and Complainant’s trademark. Respondent’s use of <midea.org> to promote links to third-parties demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of <midea.org> under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Niang, huai, FA1412001594788 (Forum Jan. 16, 2015) (“The at-issue domain name’s website includes advertisements for third parties, some which may sell insurance and banking services similar to those offered by Complainant.  Using the at-issue domain name to display competing advertisements disrupts Complainant’s business and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Staples, Inc. and Staples the Office Superstores, LLC v. HANNA EL HIN / DTAPLES.COM, FA1404001557007 (Forum June 6, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <dtaples.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host third-party links to Complainant’s competitors from which Respondent is presumed to obtain some commercial benefit.”).

 

Next, Complainant shows that Respondent has a history of domain name abuse. Respondent’s pattern of prior bad faith suggests Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the at-issue domain name in the instant dispute pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent has a history of UDRP and USDRP decisions decided against it. This establishes bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”).

 

Complainant also argues that the at-issue domain name is generally offered for sale. However, Respondent’s “offer” is evidenced solely by way of a copy of a third-party domain name broker/reseller’s posting regarding the <midea.org> domain name on broker/reseller’s own website. Complainant does not proffer sufficient foundation to allow the Panel to conclude that the posting was made by the broker/seller as Respondent’s agent rather than as a speculator and it is not clear from the posting alone that Respondent agreed with, or even knew of, the broker/reseller’s posting. Notably, the posting states that “[t]he seller may accept or reject your offer” without commenting further on its relationship, if any, with the domain name holder. Since the relationship or lack thereof between Respondent and the party actually listing the domain name for sale is unclear, the Panel is reluctant to find bad faith by way of Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Lastly, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MIDEA mark when it registered <midea.org> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s MIDEA trademark and from Respondent’s incorporation of Complainant’s entire MIDEA mark into Respondent’s confusingly similar domain name. Respondent’s registration and use of <midea.org> with knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights in MIDEA further shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <midea.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  January 1, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page