DECISION

 

The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Jason L Monroe

Claim Number: FA2304002040960

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Toronto-Dominion Bank (“Complainant”), represented by Stina Pilotti of CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.  Respondent is Jason L Monroe (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <etreasurytdbank.com>, registered with Sav.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on April 20, 2023; Forum received payment on April 20, 2023.

 

On April 20, 2023, Sav.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name is registered with Sav.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Sav.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Sav.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 25, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 15, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@etreasurytdbank.com.  Also on April 25, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 17, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant, The Toronto-Dominion Bank, offers banking and financial services. Complainant has rights in the TD BANK mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3788055 registered May 11, 2010). See Compl. Ex. A. Respondent’s <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the TD BANK mark in its entirety and adds the term “etreasury” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no legitimate interests in the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent any rights in the TD BANK mark.  Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain name resolves to a page with various pay-per-click third-party links.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent has engaged in a pattern of cybersquatting. Respondent registered the disputed domain name in order to divert customers for commercial gain. Respondent registered the disputed domain name using a privacy service. Respondent failed to respond to cease and desist letters. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TD BANK mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.            Complainant is a Canadian company engaged in the banking and financial services industries.

 

2.            Complainant has established its rights in the TD BANK mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3788055, registered May 11, 2010).

 

3.            Respondent registered the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name on February 7, 2020.

 

4.            Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page with various pay-per-click third-party links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the TD BANK mark based upon the registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,788,055 registered May 11, 2010). See Compl. Ex. A. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Since Complainant provides evidence of registration of the TD BANK mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s TD BANK mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s TD BANK mark. The addition of a gTLD and an extraneous generic term fails to distinguish sufficiently a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Here, the disputed domain name contains the TD BANK mark in its entirety while adding in the extraneous generic term “etreasury” and the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s TD BANK mark and to use it in its domain name, adding the term “etreasury” ;

(b)Respondent registered the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name on February 7, 2020;

(c) Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page with various pay-per-click third-party links;

(c) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(d)Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the  <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name since Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the TD BANK mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name). In addition, a lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may also indicate that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Operi Manaha, FA 1815225 (Forum Dec. 10, 2018) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <appbittrex.com> domain name where the WHOIS information listed Respondent as “Operi Manaha,” and nothing else in the record suggested Respondent was authorized to use the BITTREX mark.). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Jason L Monroe”. See Registrar Email Verification. Complainant further submits that it has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use Complainant’s TD BANK mark and the Panel so finds. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(e) Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the disputed domain name instead resolves to a page displaying links related to the goods and services associated with Complainant and its competitors. Where the Respondent uses a domain name to redirect users to competing services, the Panel may find the respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. GEORGE WASHERE, FA 1785311 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s confusingly similar <esecuretdbank.com> domain name references a website displaying links to competing third parties as well as links to Complainant and various unrelated third parties. Using the domain name in this manner shows neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provides evidence that the disputed domain name resolves to a web page displaying pay-per-click third party links. See Compl. Ex. F. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

 

As Respondent has not filed a formal Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration. A pattern of bad faith registration of a domain name may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Bullock v. Network Operations Ctr., FA 1269834 (Forum Aug. 10, 2009) (“Complainant contends that Respondent has a longstanding history of cybersquatting . . . . The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”). Here, Complainant contends that Respondent has registered numerous other domains incorporating famous trademarks and uses them to engage in cybersquatting. See Compl. Pg. 9; see also Compl. Ex. J. As the Panel agrees, it finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent attempts to take advantage of confusion with Complainant’s well-known mark to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a well-known mark can be evidence of a bad faith attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”). Here, Complainant contends that Respondent takes advantage of a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s well-known mark for commercial gain.  As the Panel agrees, it find that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Thirdly, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent attempts to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Use of a disputed domain name to redirect consumers to competing goods or services can be evidence of a bad faith attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). As previously noted, Complainant provides evidence of the disputed domain name resolving to a web page displaying pay-per-click third party links. See Compl. Ex. F.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Fourthly, Complainant further contends that, because Respondent made use of a privacy service and failed to respond to cease-and-desist letters, Respondent has demonstrated bad faith registration and use. Use of a privacy service may in and of itself be considered evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Robert Half International Inc. v. robert arran, FA 1764367 (Forum Feb. 5. 2018) (“Respondent's use of a privacy registration service in an attempt to conceal his identity, though not itself dispositive, is a further indication of bad faith.”). In addition, failure to respond to a cease and desist notification may, in an appropriate case, be considered further evidence of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Seiko Epson Corporation v. Ashish Sen, FA 1702054 (Forum Dec. 12, 2016) (finding that failing to respond to a cease-and-desist demand letter constitutes bad faith). Here, Complainant provides evidence of cease and desist letters sent to Respondent, as well as evidence of Respondent’s use of a privacy shield. See Compl. Ex. E and I. As the Panel agrees, it finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to be in bad faith, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Fifthly, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the TD BANK mark. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, it is open to the Panel to find that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and its rights and therefore to find that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name"). Here, Complainant argues that the notoriety of Complainant’s mark indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. As the Panel agrees, it finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the TD BANK  mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <etreasurytdbank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC

Panelist

Dated:  May 18, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page