DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Benjamin Seely

Claim Number: FA2303002034623

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Benjamin Seely (“Respondent”), Delaware, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <benfromstatefarm.com>, registered with Cloudflare, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on March 6, 2023; Forum received payment on March 6, 2023.

 

On March 6, 2023, Cloudflare, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <benfromstatefarm.com> domain name is registered with Cloudflare, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Cloudflare, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Cloudflare, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 7, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 27, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@benfromstatefarm.com.  Also on March 7, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2023, Respondent communicated by email with Forum.

 

On March 31, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The <benfromstatefarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the famous STATE FARM mark, in which Complainant has rights. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in respect of the domain name, which was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding. However, in his email communication to Forum on March 10, 2023, Respondent said: “I have no interest in retaining this domain”.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel takes Respondent’s email of March 10, 2023 to signify consent by Respondent to the transfer to Complainant of the <benfromstatefarm.com> domain name. Under these circumstances the Panel considers it appropriate to order the transfer of the domain name without embarking on the traditional UDRP analysis. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

Respondent having consented to the transfer of the domain name to Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <benfromstatefarm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  April 3, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page