DECISION

 

Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Wu Yu

Claim Number: FA2301002026371

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Philip Morris USA Inc. ("Complainant"), United States, represented by Corsearch, Inc., United States. Respondent is Wu Yu ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <marlborogiftcardbslance.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 4, 2023; Forum received payment on January 4, 2023.

 

On January 5, 2023, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by email to Forum that the <marlborogiftcardbslance.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 10, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 30, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@marlborogiftcardbslance.com. Also on January 10, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 3, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the largest tobacco company in the United States. Complainant's top-selling tobacco product is the MARLBORO brand of cigarettes. Complainant owns longstanding United States trademark registrations for MARLBORO and asserts that the mark is famous worldwide, noting prior decisions under the Policy that have so found.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <marlborogiftcardbslance.com> via a privacy registration service in June 2022. The domain name is being used to display parked pages containing pay-per-click links unrelated to Complainant and a statement that the domain name is for sale (initially for $1,999, and more recently for $99). Complainant alleges that Respondent is a "recalcitrant, serial cybersquatter / typosquatter," noting Respondent's long history of adverse decisions under the Policy. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, is not affiliated with Complainant, and does not have permission to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <marlborogiftcardbslance.com> is confusingly similar to its MARLBORO mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <marlborogiftcardbslance.com> incorporates Complainant's registered MARLBORO trademark, adding the generic term "gift card balance" (misspelled and omitting the spaces) and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Target Brands, Inc. v. Viktor / Viktor Viktor, FA 1861691 (Forum Oct. 13, 2019) (finding <targetgiftcardbalances.com> confusingly similar to TARGET); Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Domain Administrator, Eastern Valley Limited / Domain Administrator, China Capital Investment Ltd., D2017-1978 (finding <marlborogift.com> confusingly similar to MARLBORO). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. Its sole apparent use has been to display parked pages containing pay-per-click links and offers to sell the domain name. Such use ordinarily does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Compagnie Générale des Etablissements Michelin v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot/ Wu Yu, D2022-2780 (WIPO Sept. 13, 2022) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); 47 Brand LLC v. Wu Yu, D2022-2461 (WIPO Sept. 7, 2022) (same); Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Wu Yu, FA 1967174 (Forum Oct. 29, 2021) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that a domain name was acquired "primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." Under paragraph 4(b)(iii), bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name incorporating Complainant's famous mark, and is using it to display parked pages containing unrelated pay-per-click links and offers to sell the domain name for what the Panel infers to be a price exceeding Respondent's direct out-of-pocket costs. Such circumstances are indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Compagnie Générale des Etablissements Michelin v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot/ Wu Yu, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); 47 Brand LLC v. Wu Yu, supra (same); Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Wu Yu, supra (same). The Panel is also mindful of Respondent's extensive history of bad faith domain name registrations. See, e.g., Government Employees Insurance Co. v. Wu Yu, DCO2022-0020 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2022) (noting Respondent's "pattern of abusive registrations"). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <marlborogiftcardbslance.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: February 3, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page