DECISION

 

Licensing IP International S.ŕ.r.l. v. Manuel Klein

Claim Number: FA2307002051752

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Licensing IP International S.ŕ.r.l. (“Complainant”), represented by ROBIC, LLP, Canada.  Respondent is Manuel Klein (“Respondent”), Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <pornhub-german.com> and <youporn-germany.com>, (‘the Domain Names’) registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on July 4, 2023; Forum received payment on July 4, 2023.

 

On July 5, 2023, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <pornhub-german.com> and <youporn-germany.com> Domain Names are registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 5, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 25, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pornhub-german.com, postmaster@youporn-germany.com.  Also on July 5, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 27, 2023 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

The Complainant is the owner of the trade marks PORNHUB and YOUPORN registered in a number of countries including the US and EU with first use recorded as 2007 and 2006 respectively.

 

The Domain Names registered in 2021 are confusingly similar to trade marks in which the Complainant has rights including one or other of those marks in their entirety, adding a gTLD and the generic terms ‘German’ or ‘Germany’ and a hyphen none of which prevents said confusing similarity.

 

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names, is not commonly known by them and is not authorised by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Names have been pointed to competing adult entertainment sites not connected to the Complainant using the Complainant’s trade marks in their masthead and similar colour schemes (orange for PORNHUB and pink for YOUPORN). The sites contain advertising and use the relevant Complainant’s mark in the metatags of the relevant site. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a non commercial legitimate fair use. It is registration and use in bad faith in actual knowledge of the Complainant and its rights, disrupting the Complainant’s business and misleading and diverting Internet users for commercial gain.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the trade marks PORNHUB and YOUPORN registered in a number of countries including the US and EU and used since 2007 and 2006 respectively.

 

The Domain Names registered in 2021 have been pointed to competing adult entertainment sites not connected to the Complainant using the Complainant’s trade marks in their masthead and similar colour schemes (orange for PORNHUB and pink for YOUPORN). The sites contain advertising and use the relevant Complainant’s mark in the metatags of the relevant site.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Pornhub-german.com consists of the Complainant's PORNHUB mark (which is registered in a number of countries for adult entertainment services with first use recorded as 2007), a hyphen, the generic term ‘German’ and the gTLD .com.

 

Youporn-germany.com consists of the Complainant's YOUPORN mark (which is registered in a number of countries for adult entertainment services with first use recorded as 2006) a hyphen, the generic term ‘Germany’ and the gTLD .com.

 

Previous panels have found confusing similarity when a respondent merely adds a generic term to a Complainant's mark. See PG&E Corp. v Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that respondent does not by adding common descriptive or generic terms create new or different marks nor does it alter the underlying mark held by the Complainant). The Panel agrees that the addition of the generic terms ‘German’ or ‘Germany’ does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Names and the Complainant's trade mark pursuant to the Policy.

 

The addition of a hyphen to a mark does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy 4(a)(i). See ADP, LLC. v. Ella Magal, FA 1773958 (Forum Aug., 2, 2017) (“Respondent’s <workforce-now.com> domain name appropriates the dominant portion of Complainant’s ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark and adds a hyphen and the gTLD “.com.” These changes do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark.”).

 

The addition of the gTLD .com does not serve to distinguish a domain name from a complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Names are each confusingly similar to a registered mark in which the Complainant has rights.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4 (a) (i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its marks. There is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is commonly known by the Domain Names. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

It it is clear from the evidence that the Respondent has used the sites attached to the Domain Names for competing adult entertainment services which are not connected with the Complainant. The usage of the Complainant’s PORNHUB and YOUPORN marks which have a reputation for adult entertainment services in relation to similar services not connected with the Complainant is not fair as the sites concerned do not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with the Complainant and, in particular, use of one of the Complainant’s marks in the masthead of each of the Respondent’s sites in similar colours to those used by the Complainant in each case is confusing. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of services or a non commercial legitimate or fair use. (See Am. Intl Group Inc v Benjamin FA 944242 (Forum May 11, 2007) finding that the Respondent's use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services which competed with the Complainant's business did not constitute a bona fide use of goods and services.)

 

The Respondent has not answered the Complaint or rebutted the prima facie case evidenced by the Complainant as set out herein.

 

As such the Panelist  finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Names and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Names in relation to the Respondent’s sites is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the sites might reasonably believe they are connected to or approved by the Complainant as they each use one of the Complainant’s marks as a masthead using similar colours to those used by the Complainant to offer competing adult entertainment services. The use of two of the Complainant’s marks and similar trade dress shows that the Respondent is clearly aware of the Complainant, its rights, business and services. Advertising is providing revenue to the Respondent.

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to his websites by creating likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web sites or services offered on them likely to disrupt the business of the Complainant. See Asbury Auto Group Inc v Tex. Int'l Prop Assocs FA 958542 (Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent's use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant's business would likely lead to confusion amongst Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships and was therefore evidence of bad faith and use). See Allianz of AM. Corp v Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website).

 

The Respondent is also engaging in a pattern of activity against a competitor. See NIKE, Inc., and Nike Innovate, C.V. v. Emile Boulanger, FA 1732458 (Forum July 3, 2017) (finding that registration of a plurality of domain names in a case satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Names were registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under para 4(b)(ii), (iii) and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pornhub-german.com> and <youporn-germany.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  July 27, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page