DECISION

 

Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Jaswant panjwani / Publishing

Claim Number: FA2307002053818

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon Technologies, Inc. ("Complainant"), United States, represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., United States. Respondent is Jaswant panjwani / Publishing ("Respondent"), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kindledpublishingagency.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on July 19, 2023; Forum received payment on July 19, 2023.

 

On July 20, 2023, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to Forum that the <kindledpublishingagency.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 21, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 10, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kindledpublishingagency.com. Also on July 21, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 11, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, one of the world's largest online retailers, has offered electronic reading devices and related services under the KINDLE mark since 2007. Complainant also uses the mark in connection with its self-publishing platform for authors, Kindle Direct Publishing. Complainant owns trademark registrations for KINDLE in the United States and other countries. Complainant asserts that the KINDLE mark has become famous as a result of extensive use, advertising, media coverage, and commercial success, citing prior decisions under the Policy that have so found. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org, FA 1929622 (Forum Feb. 23, 2021); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Gulati, FA 1671917 (Forum May 21, 2016).

 

The disputed domain name <kindledpublishingagency.com> was registered in June 2023. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The domain name is being used for a website that displays the KINDLE mark and promotes editing and publishing services for authors. The website mimics Complainant's Amazon Publishing website, using the same colors, icons, images, quotes, book jackets, and tagline "Great stories are our passion." Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, is not affiliated with Complainant, and is not licensed to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <kindledpublishingagency.com> is confusingly similar to its KINDLE mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <kindledpublishingagency.com> incorporates Complainant's registered KINDLE trademark, adding a letter "D," the generic terms "publishing" and "agency," and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Alex / OctaLogo / Yasir Agar / MUHAMMAD SHIRAZ QURESHI / Core Cut / IT Co., FA 2053542 (Forum Aug. 10, 2023) (finding <kindlepublishingprofs.com> confusingly similar to KINDLE); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Atlas Technologies/mavia nizam/Usama Sheikh/ALI ALAM/Yasir Agar/Zohaib Asad/Abdul Rafay Bin Zia/Muhammad Kashif/MadCom Digital/Salem Merchants/Canvas Digital/Web Design Stop/Ghost Rider/Publishing Domains/Bruce Adam/Abraham Lincoln/Logozeal/Jazib Ullah/JazibUllah/Alex/OctaLogo/ , FA 2043019 (Forum June 16, 2023) (finding <kindledirectpublisher.com> confusingly similar to KINDLE); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Alex / OctaLogo / Muneeb Khan / Junaid Mansoor / Hasan Abbas / Digi Devices LLC / Roman Siddiqui, FA 2034427 (Forum Apr. 10, 2023) (finding <kindlepublishersinc.com>, and <kindlebookwriters.com> confusingly similar to KINDLE); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org, supra (finding <kindleer.com> confusingly similar to KINDLE). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a website that attempts to pass off as Complainant to promote competing services. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Amazon Technologies, Inc. v.  Alex / OctaLogo / Yasir Agar et al., supra (finding lack of rights or legitimate interests in similar circumstances); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Atlas Technologies et al., supra (same); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Alex / OctaLogo / Muneeb Khan et al., supra (same); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org, supra (same); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Gulati, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name incorporating Complainant's well-known mark, and is using it for a website that attempts to pass off as Complainant to promote competing service. Such circumstances are indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Amazon Technologies, Inc. v.  Alex / OctaLogo / Yasir Agar et al., supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Atlas Technologies et al., supra (same); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Alex / OctaLogo / Muneeb Khan et al., supra (same); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org, supra (same); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Gulati, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kindledpublishingagency.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 11, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page