DECISION

 

Costco Wholesale Membership, Inc. v. whitneyhill

Claim Number: FA2304002039415

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Costco Wholesale Membership, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Margaret C. McHugh of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, USA.  Respondent is whitneyhill (“Respondent”), USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <costcoprinters.com>, registered with Realtime Register B.V..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on April 10, 2023; Forum received payment on April 10, 2023.

 

On Apr 11, 2023, Realtime Register B.V. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <costcoprinters.com> domain name is registered with Realtime Register B.V. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Realtime Register B.V. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Realtime Register B.V. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 13, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 3, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@costcoprinters.com.  Also on April 13, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 6, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Costco Wholesale Membership, Inc., is a membership-based retail and wholesale company that sells a wide variety of products.

 

Complainant has rights in the COSTCO mark through numerous trademark registrations, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <costcoprinters.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the COSTCO mark as it includes the entire mark and merely adds a descriptive or generic term and generic top-level-domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <costcoprinters.com> domain name since Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s COSTCO mark and is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the at-issue domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent diverts internet users to a website that purports to offer products for sale that that relate to printing and are of the type sold at the Complainant’s warehouses and online stores.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <costcoprinters.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting internet traffic for commercial gain. Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the COSTCO mark when registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the COSTCO trademark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the COSTCO trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a website that purports to offer products that are of the type sold at Complainant’s warehouses and online stores.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO registration, or any of its other trademark registrations worldwide, for its COSTCO trademark is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also, Target Brands, Inc. v. jennifer beyer, FA 1738027 (Forum July 31, 2017) ("Complainant has rights in its TARGET service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”).

 

Respondent’s <costcoprinters.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire COSTCO trademark followed by the term “printers” with all followed by the “.com” top-level domain name. The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the <costcoprinters.com> domain name from Complainant’s COSTCO mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <costcoprinters.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COSTCO trademark See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”); see also, Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name reveals the domain name’s registrant as “whitneyhill” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known as <costcoprinters.com>. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <costcoprinters.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent uses the confusingly similar <costcoprinters.com> domain name to address a website that purports to offer products that that relate to printing and are of the type sold at the Complainant’s warehouses and online stores. Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name in this manner indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <costcoprinters.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without being exhaustive, bad faith circumstances are present that allow the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent registered and uses <costcoprinters.com> to create an illusion that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant and to direct internet users to Respondent’s completive website. Respondent’s use of <costcoprinters.com> disrupts Complainant’s business and exploits the confusion that Respondent created between its domain name and Complainant’s trademark.  Doing so demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4 (b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4 (b)(iv). See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum December 29, 2017) (Finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also, Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the <costcoprinters.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in COSTCO. Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in COSTCO is evident from Complainant’s notoriety and long term use of the COSTCO trademark and from the domain name’s addressing a website that is overtly related to, and competitive with, Complainant’s product offering. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's COSTCO trademark further indicates Respondent’s bad faith under the Policy. See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <costcoprinters.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  May 6, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page