DECISION

 

Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Patricia Lupori / Enterprise Car Rental (Airport)

Claim Number: FA2307002052270

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Holdings, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Joel R. Samuels of Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC, Missouri, USA. Respondent is Patricia Lupori / Enterprise Car Rental (Airport) ("Respondent"), Pennsylvania, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enterprisecarrentalairport.com>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on July 7, 2023; Forum received payment on July 7, 2023.

 

On July 8, 2023, Google LLC confirmed by email to Forum that the <enterprisecarrentalairport.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 17, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 7, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterprisecarrentalairport.com. Also on July 17, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 8, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant provides vehicle rental and leasing services to customers in the United States and other countries. Complainant and its affiliated companies employ approximately 80,000 people worldwide and own approximately 1.7 million cars and trucks. Together with its predecessor in interest and licensees, Complainant has operated such a business under the ENTERPRISE mark in the United States since 1969. Complainant owns longstanding United States trademark registrations for ENTERPRISE in standard character form and for various related marks.

 

The disputed domain name <enterprisecarrentalairport.com> was registered in November 2022. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The domain name is being used to display what appears to be a Google sign-in page that automatically redirects users to various other websites, likely for the purpose of generating revenue for Respondent, phishing for login details of unsuspecting users, or both. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <enterprisecarrentalairport.com> is confusingly similar to its ENTERPRISE mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <enterprisecarrentalairport.com> incorporates Complainant's registered ENTERPRISE trademark, adding generic terms that are related to Complainant's business and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. International Car & Limousine Service, In, FA 1723408 (Forum Apr. 25, 2017) (finding <enterprisecarservice.com> and <enterpriseairportservice.com> confusingly similar to ENTERPRISE); Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Balulescu Cristian, FA 1404548 (Forum Oct. 3, 2011) (finding <enterprisecarrentaltoday.com> confusingly similar to ENTERPRISE). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. Respondent does not appear to be making any substantial active use of the domain name; its only apparent use has been to display a login screen that automatically redirects users to various other websites. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Julio Callisaya Escobar / Auto Enterprise, FA 1960042 (Forum Sept. 15, 2021) (finding lack of rights or interests arising from inactive website); Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Stephanie Wynter, FA 1780232 (Forum Apr. 30, 2018) (same); MoneyGram International, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1698585 (Forum Nov. 28, 2016) (finding lack of rights or interests arising redirection to a rotating series of websites); Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Huang Jia Lin, FA 1614086 (Forum May 25, 2015) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name combining Complainant's registered mark with generic terms related to Complainant's business. The only apparent use to which the domain name has been put is to display a login screen that automatically redirects users to various other websites, likely for the purpose of generating revenue for Respondent, phishing for login details of unsuspecting users, or both. Respondent has failed to come forward with any explanation for her selection or intended use of the domain name. Under the circumstances, the Panel considers it reasonable to infer that Respondent registered the domain name intending to use it in a manner calculated to create and exploit confusion with Complainant and its mark, and is maintaining the domain name for that purpose. See, e.g., Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Bert Vangramberen / General Lease NV, FA 2014153 (Forum Dec. 6, 2022) (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Julio Callisaya Escobar / Auto Enterprise, supra (same); Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Stephanie Wynter, supra (same); MoneyGram International, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterprisecarrentalairport.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 8, 2023

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page