DECISION

 

AbbVie Inc. v. Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD

Claim Number: FA2306002048599

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AbbVie Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <myabbvieassist.com>, registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on June 12, 2023. Forum received payment on June 12, 2023.

 

On June 15, 2023, Media Elite Holdings Limited confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <myabbvieassist.com> domain name is registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Media Elite Holdings Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Media Elite Holdings Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 16, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 6, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myabbvieassist.com.  Also on June 16, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 12, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, AbbVie, Inc., is a specialty-focused research-based biopharmaceutical company that employs approximately 48,000 persons worldwide in over 70 countries and has over $45 billion in annual revenues.  Its official website is at “www.abbvie.com”. Complainant has rights to the famous ABBVIE mark based upon numerous registrations around the world, including in Panama, for a variety of medical services, research and development, as well as a variety of pharmaceutical preparations and substances. Complainant is also the owner of a US registration for the mark MYABBVIE ASSIST, first used on May 2, 2019.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by Complainant’s MYABBVIE ASSIST or ABBVIE marks nor affiliated with Complainant in any way.  Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s marks.  The domain name is being used to provide pay-per-click links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, including websites that request the user to download a Google Chrome extension before proceeding. This same type of activity by Respondent has been found not to be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Course Hero, Inc. v. Domain Administrator/Fundacion Privacy Services LTD. FA 2012669 (Forum Nov. 10, 2022) (finding the use of the disputed domain name to redirect to various sites requesting the user to download a Google Chrome extension could be a phishing scheme). 

 

Respondent registered and is using the <myabbvieassist.com> domain name in bad faith. There is no possible use that Respondent could make of the domain name that would not be in bad faith.  It is clear from the domain name and Respondent’s possible use of it for “phishing” that Respondent registered the domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ABBVIE trademark and intended to create an association with Complainant and its products and services.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the ABBVIE mark through numerous registrations, including in Panama (e.g., Reg. No. 210191 registered on March 20, 2012). Complainant is also the owner of USPTO Reg. No. 6,641,058 for the mark MYABBVIE ASSIST, registered on February 8, 2022 upon application filed on December 29, 2020, claiming first use on May 2, 2019.

 

The Panel finds Respondent’s <myabbvieassist.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s ABBVIE mark, only differing by the addition of the descriptive words “my” and “assist”, which do not distinguish the domain name from the mark. The Panel also finds the domain name to be identical to Complainant’s MYABBVIE ASSIST mark. The inconsequential “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <myabbvieassist.com> domain name was registered on May 22, 2019, many years after Complainant has shown that its ABBVIE mark had become famous worldwide and a few days after the claimed first use of Complainant’s MYABBVIE ASSIST mark. On June 12, 2023, the domain name resolved to third-party websites with pay-per-click links, including several that request the user to download a Google Chrome extension before proceeding.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <myabbvieassist.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

(iv)       by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s famous ABBVIE mark and is more likely than not to have been aware of Complainant’s nascent rights in its MYABBVIE ASSIST mark when Respondent registered the <myabbvieassist.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myabbvieassist.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  July 16, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page