DECISION

 

Sealy & Company, LLC v. Lisa Gallaher / Sealy / Sealy & Company

Claim Number: FA2301002028198

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sealy & Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Ashley N. Klein of Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Lisa Gallaher / Sealy / Sealy & Company (“Respondent”), USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <sealysnet.com> and <sealysnets.com> (collectively “Domain Names”), registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 19, 2023; Forum received payment on January 19, 2023.

 

On January 19, 2023, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <sealysnet.com> and <sealysnets.com> domain names are registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 24, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 13, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sealysnet.com and postmaster@sealysnets.com.  Also on January 24, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 20, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondents.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

In the instant proceedings, Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.” 

 

Complainant contends that the registrants for the Domain Names are related because the Domain Names are similar, each containing the Complainant’s SEALY mark, the word “net” and similar typosquatting errors.  Both Domain Names were registered with the same Registrar within eight days of each other.  Moreover, while the websites at both Domain Names are inactive, both Domain Names have been used for essentially identical phishing e-mails impersonating the same employee of Complainant.  This evidence, in the Panel’s opinion, strongly suggests that the Domain Names are owned/controlled by a single Respondent; were the named Respondents unrelated, it would be unlikely that two unconnected entities would register two similar domain names targeted at the same entity and send essentially identical phishing e-mails impersonating the same employee.     

 

In light of these contentions, which none of the identified Respondents deny, the Panel concludes that, on the balance of probabilities, the Domain Names are commonly owned/controlled by a single Respondent who is using multiple aliases.  Hereafter the single Respondent will be referred to as “Respondent” in this Decision.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that for over 75 years, it has operated a real estate company that provides leasing, construction and development, management, and investment services.  Complainant has rights in the SEALY mark through Complainant’s common law rights acquired over 75 years of use of the SEALY mark.  Respondent’s <sealysnet.com> and <sealysnets.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SEALY mark as they merely add the letter “s” (once or twice) and the descriptive word “net” to the wholly incorporated mark. 

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <sealysnet.com> and <sealysnets.com> domain names.   Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the SEALY mark.  Respondent has not used the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent is passing off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme. 

 

Respondent registered and uses the <sealysnet.com> and <sealysnets.com> domain names in bad faith.  Respondent is using the Domain Names to pass off as Complainant to perpetrate a phishing scheme.  Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the SEALY mark prior to registering the Domain Names as evidenced by Respondent’s use of the mark to further a phishing scheme.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the SEALY mark.  Each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SEALY mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the Domain Names and that Respondent registered and uses each of the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

As Complainant does not have any registered trade mark rights it is necessary to consider whether Complainant holds common law rights in the SEALY mark as Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a complainant to hold a registered trademark if it can demonstrate established common law rights in the mark.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017).  To establish common law rights in a mark, a complainant generally must prove that the mark has generated a secondary meaning.  See Goodwin Procter LLP v. Amritpal Singh, FA 1736062 (Forum July 18, 2017) (holding that the complainant demonstrated its common law rights in the GOODWIN mark through evidence of “long time continuous use of the mark, significant related advertising expenditures, as well as other evidence of the mark’s having acquired secondary meaning.”). 

 

Complainant has operated a real estate business (including leasing services, construction and development and management services) under the SEALY mark since 1946.  Complainant owns and manages more than US$2.5 billion in commercial and industrial real estate properties totalling over 30 million square feet across 27 markets.  Complainant operates eight commercial offices throughout the United States and has over 100 employees and has engaged in significant advertising of its services offered under the SEALY mark.

 

The Panel is satisfied from Complainant’s evidence (including evidence of length of use, size of the company and third-party recognition) that Complainant’s use of the SEALY mark for its real estate business is sufficient to establish secondary meaning in that mark and hence Complainant has common law rights in the SEALY mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In support of the above conclusion the Panel notes that section 1.3 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition states that “The fact that a respondent is shown to have been targeting the complainant’s mark (e.g., based on the manner in which the related website is used) may support the complainant’s assertion that its mark has achieved significance as a source identifier.”  Such a situation has emphatically occurred in the present case where Respondent seeks to take advantage of people’s familiarity with Complainant and its mark by passing off as Complainant.

 

The Panel finds that each of <sealysnet.com> and <sealysnets.com> Domain Names are confusingly similar to the SEALY mark as each of them fully incorporate the SEALY mark, adding only the letter “s” (once or twice) and the generic word “net”.  Domain names which incorporate an entire mark are usually considered confusingly similar, while adding generic term, and one or two letters and a gTLD is generally insufficient to create a distinction between a complainant’s mark and a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”); see also Paperless Inc. v. ICS Inc, FA 1629515 (FORUM Aug. 17, 2015) (establishing a confusing similarity between the <paperlessspost.com> domain name and the PAPERLESS POST trademark in part because the domain name contained the entire mark and added an additional “s”).  .

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain NamesIn order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the SEALY mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists “Lisa Gallaher / Sealy / Sealy & Company” as registrant of record.  This information of record contains registration details that are obviously false, being the name of the Complainant and the name of one of the employees of the Complainant that the Respondent, through e-mails, passes off as. 

 

Furthermore, there is no affirmative evidence that the Respondent is actually commonly known under the Sealy and Sealy & Company names as opposed to simply registering the Domain Names under those names for the purpose of asserting rights or legitimate interests.  Even if a respondent appears from the WHOIS record to be known by the domain name, without additional affirmative evidence, it can be concluded that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Google Inc. v. S S / Google International, FA1506001625742 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (“Respondent did identify itself as ‘Google International’ in connection with its registration of the Disputed Domain Name, and this is reflected in the WHOIS information.  However, Respondent has not provided affirmative evidence from which the Panel can conclude that Respondent was commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name before Respondent’s registration thereof.”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. HP Supplies, FA 282387 (Forum July 22, 2004) (“The Panel finds, because of the prominence of the HP mark, that Respondent’s registration under the ‘HP Supplies’ name does not establish that Respondent is commonly known by the <hpsupplies.com> domain name.”).  Given the lack of evidence that the Respondent is actually known under a name corresponding to the Domain Names, and Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Names are presently inactive which by itself does not show a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Complainant alleges, and provides evidence supporting its allegations, that Respondent uses email addresses associated with Domain Names to attempt to pass itself off as Complainant (indeed particular employees of the Complainant) in furtherance of a phishing scam, requesting transfers of funds to accounts unconnected to the Complainant. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant through emails is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Emerson Electric Co. v. Adilcon Rocha, FA 1735949 (Forum July 11, 2017) (finding that respondent’s attempt to pass off as complainant through emails does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services and, as such, respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. ruth weinstein, FA 1770352 (Forum March 7, 2018) (“Use of a disputed domain name in an attempt to pass itself off as a complainant and to conduct a phishing scheme is indicative of a failure to use said domain name in connection with a bona fide offer of goods and services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or otherwise fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that, at the time Respondent registered the Domain Names, December 2022, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s SEALY mark.  Within a day of the registration of the Domain Names, the Respondent used the Domain Names to pass itself off as Complainant (and indeed specific employees of Complainant) for financial gain. In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith as Respondent uses email addresses associated with the Domain Names to attempt to pass itself off as employees of the Complainant to disrupt the Complainant’s business or for financial gain.  Using a disputed domain name to pass off as an employee of a complainant via email can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b) (iii) and (iv).  See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”); see also Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e-mail address to pass itself off as the complainant in a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith registration and use).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

 The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sealysnet.com> and <sealysnets.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  February 21, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page