DECISION

 

Kwik Trip, Inc. v. Lane Lane / The Goose and Duck

Claim Number: FA2305002046631

PARTIES

Complainant is Kwik Trip, Inc. (“Complainant”), Wisconsin, USA, represented by Tricia L. Schulz of Foley & Lardner LLP, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Lane Lane / The Goose and Duck (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kwiktripmerch.store>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on May 30, 2023; Forum received payment on May 30, 2023.

 

On May 31, 2023, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <kwiktripmerch.store> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 1, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 21, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kwiktripmerch.store.  Also on June 1, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 27, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, Kwik Trip, Inc., began as a gasoline and convenience store and now also offers branded merchandise. Complainant has common law rights in the KWIK TRIP mark through its continuous and widespread use of the mark. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KWIK TRIP mark as it merely adds the generic or descriptive term “merch” along with the “.store” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its KWIK TRIP mark in the disputed domain name. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead passes itself off as Complainant while offering competing products.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and attracts users for commercial gain while creating confusion and passing off as Complainant. Furthermore, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the KWIK TRIP mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response to this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on October 20, 2022.

 

2. Complainant has established its common law rights in the KWIK TRIP mark. Complainant has continuously and exclusively used the KWIK TRIP mark since at least as early as 1965, and has registered domain names incorporating KWIK TRIP since at least as early as 1997.

 

3. The disputed domain name’s resolving webpage displays Complainant’s mark, logos, and purports to sell competing products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts common law rights in the KWIK TRIP mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), registration of a trademark is not required if a Complainant can demonstrate common law rights in the mark. See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding that “The Policy does not require a complainant to own a registered trademark prior to a respondent’s registration if it can demonstrate established common law rights in the mark.”).

 

Common law rights in a mark may be established through evidence that the mark has acquired secondary meaning. See Marquette Golf Club v. Al Perkins, 1738263 (Forum July, 27, 2017) (finding that Complainant had established its common law rights in the MARQUETTE GOLF CLUB mark with evidence of secondary meaning, including “longstanding use; evidence of holding an identical domain name; media recognition; and promotional material/advertising.”). Complainant notes that it has continuously and exclusively used the KWIK TRIP mark since at least as early as 1965, and has registered domain names incorporating KWIK TRIP since at least as early as 1997. Complainant provides evidence of continuous and exclusive use of its KWIK TRIP mark since at least as early as 1965, and has registered domain names incorporating KWIK TRIP since at least as early as 1997. Complainant and its KWIK TRIP brand have been recognized in the media and with awards. In connection with this use of the KWIK TRIP mark, Complainant has also generated over 3 billion U.S. dollars ($3,000,000,000) during the five-year period ending in 2022. This evidence all supports the recognition and goodwill consumers associate with Complainant’s KWIK TRIP mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established its common law rights in the KWIK TRIP mark.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KWIK TRIP mark. The addition of a generic word and a gTLD may not defeat an argument of confusing similarity per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also F.R. Burger & Associates, Inc. v. shanshan lin, FA 1623319 (Forum July 9, 2015) (holding, “Respondent’s <frburger.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FRBURGER mark because it differs only by the domain name’s addition of the top-level domain name “.com.”). The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety while adding the word “merch” and the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant asserts Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its KWIK TRIP mark in the disputed domain name. Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a Respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See PragmaticPlay Limited v. Robert Chris, FA2102001932464 (Forum Mar. 23, 2021) (“The WHOIS information of record lists the registrant as “Robert Chris,” and no other information of record suggests Respondent is commonly known by the domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The unmasked WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Lane Lane / The Goose and Duck.” Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any noncommercial or fair use by passing off as Complainant and offering competing products for sale. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), passing off as a complainant while offering competing products for sale is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any noncommercial or fair use. See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Caroline Alves Maia, FA 1796113 (Forum Aug. 6, 2018) (finding the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was “virtually identical, with the same color scheme, the same layout and the same substantive content.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage, which displays Complainant’s mark and logos as well as sells competing products. The Panel thus finds Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith by disrupting Complainant’s business and attracting users for commercial gain while passing off as Complainant and creating confusion. Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), using a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant is a disruption of a complainant’s business and thus evidence of bad faith. See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). Additionally, passing off as a complainant for commercial gain while creating a likelihood of confusion is evidence of bad faith registration and use. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Caroline Alves Maia, FA 1796113 (Forum Aug. 6, 2018) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was “virtually identical, with the same color scheme, the same layout and the same substantive content” and used the website to gain access to users’ cryptocurrency accounts); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (“By use of <yahgo.com> to operate its search engine, a name that infringes upon Complainant’s mark, Respondent is found to have created circumstances indicating that Respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or of a product or service on the website as proscribed in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). The Panel recalls the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage displays Complainant’s mark, logos, and purports to sell competing products. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with bad faith actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark on the grounds that Complainant has continuously and used the KWIK TRIP mark in at least Wisconsin and Minnesota since 1965, and Respondent clearly knows Complainant and its marks and business because the website associated with the disputed domain name refers to Complainant. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the KWIK TRIP mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name, and finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kwiktripmerch.store> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 29, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page