DECISION

 

Allied Cash Holdings, LLC v. Mary Lisa morgan

Claim Number: FA2306002047373

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Allied Cash Holdings, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Michael A. Marrero of Ulmer & Berne, LLP, USA.  Respondent is Mary Lisa morgan (“Respondent”), USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <alliedcashadvanceloans.com>, registered with Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on June 3, 2023. Forum received payment on June 3, 2023.

 

On June 8, 2023, Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name is registered with Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) registration agreement, which is in Ukrainian, and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 9, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including an English and Ukrainian Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 29, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@alliedcashadvanceloans.com.  Also on June 9, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 10, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDINGS

As noted, the Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) registration agreement is in Ukrainian. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the language of the proceeding in relation to the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name shall be Ukrainian unless otherwise determined by the Panel, having regard to the circumstances of the proceeding.

Complainant requests that the proceeding be conducted in English, noting that the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name is in English and that Respondent resides in the USA. In the absence of any Response, these circumstances satisfy the Panel that Respondent is likely to be proficient in English and that there would be no undue prejudice to Respondent if English were the language of the proceeding. 

 

Further, pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the English and Ukrainian language Written Notice of the Complaint and, absent a Response, determines that the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Allied Cash Holdings, in an American business providing financial services, namely, payday loans and other short-term loans to the general public. Complainant has rights in the ALLIED CASH ADVANCE mark based upon registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). The <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent has no legitimate interests in the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the ALLIED CASH ADVANCE mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the domain name resolves to an error message homepage.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name in bad faith to confuse consumers into believing that Respondent is affiliated with or sponsored, endorsed, or approved by Complainant.    Respondent failed to respond to a cease-and-desist letter.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the ALLIED CASH ADVANCE mark based upon registrations with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,388,645, registered on September 19, 2000). The Panel finds Respondent’s <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLIED CASH ADVANCE mark because it incorporates the entirety of the mark, merely adding the generic term “loans” and the inconsequential generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”, which may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name was registered on January 22, 2023, many years after Complainant registered its ALLIED CASH ADVANCE mark. It resolves to an error message homepage.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out some circumstances which shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. As noted in the WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0, Section 3.1, those circumstances are not exclusive and a complainant may demonstrate bad faith under paragraph 4(a)(iii) by showing that a respondent seeks to take unfair advantage of, abuse, or otherwise engage in behavior detrimental to the complainant’s trademark.

 

In the absence of any Response, the circumstances set out above in relation to the second element, together with the use of the word “loans” in the domain name, satisfy the Panel that Respondent, a resident of the United States, was fully aware of Complainant’s USPTO registered ALLIED CASH ADVANCE mark when Respondent registered the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name and that Respondent did so in bad faith with intent to take unfair advantage of Complainant’s mark.

 

Although the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name does not resolve to an active website, as in the leading case of Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003, there is no conceivable active use that could be made of the domain name that would not amount to an infringement of Complainant’s rights in its ALLIED CASH ADVANCE mark. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s passive use of the domain name demonstrates registration and use in bad faith.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <alliedcashadvanceloans.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  July 11, 2023.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page