DECISION

 

Wolverine World Wide, Inc. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Limited / Frank Ritter / Joseph Graham / Joseph Graham / ZhouRunFa / Kevin Braun

Claim Number: FA2212002025167

PARTIES

Complainant is Wolverine World Wide, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Malaina J Weldy of Warner Norcross + Judd LLP, United States of America.  Respondent is Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Limited / Frank Ritter / Joseph Graham / Joseph Graham / ZhouRunFa / Kevin Braun (“Respondent”), Malaysia / China / Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <sauconyshoesus.com>, <tiendamerrellmexico.com>, <merrellbootssaleuk.com>, <merrelllgr.com>, <zapatillasmerrellar.com>, <outletmerrelluruguay.com>, <merrellfootwearireland.com>, <merrellirelandboot.com>, <merrellscarpeit.com>, <merrelluae.com>, <tiendasmerrellchile.com>, <merrellchilecl.com>, <merrellslovenija.com>, <merrellkengat-suomi.com>, <merrellmexicotiendas.com>, <merrellchile.com>, <zapatillasmerrell-chile.com>, <merrellbogota.com>, <merrellicolombia.com>, <merrellcanadaoutlet.com>, <zapatosmerrellecuador.com>, <merrell-costarica.com>, <merrellcostaricacr.com>, <merrelloutletargentinar.com>, <zapatillasmerrellenargentina.com>, <merrellsar.com>, <zapatosmerrellargentina.com>, <merrellstorecanada.com>, <merrell-nl.com>, <merrellfactoryoutletuk.com>, <merrellchileonline.com>, <merrell--chile.com>, <merrellbotaschile.com>, <merrell-canadaclearance.com>, <merrellitalia.com>, <merrellsuomioutlet.com>, <merrellcostarica.com>, <merrellromaniashop.com>, <merrellmexicomx.com>, <merrellchileoutlet.com>, <merrellcl.com>, <zapatosmerrellchile.com>, <merrellslovenia.com>, <merrellshoeuae.com>, <merrellecuador.com>, <merrell-uruguay.com>, <merrelloutletusa.com>, <merrell-medellin.com>, <merrellfactoryshop.com>, <merrell-sverige.com>, <saucony-uruguay.com>, <saucony-factory-outlet.com>, <sauconyperu.com>, <sauconytenismexico.com>, <sauconyoutletcolombia.com>, <sauconyuruguayuy.com>, <sauconyespana.com>, <saucony-argentina.com>, <sauconyargentina.com>, <sauconyar.com>, <zapatossauconyargentina.com>, <sauconydenmark.com>, <sauconysverigese.com>, <sauconylobeskodanmark.com>, <sauconybrasilsite.com>, <scarpesauconyitalia.com>, <zapatillassauconyargentina.com>, <sauconysalesouthafrica.com>, <tenissaucony-mexico.com>, <sauconytenis.com>, <zapatillassauconyes.com>, <sauconyshoespricephilippines.com>, <sauconyoutletfactory.com>, <sauconyschuhesale.com>, <saucony-promocao.com>, <sauconycolombia.com>, <chaussuresmerrellfrance.com>, <lojamerrell-portugal.com>, <merrellargentina-ar.com>, <merrellargentinaoutletar.com>, <merrellargentinaoutlet-ar.com>, <merrell-canadashoes.com>, <merrellchiletiendas.com>, <merrellitaly.com>, <merrelloutletstores.com>, <merrelloutletuk.com>, <merrellschoenen-belgie.com>, <merrellshoeuk.com>, <merrellsneakerscanada.com>, <merrellukshop.com>, <merrellusaonline.com>, <merrellfactorystore.com>, <merrelloutletonline.com>, <sauconyayakkabiturkiye.com>, <sauconyturkeyshop.com>, <saucony-chile.com>, <merrell-brasil.com>, and <merrellbotas-colombia.com>, (collectively “Domain Names”) registered with Alibaba.Com Singapore E-Commerce Private Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on December 22, 2022; Forum received payment on December 22, 2022.

