DECISION

 

Grey Pneumatic Corporation v. Chen Jinjian / Li Keju / Tvxsb Ybcsw

Claim Number: FA2303002034922

PARTIES

Complainant is Grey Pneumatic Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by William Schultz of Merchant & Gould, P.C., Minnesota.  Respondent is Chen Jinjian / Li Keju / Tvxsb Ybcsw (“Respondent”), CN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on March 8, 2023; Forum received payment on March 8, 2023.

 

On March 9, 2023, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> domain names are registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 10, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 30, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@greypneumaticshop.com, postmaster@greypneumaticsocket.com, postmaster@greypneumaticsockets.com.  Also on March 10, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 6, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Grey Pneumatic Corporation offers socket and wrench products.

 

Complainant asserts rights in the GREY PNEUMATIC mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREY PNEUMATIC trademark because they contain Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic words “ shop”, “socket”, and “sockets”, and the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com”.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the at-issue domain names. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s GREY PNEUMATIC mark and is not commonly known by any at-issue domain name. Respondent also does not use the at-issue domain names for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent attempts passing off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme.

 

Respondent registered and uses the at-issue domain names in bad faith. Respondent has a pattern of bad faith registration. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by offering competing socket products. Respondent attempts passing off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme. Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GREY PNEUMATIC mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in the GREY PNEUMATIC mark.

 

Respondent has not been authorized to use any of Complainant’s trademarks.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in GREY PNEUMATIC.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domains to pass itself off as Complainant to offer competing products and in furtherance of phishing.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Respondents

Complainant alleges that notwithstanding differences in the domain registration records for the at-issue domain names they are nevertheless effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”

 

The domain names in the present dispute are similarly constructed as each domain name contains Complainant’s trademark, includes a suggestive term, and concludes with the “.com” domain name. The at-issue domain names are registered with the same domain name registrar and have similar Hong Kong based mailing addresses. Two were registered on the same day. Therefore, the at-issue domain names appear more likely than not to be related to, or controlled by, the same person, persons, or entity. Importantly, Complainant’s contention that the domain names’ registrants should be treated as a single entity is unopposed. Therefore, the Panel will treat the domain names’ registrants as a single entity for the purposes of this proceeding.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO registration of GREY PNEUMATIC is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”).

 

The at-issue domain names contain Complainant’s entire GREY PNEUMATIC less its domain name impermissible space followed by either the suggestive term ‘shop” or “socket” or “sockets” with all followed by the “.com” top level domain name. The differences between either <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, or <greypneumaticsockets.com> and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish any of the at-issue domain names from Complainant’s trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> domain names are each confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREY PNEUMATIC mark. See Sainato's Restaurant and Catering Limited v. chen xue ming, FA 1781748 (Forum June 4, 2018) (finding the <sainatos.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the SAINATO’S RESTAURANT mark as it “appends the gTLD “.com” to an abbreviated version of the mark.”); see also MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain names. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and as discussed below there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect any of the at-issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> indicates their nominal respondents are “Chen Jinjian / Li Keju / Tvxsb Ybcsw” and there is no evidence in the record indicating that any respondent is commonly known by either <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, or <greypneumaticsockets.com>. Given the foregoing, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by any at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain names to address websites dressed with Complainant’s trademark as if they are Complainant’s sponsored websites. The websites facilitate Respondent’s offering of products that compete with Complainant and facilitate Respondent’s scheme to phish for third party confidential data. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain names is not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor of a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). ). See Nokia Corp.  v. Eagle,  FA 1125685 (Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. I S / Internet Consulting Services Inc., FA 1785242 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“On its face, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another in order to facilitate a phishing scheme cannot be described as either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> domain names were each registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without being exhaustive, bad faith circumstances are present that allow the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent registered multiple domain names containing Complainant’s trademark that are the focus of the instant dispute. Respondent has also suffered adverse decisions in prior UDRP disputes initiated by Complainant. Respondent’s history reveals a pattern of domain name abuse which indicates Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Microsoft Corporation and Skype v. zhong biao zhang / Unknown company / zhong zhang, FA1401001538218 (Forum Feb. 20, 2014) (holding that the respondent’s registration of three domain names incorporating variants of the complainant’s SKYPE mark reflected a pattern of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also, Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Association v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA1209001464477 (Forum Nov. 30, 2012) (finding where the record reflected that the respondent had been a respondent in other UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer disputed domain names to various complainants established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names and stood as evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

Next, Respondent registered and uses <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> to pass itself off as Complainant for commercial gain by offering products for sale that compete with Complainant’s offering. Respondent’s bad faith is thereby shown under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and 4 (b)(iv). See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also, Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum December 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also, Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007)(“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent harvests third-party personal information via online contact forms. The web forms provide <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> website visitors, deceived into believing they are dealing with Complainant, with a mechanism to enter their financial and personal information so that they may interact with the Respondent’s commercial websites. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain names to engage in phishing further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under the Policy. See McKinsey & Company, Inc., and McKinsey Holdings, Inc. v. Privacy Protection, report abuse to / Registrar: DELTA-X Ltd., FA1409001580883 (Forum Oct. 25, 2014) (holding that the respondent had engaged in phishing, which is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), when the respondent used the disputed domain name in an attempt to obtain Internet users’ personal information including their driver’s license number and name).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the <greypneumaticshop.com>, <greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> domain names knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in GREY PNEUMATIC. Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in GREY PNEUMATIC is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark; from Respondent’s inclusion of terms suggestive of Complainant’s business in multiple domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark; from Respondent’s passing itself off as Complainant and offering competing products for sale; and from Respondent’s use of the domain names in furtherance of phishing as discussed elsewhere herein. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's GREY PNEUMATIC trademark further indicates Respondent’s bad faith under the Policy. See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed the disputed domain name”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <greypneumaticshop.com>, ,<greypneumaticsocket.com>, and <greypneumaticsockets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  April 6, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page