DECISION

 

Yahoo Assets LLC v. Ghulam Hasan / Winoutdoor

Claim Number: FA2304002041717

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo Assets LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Joseph Daniels-Salamanca of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Ghulam Hasan / Winoutdoor (“Respondent”), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <techkcrunch.com>, registered with DNC Holdings, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on April 25, 2023; Forum received payment on April 25, 2023.

 

On April 30, 2023, DNC Holdings, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <techkcrunch.com> domain name is registered with DNC Holdings, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DNC Holdings, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DNC Holdings, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 4, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 24, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@techkcrunch.com.  Also on May 4, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 26, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Yahoo Assets LLC, uses the TECHCRUNCH mark in connection with a technology-related blog and news site, as well as digital marketing and advertising services.

 

Complainant has rights in the TECHCRUNCH mark through numerous trademark registrations, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).

 

Respondent’s <techkcrunch.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the TECHCRUNCH mark as it includes the entire mark and merely adds a letter and generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <techkcrunch.com> domain name since Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s TECHCRUNCH mark and is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the at-issue domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent trades off of Complainant’s goodwill in the TECHCRUNCH mark to divert internet traffic to a site which impersonates Complainant. Respondent is also competing with Complainant. Lastly, Respondent is conducting a phishing scheme.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <techkcrunch.com> domain name in bad faith by intending to sell the domain name to Complainant. Respondent is also passing off as Complainant to trade off Complainant’s mark and phishing. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in TECHCRUNCH.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the TECHCRUNCH mark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the TECHCRUNCH trademark.

 

Respondent uses the <techkcrunch.com> domain name to address a website that offers form and content identical and similar to Complainant’s offering and appears to enable a phishing scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration for TECHCRUNCH sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <techkcrunch.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TECHCRUNCH mark. The domain name consists of a misspelled but recognizable version of Complainant’s trademark where the letter “k” is inserted into the mark. The domain name concludes with by the generic “.com” top-level domain name. The differences between the at-issue domain name and Complainant’s TECHCRUNCH trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) that Respondent’s <techkcrunch.com> domain name is confusingly similar to TECHCRUNCH. See OpenTable, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1626187 (Forum Aug. 10, 2015) (“Respondent’s <oipentable.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the OPENTABLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the disputed domain merely adds the letter ‘i’ . . . ”); see also, Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and as discussed below there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. See Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC v. Taha Shaikh / Tskdesigners, FA 1814475 (Forum Nov. 25, 2018) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in <spectrumfeature.com> because complainant never gave respondent permission to use the mark in any manner and “Panels may use these assertions as evidence that no rights or legitimate interests exist in a disputed domain name.”).

 

The WHOIS information for <techkcrunch.com> indicates that “Ghulam Hasan” with the organization “Winoutdoor” is the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that tends to otherwise prove that Respondent is known by the <techkcrunch.com> domain name. As such, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the confusingly similar <techkcrunch.com> domain name to address a technology-related blog and news site website much like Complainant’s genuine website but where Respondent operates under a Techk Crunch banner. The website is part of Respondent’s ploy to divert users seeking TECHCRUNCH to the <techkcrunch.com> website so that Respondent may compete with Complainant. Respondent’s use of <techkcrunch.com> to attempt to pass itself off as Complainant in this manner is not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor of a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks); see also, Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Forum July 29, 2005) (holding that the respondent’s use of disputed domain names to market competing limousine services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), as the respondent was appropriating the complainant’s CAREY mark in order to profit from the mark).

 

Furthermore, the at-issue domain name enables Respondent to deceive internet users who falsely believe they are dealing with Complainant to surrender their personal information to Respondent via the <techkcrunch.com> website. Respondent thereby facilitates a phishing scheme intent on tricking third parties into inadvertently divulging personal data. Respondent’s use of the <techkcrunch.com> domain name to phish for personal information demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of legitimate interest under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (”Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see also, Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. I S / Internet Consulting Services Inc., FA 1785242 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“On its face, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another in order to facilitate a phishing scheme cannot be described as either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <techkcrunch.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without being exhaustive, bad faith circumstances are present which lead the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

 

First, Complainant’s presents evidence inferring that Respondent made overtures to Complainant to sell the at-issue domain name to Complainant for an amount in excess of out-of-pocket costs. Respondent’s attempt to have Complainant purchase the domain name suggests Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Galvanize LLC, dba Galvanize v. Brett Blair / ChristianGlobe Network, FA 1405001557092 (Forum June 26, 2014) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) because it countered Complainant’s offer to buy the disputed domain name with an offer to sell the disputed domain name for $100,000).

 

Next, Respondent’s at-issue domain name addresses Respondent’s <techkcrunch.com> website which offers similar format, content and services as that offered by Complainant under its TECHCRUNCH mark. Respondent desires to deceive internet users into falsely believing that the domain name and its referenced website are sponsored by Complainant. Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name in this manner is disruptive to Complainant’s business and designed to attract internet users to Respondent’s website by capitalizing on the confusion Respondent created between its <techkcrunch.com> domain name and Complainant’s TECHCRUNCH trademark. Respondent’s use of the <techkcrunch.com> domain name thus demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of <techkcrunch.com> under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and  Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the at-issue domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also, G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract internet users to its commercial website to sell the complainant’s products ); see also, Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent engages in phishing.  As mentioned above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent’s <techkcrunch.com> domain name and website take advantage of internet users that falsely believe they are dealing with Complainant so that Respondent can phish for their personal data. Respondent’s phishing operation shows Respondent’s bad faith use per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Morgan Stanley v. Bruce Pu, FA 1764120 (Forum Feb. 2, 2018) (“[T]he screenshot of the resolving webpage allows users to input their name and email address, which Complainant claims Respondent uses that to fraudulently phish for information. Thus, the Panel agrees that Respondent phishes for information and finds that Respondent does so in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). 

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TECHCRUNCH mark when it registered <techkcrunch.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s prior actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s mark and from Respondent’s use of <techkcrunch.com> to pose as Complainant and compete with Complainant as discussed elsewhere herein.  Respondent’s registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in TECHCRUNCH further shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of <techkcrunch.com> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (“Complainant contends Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s trademark was a clear intent to trade upon Complainant’s reputation and goodwill in order to confuse Internet users. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registration and this constitutes bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <techkcrunch.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  May 30, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page