 

On December 29, 2022, Alibaba.Com Singapore E-Commerce Private Limited confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <sauconyshoesus.com>, <tiendamerrellmexico.com>, <merrellbootssaleuk.com>, <merrelllgr.com>, <zapatillasmerrellar.com>, <outletmerrelluruguay.com>, <merrellfootwearireland.com>, <merrellirelandboot.com>, <merrellscarpeit.com>, <merrelluae.com>, <tiendasmerrellchile.com>, <merrellchilecl.com>, <merrellslovenija.com>, <merrellkengat-suomi.com>, <merrellmexicotiendas.com>, <merrellchile.com>, <zapatillasmerrell-chile.com>, <merrellbogota.com>, <merrellicolombia.com>, <merrellcanadaoutlet.com>, <zapatosmerrellecuador.com>, <merrell-costarica.com>, <merrellcostaricacr.com>, <merrelloutletargentinar.com>, <zapatillasmerrellenargentina.com>, <merrellsar.com>, <zapatosmerrellargentina.com>, <merrellstorecanada.com>, <merrell-nl.com>, <merrellfactoryoutletuk.com>, <merrellchileonline.com>, <merrell--chile.com>, <merrellbotaschile.com>, <merrell-canadaclearance.com>, <merrellitalia.com>, <merrellsuomioutlet.com>, <merrellcostarica.com>, <merrellromaniashop.com>, <merrellmexicomx.com>, <merrellchileoutlet.com>, <merrellcl.com>, <zapatosmerrellchile.com>, <merrellslovenia.com>, <merrellshoeuae.com>, <merrellecuador.com>, <merrell-uruguay.com>, <merrelloutletusa.com>, <merrell-medellin.com>, <merrellfactoryshop.com>, <merrell-sverige.com>, <saucony-uruguay.com>, <saucony-factory-outlet.com>, <sauconyperu.com>, <sauconytenismexico.com>, <sauconyoutletcolombia.com>, <sauconyuruguayuy.com>, <sauconyespana.com>, <saucony-argentina.com>, <sauconyargentina.com>, <sauconyar.com>, <zapatossauconyargentina.com>, <sauconydenmark.com>, <sauconysverigese.com>, <sauconylobeskodanmark.com>, <sauconybrasilsite.com>, <scarpesauconyitalia.com>, <zapatillassauconyargentina.com>, <sauconysalesouthafrica.com>, <tenissaucony-mexico.com>, <sauconytenis.com>, <zapatillassauconyes.com>, <sauconyshoespricephilippines.com>, <sauconyoutletfactory.com>, <sauconyschuhesale.com>, <saucony-promocao.com>, <sauconycolombia.com>, <chaussuresmerrellfrance.com>, <lojamerrell-portugal.com>, <merrellargentina-ar.com>, <merrellargentinaoutletar.com>, <merrellargentinaoutlet-ar.com>, <merrell-canadashoes.com>, <merrellchiletiendas.com>, <merrellitaly.com>, <merrelloutletstores.com>, <merrelloutletuk.com>, <merrellschoenen-belgie.com>, <merrellshoeuk.com>, <merrellsneakerscanada.com>, <merrellukshop.com>, <merrellusaonline.com>, <merrellfactorystore.com>, <merrelloutletonline.com>, <sauconyayakkabiturkiye.com>, <sauconyturkeyshop.com>, <saucony-chile.com>, <merrell-brasil.com>, and <merrellbotas-colombia.com> domain names are registered with Alibaba.Com Singapore E-Commerce Private Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Alibaba.Com Singapore E-Commerce Private Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba.Com Singapore E-Commerce Private Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 3, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 23, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sauconyshoesus.com, postmaster@tiendamerrellmexico.com, postmaster@merrellbootssaleuk.com, postmaster@merrelllgr.com, postmaster@zapatillasmerrellar.com, postmaster@outletmerrelluruguay.com, postmaster@merrellfootwearireland.com, postmaster@merrellirelandboot.com, postmaster@merrellscarpeit.com, postmaster@merrelluae.com, postmaster@tiendasmerrellchile.com, postmaster@merrellchilecl.com, postmaster@merrellslovenija.com, postmaster@merrellkengat-suomi.com, postmaster@merrellmexicotiendas.com, postmaster@merrellchile.com, postmaster@zapatillasmerrell-chile.com, postmaster@merrellbogota.com, postmaster@merrellicolombia.com, postmaster@merrellcanadaoutlet.com, postmaster@zapatosmerrellecuador.com, postmaster@merrell-costarica.com, postmaster@merrellcostaricacr.com, postmaster@merrelloutletargentinar.com, postmaster@zapatillasmerrellenargentina.com, postmaster@merrellsar.com, postmaster@zapatosmerrellargentina.com, postmaster@merrellstorecanada.com, postmaster@merrell-nl.com, postmaster@merrellfactoryoutletuk.com, postmaster@merrellchileonline.com, postmaster@merrell--chile.com, postmaster@merrellbotaschile.com, postmaster@merrell-canadaclearance.com, postmaster@merrellitalia.com, postmaster@merrellsuomioutlet.com, postmaster@merrellcostarica.com, postmaster@merrellromaniashop.com, postmaster@merrellmexicomx.com, postmaster@merrellchileoutlet.com, postmaster@merrellcl.com, postmaster@zapatosmerrellchile.com, postmaster@merrellslovenia.com, postmaster@merrellshoeuae.com, postmaster@merrellecuador.com, postmaster@merrell-uruguay.com, postmaster@merrelloutletusa.com, postmaster@merrell-medellin.com, postmaster@merrellfactoryshop.com, postmaster@merrell-sverige.com, postmaster@saucony-uruguay.com, postmaster@saucony-factory-outlet.com, postmaster@sauconyperu.com, postmaster@sauconytenismexico.com, postmaster@sauconyoutletcolombia.com, postmaster@sauconyuruguayuy.com, postmaster@sauconyespana.com, postmaster@saucony-argentina.com, postmaster@sauconyargentina.com, postmaster@sauconyar.com, postmaster@zapatossauconyargentina.com, postmaster@sauconydenmark.com, postmaster@sauconysverigese.com, postmaster@sauconylobeskodanmark.com, postmaster@sauconybrasilsite.com, postmaster@scarpesauconyitalia.com, postmaster@zapatillassauconyargentina.com, postmaster@sauconysalesouthafrica.com, postmaster@tenissaucony-mexico.com, postmaster@sauconytenis.com, postmaster@zapatillassauconyes.com, postmaster@sauconyshoespricephilippines.com, postmaster@sauconyoutletfactory.com, postmaster@sauconyschuhesale.com, postmaster@saucony-promocao.com, postmaster@sauconycolombia.com, postmaster@chaussuresmerrellfrance.com, postmaster@lojamerrell-portugal.com, postmaster@merrellargentina-ar.com, postmaster@merrellargentinaoutletar.com, postmaster@merrellargentinaoutlet-ar.com, postmaster@merrell-canadashoes.com, postmaster@merrellchiletiendas.com, postmaster@merrellitaly.com, postmaster@merrelloutletstores.com, postmaster@merrelloutletuk.com, postmaster@merrellschoenen-belgie.com, postmaster@merrellshoeuk.com, postmaster@merrellsneakerscanada.com, postmaster@merrellukshop.com, postmaster@merrellusaonline.com, postmaster@merrellfactorystore.com, postmaster@merrelloutletonline.com, postmaster@sauconyayakkabiturkiye.com, postmaster@sauconyturkeyshop.com, postmaster@saucony-chile.com, postmaster@merrell-brasil.com, and postmaster@merrellbotas-colombia.com.  Also on January 3, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 30, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

