DECISION

 

Atelier Luxury Group, LLC v. Web Commerce Communications Limited / Client Care

Claim Number: FA2305002043699

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Atelier Luxury Group, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Hannah Cannom of Walker Stevens Cannom LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Web Commerce Communications Limited / Client Care ("Respondent"), Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <amiri-uk.com>, <amiri-usa.com>, <amirijeanssale.com>, <amiritshirtuk.com>, <amiriuksale.com>, <amiriukstore.com>, <amiriusa.com>, <amiriusaoutlet.com>, <amiristoreusa.com>, <amiriuk.com>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on May 9, 2023; Forum received payment on May 9, 2023.

 

On May 10, 2023, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by email to Forum that the <amiri-uk.com>, <amiri-usa.com>, <amirijeanssale.com>, <amiritshirtuk.com>, <amiriuksale.com>, <amiriukstore.com>, <amiriusa.com>, <amiriusaoutlet.com>, <amiristoreusa.com>, <amiriuk.com> domain names are registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 11, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 31, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amiri-uk.com, postmaster@amiri-usa.com, postmaster@amirijeanssale.com, postmaster@amiritshirtuk.com, postmaster@amiriuksale.com, postmaster@amiriukstore.com, postmaster@amiriusa.com, postmaster@amiriusaoutlet.com, postmaster@amiristoreusa.com, postmaster@amiriuk.com. Also on May 11, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 6, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has offered clothing and related goods under the AMIRI mark since at least October 2014, with "tens of millions of dollars" of sales every year in the United States and across the world. Complainant's products are sold through Complainant's website and at select luxury department stores and high-end fashion boutiques. Complainant owns United States trademark registrations for AMIRI in standard character form and for related marks.

 

Respondent is the registrant of the disputed domain names <amiri-uk.com>, <amiri-usa.com>, <amirijeanssale.com>, <amiritshirtuk.com>, <amiriuksale.com>, <amiriukstore.com>, <amiriusa.com>, <amiriusaoutlet.com>, <amiristoreusa.com>, and <amiriuk.com>, all of which were registered in April 2023. The domain names are being used for websites that repeatedly display Complainant's AMIRI mark and offer for sale what Complainant alleges are counterfeit versions of its products. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, is not a licensee of Complainant, and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that each of the disputed domain names <amiri-uk.com>, <amiri-usa.com>, <amirijeanssale.com>, <amiritshirtuk.com>, <amiriuksale.com>, <amiriukstore.com>, <amiriusa.com>, <amiriusaoutlet.com>, <amiristoreusa.com>, and <amiriuk.com> is confusingly similar to its AMIRI mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

All of the disputed domain names <amiri-uk.com>, <amiri-usa.com>, <amirijeanssale.com>, <amiritshirtuk.com>, <amiriuksale.com>, <amiriukstore.com>, <amiriusa.com>, <amiriusaoutlet.com>, <amiristoreusa.com>, <amiriuk.com> incorporate Complainant's registered AMIRI trademark, adding a generic term ("jeans," "tshirt," "sale," "sale," "store," or "outlet"), a geographic term ("UK" or "USA"), a hyphen, or some combination thereof, and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain names and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Atelier Luxury Group, LLC v. Mjheu Khduw, FA 2033370 (Forum Mar. 31, 2023) (finding <amirisale.com> confusingly similar to AMIRI); Dansko, LLC v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., FA 2002367 (Forum Aug. 2, 2022) (finding <dansko-canadaoutlet.com>, <danskos-sandals.com>, and <danskosandalus.com> confusingly similar to DANSKO); Tommy Hilfiger Licensing B.V. v. Web Commerce Communications Ltd., No. 104505 (Czech Arb. Ct. June 27, 2022) (finding <tommyhilfigerukstores.com>, <hilfigeroutletusa.com>, <tommyusasale.com>, and other domain names confusingly similar to TOMMY HILFIGER and related marks). The Panel considers the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and they are being used for misleading websites that attempt to pass off as Complainant, offering for sale competing, unauthorized, and likely counterfeit products. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Atelier Luxury Group, LLC v. Mjheu Khduw, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Dansko, LLC v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., supra (same); Tommy Hilfiger Licensing B.V. v. Web Commerce Communications Ltd., supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered a domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered several domain names incorporating Complainant's registered mark and is using them for misleading websites that attempt to pass off as Complainant and offer for sale competing, unauthorized, and likely counterfeit products. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Atelier Luxury Group, LLC v. Mjheu Khduw, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Dansko, LLC v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., supra (same); Tommy Hilfiger Licensing B.V. v. Web Commerce Communications Ltd., supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amiri-uk.com>, <amiri-usa.com>, <amirijeanssale.com>, <amiritshirtuk.com>, <amiriuksale.com>, <amiriukstore.com>, <amiriusa.com>, <amiriusaoutlet.com>, <amiristoreusa.com>, and <amiriuk.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: June 6, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page