DECISION

 

McMaster-Carr Supply Company v. andy / WuXi Spread Electrical Co.,LTD

Claim Number: FA2303002035434

PARTIES

Complainant is McMaster-Carr Supply Company (“Complainant”), represented by Christine Feller of ArentFox Schiff LLP, US.  Respondent is andy / WuXi Spread Electrical Co.,LTD (“Respondent”), CN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mcmastercn.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. D/B/A Hichina (Www.Net.Cn); Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on March 10, 2023; Forum received payment on March 10, 2023.

 

On March 13, 2023, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. D/B/A Hichina (Www.Net.Cn); Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <mcmastercn.com> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. D/B/A Hichina (Www.Net.Cn); Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. D/B/A Hichina (Www.Net.Cn); Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. D/B/A Hichina (Www.Net.Cn); Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 20, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 10, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mcmastercn.com.  Also on March 20, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 16, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language. After considering the circumstance of the present case including Respondent’s failure to object to going forward in English, the Panel finds that the proceeding should be in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, McMaster-Carr Supply Company, is an international supplier of industrial products.

 

Complainant has rights in the MCMASTER mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as well as through other registrations worldwide.

 

Respondent’s <mcmastercn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the MCMASTER  mark in its entirety and adds the generic or descriptive term “cn” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <mcmastercn.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name, nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the MCMASTER mark. Respondent has not used the at-issue domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent’s at-issue domain name resolves to a website that offers Complainant’s own products and competing products from third-parties.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <mcmastercn.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered the disputed domain name in order to pass off as being affiliated with Complainant and divert customers for commercial gain. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business as Respondent registered the at-issue domain name to resolve to a webpage that offers unauthorized versions of Complainant’s goods and goods from competing third parties.  Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the MCMASTER mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in the MCMASTER mark.

 

Respondent has not been authorized to use any of Complainant’s trademarks.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in MCMASTER.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to fake an affiliation with Complainant and to address a website that competes with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO registration of MCMASTER, as well as any of Complainant‘s other worldwide trademark registrations for such mark, is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”); see also, Red Hat, Inc. v. Muhammad Shahzad, FA 1787738 (Forum June 19, 2018) (“Registration of a mark with multiple trademark agencies is sufficient to demonstrate rights to a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The at-issue domain name contain Complainant’s entire MCMASTER trademark followed by the letters “cn” (a common abbreviation for China) with all followed by the “.com” top level domain name. The differences between <mcmastercn.com> and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <mcmastercn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MCMASTER mark. See Franklin Covey Co. v. franklincoveykorea, FA 1774660 (Forum Apr. 11, 2018) (finding that the <franklincoveykorea.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the FRANKLIN COVEY mark, as “[t]he addition of a geographic term and a gTLD do not negate confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and as discussed below there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect either at-issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for <mcmastercn.com> ultimately indicates that “andy / WuXi Spread Electrical” is the domain name’s registrant and there is no evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is otherwise commonly known by <mcmastercn.com>. Given the foregoing, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the confusingly similar at-issue domain name to address a commercial website that ultimately promotes the services and the products of Complainant’s competitors while displaying Complainant’s trademarks and logo as site banners as well as on product packaging.  Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name to direct internet users to Complainant’s competitors while pretending to be affiliated with Complainant is not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor of a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). ). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <mcmastercn.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without being exhaustive, bad faith circumstances are present that allow the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent registered and uses <mcmastercn.com> to pose as being affiliated with Complainant and to direct internet users to Respondent’s completive website. This use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business and exploits the confusion that Respondent created between its domain name and Complainant’s trademark.  Doing so shows Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4 (b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4 (b)(iv). See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum December 29, 2017) (Finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also, Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the <mcmastercn.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in MCMASTER. Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in MCMASTER is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and from the domain name’s addressing a website clearly related to and competitive with, Complainant’s business. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's MCMASTER-CARR trademark additionally indicates Respondent’s bad faith under the Policy. See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed the disputed domain name”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mcmastercn.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  April 16, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page