In the instant proceedings, Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the Domain Names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  The Panel notes that 94 of the 98 Domain Names are registered to the same entity, Web Commerce Communications Limited Client Care, and thus it is only necessary to consider whether the remaining 4 Domain Names are connected to Web Commerce Communications Limited Client Care.

 

Complainant has provided detailed evidence of the connections between each of the Domain Names and in particular that: 1) the Domain Names are all similar variants of Complainant’s trade marks containing one of Complainant’s trade marks and descriptive terms 2) three of the four remaining Domain Names share the same contact e-mail address 3) the four remaining Domain Names share either identical home pages or identical contact details with one or more of the of the Domain Names registered to Web Commerce Communications Limited Client Care 4) the Domain Names were registered to the same Registrar and resolve to similar websites (“Respondent’s Websites”).  Many of the Respondent’s Websites are very similar to each other, featuring identical designs, shipping information, privacy policies and sharing photographs.  This evidence, in the Panel’s opinion, strongly suggests that the Domain Names are owned/controlled by a single Respondent; were the named Respondents unrelated, it would be unlikely that multiple unconnected entities would register 98 very similar domain names over the course of a limited period and point some of them to websites created with similar templates operating on an identical business model.    

 

In light of these contentions, which none of the identified Respondents deny, the Panel concludes that, on the balance of probabilities, the Domain Names are commonly owned/controlled by a single Respondent who is using multiple aliases.  Hereafter the single Respondent will be referred to as “Respondent” for this Decision.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Wolverine World Wide, INC., offers footwear and active wear apparel including footwear, hiking boots, rain jackets, and more under the MERRELL product line, and shoes, t-shirts, outerwear, pants, shorts, and bags under the SAUCONY line.  Complainant asserts rights to the MERRELL mark and SAUCONY mark (“Complainant’s Marks”) based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., MERRELL - Reg. No. 1,337,440, registered May 21, 1985 and SAUCONY - Reg. No. 1,356,744, registered August 27, 1985).  The Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks because the contain either the MERRELL or SAUCONY mark in their entirety, merely adding generic terms, and/or geographic terms or a misspelling thereof, some including a hyphen, and all including the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com”.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s Marks and is not commonly known by the Domain Names.  Respondent is not using the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses some of the Domain Names (“Active Domain Names”) to impersonate Complainant for the purpose of offering goods that compete with Complainant’s footwear and apparel products.  With respect to the Domain Names that are not Active Domain Names (“Inactive Domain Names”), Respondent has not made any demonstrable preparations to use them at all.

 

Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith because Respondent uses the Active Domain Names to pass off as Complainant in an attempt to disrupt Complainant’s business for Respondent’s own commercial gain by offering footwear and apparel in competition with Complainant at the Respondent’s Websites.  With respect to the Inactive Domain Names, Respondent has made no use of these domain names.  Respondent acted with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the Complainant’s Marks as shown by the Respondent’s Websites, which offer competing goods.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the MERRELL and SAUCONY marks.  Each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to one of Complainant’s MERRELL or SAUCONY marks.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the MERRELL and SAUCONY marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration of the marks with the USPTO (MERRELL - Reg. No. 1,337,440, registered May 21, 1985 and SAUCONY - Reg. No. 1,356,744, registered August 27, 1985).   Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to one of the Complainant’s Marks as they each incorporate one of the marks in its entirety while adding generic and/or geographic terms (“ireland”, “outlet” and “-costarica” for example) and the “.com” gTLD.  In some cases the Domain Names also contain minor misspellings (“merelll” or “icolumbia” for example) that do not impact on the recognizability of the trade mark within the Domain Name.  Such changes are insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain); see also General Motors LLC v. Domain Admin, Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org, FA 1656166 (Forum Feb. 12, 2016) (finding respondent’s <gm-uzbekistan.com> domain name confusingly similar to complainant’s GM mark as the addition of the geographic term “-uzbekistan” is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine Llc, FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“The [<morganstonley.com> and <morganstainley.com>] Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, as they fully incorporate the MORGAN STANLEY mark, varying it only by subtle misspellings, omitting a space between the words, and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) ‘.com.’”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain NamesIn order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the Complainant’s Marks.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS information of record lists “Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Limited / Frank Ritter / Joseph Graham / Joseph Graham / ZhouRunFa / Kevin Braun” as the registrants of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Each of the Active Domain Names (the Inactive Domain Names, absent other evidence, can be presumed to be inactive pending use for a similar purpose) resolves or, as is clear from the uncontradicted evidence in the Complaint, has resolved one of the Respondent’s Websites.  These websites, through the reproduction of one of the Complainant’s Marks, Complainant’s logos and reference to Complainant’s products, each pass themself off as an official website of the Complainant for the purpose of selling unauthorized versions of Complainant’s goods, in direct competition with Complainant’s merchandise.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to resolve to a webpage that directly offers unauthorized versions of a complainant’s goods or goods or services that directly compete with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use; indeed it provides a false impression that the Respondent is affiliated with or authorized by Complainant.  See BALENCIAGA SA v. ling lin, FA 1768542 (Forum February 16, 2018) (“The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant's registered mark, and are being used for websites that prominently display Complainant's mark and logo, along with apparent images of Complainant's products, offering them for sale at discounted prices.  The sites do not disclaim any connection with Complainant, and in fact seem to be designed to create an appearance of such a connection.  Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests.”).  See also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (“use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”) 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Names (which all significantly postdate the registration date for the Complainant’s Marks), Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant’s Marks since each of the Respondent’s Websites pass themself off as an official website of the Complainant and including reproducing Complainant’s marks and logos and making repeated references to Complainant and its products.  Furthermore, there is no obvious explanation, nor has one been provided, for an entity to register 98 domain names that contain one of the Complainant’s Marks and use a portion of them to redirect visitors to similar websites selling goods in direct competition with the Complainant under the Complainant’s Marks other than to take advantage of Complainant’s reputation in the Complainant’s Marks.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith to create confusion with Complainant’s Marks for commercial gain by using (or in the case of the Inactive Domain Names holding the domain names pending use) the confusingly similar Domain Names to resolve to websites mimicking Complainant’s websites and offering unauthorized versions of Complainant’s products in direct competition with the Complainant’s products.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to trade upon the goodwill of a complainant can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).  See also See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum December 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sauconyshoesus.com>, <tiendamerrellmexico.com>, <merrellbootssaleuk.com>, <merrelllgr.com>, <zapatillasmerrellar.com>, <outletmerrelluruguay.com>, <merrellfootwearireland.com>, <merrellirelandboot.com>, <merrellscarpeit.com>, <merrelluae.com>, <tiendasmerrellchile.com>, <merrellchilecl.com>, <merrellslovenija.com>, <merrellkengat-suomi.com>, <merrellmexicotiendas.com>, <merrellchile.com>, <zapatillasmerrell-chile.com>, <merrellbogota.com>, <merrellicolombia.com>, <merrellcanadaoutlet.com>, <zapatosmerrellecuador.com>, <merrell-costarica.com>, <merrellcostaricacr.com>, <merrelloutletargentinar.com>, <zapatillasmerrellenargentina.com>, <merrellsar.com>, <zapatosmerrellargentina.com>, <merrellstorecanada.com>, <merrell-nl.com>, <merrellfactoryoutletuk.com>, <merrellchileonline.com>, <merrell--chile.com>, <merrellbotaschile.com>, <merrell-canadaclearance.com>, <merrellitalia.com>, <merrellsuomioutlet.com>, <merrellcostarica.com>, <merrellromaniashop.com>, <merrellmexicomx.com>, <merrellchileoutlet.com>, <merrellcl.com>, <zapatosmerrellchile.com>, <merrellslovenia.com>, <merrellshoeuae.com>, <merrellecuador.com>, <merrell-uruguay.com>, <merrelloutletusa.com>, <merrell-medellin.com>, <merrellfactoryshop.com>, <merrell-sverige.com>, <saucony-uruguay.com>, <saucony-factory-outlet.com>, <sauconyperu.com>, <sauconytenismexico.com>, <sauconyoutletcolombia.com>, <sauconyuruguayuy.com>, <sauconyespana.com>, <saucony-argentina.com>, <sauconyargentina.com>, <sauconyar.com>, <zapatossauconyargentina.com>, <sauconydenmark.com>, <sauconysverigese.com>, <sauconylobeskodanmark.com>, <sauconybrasilsite.com>, <scarpesauconyitalia.com>, <zapatillassauconyargentina.com>, <sauconysalesouthafrica.com>, <tenissaucony-mexico.com>, <sauconytenis.com>, <zapatillassauconyes.com>, <sauconyshoespricephilippines.com>, <sauconyoutletfactory.com>, <sauconyschuhesale.com>, <saucony-promocao.com>, <sauconycolombia.com>, <chaussuresmerrellfrance.com>, <lojamerrell-portugal.com>, <merrellargentina-ar.com>, <merrellargentinaoutletar.com>, <merrellargentinaoutlet-ar.com>, <merrell-canadashoes.com>, <merrellchiletiendas.com>, <merrellitaly.com>, <merrelloutletstores.com>, <merrelloutletuk.com>, <merrellschoenen-belgie.com>, <merrellshoeuk.com>, <merrellsneakerscanada.com>, <merrellukshop.com>, <merrellusaonline.com>, <merrellfactorystore.com>, <merrelloutletonline.com>, <sauconyayakkabiturkiye.com>, <sauconyturkeyshop.com>, <saucony-chile.com>, <merrell-brasil.com>, and <merrellbotas-colombia.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  January 31, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page