DECISION

 

La-Z-Boy Incorporated v. Brandon Thompson

Claim Number: FA2307002054205

PARTIES

Complainant is La-Z-Boy Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Jessica S. Sachs of Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is Brandon Thompson (“Respondent”), Oregon, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lazyboysportsshow.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on July 24, 2023. Forum received payment on July 24, 2023.

 

On July 24, 2023, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 25, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 14, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lazyboysportsshow.com.  Also on July 25, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 15, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, La-Z-Boy Incorporated, is one of the best known and most respected furniture companies in the world, doing business in almost every major international country.

 

Complainant has rights in the LA-Z-BOY and LAZYBOY marks through numerous trademark registrations, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Respondent’s <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name since Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s LA-Z-BOY and LAZYBOY marks and there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by that name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because it resolves to a website with pay-per-click links to third party entities. Respondent’s use of Complainant’s marks with the phrase “Sports Show” is a form of abuse called combosquatting, the practice of combining a particular brand and a generic keyword to create a cybersquatted domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LA-Z-BOY and LAZYBOY marks and uses it in bad faith to attract, for commercial gain, users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website and the goods and/or services offered at such website. Combosquatting relies on the combination of a trademark with descriptive or generic words that will confuse users into directly navigating to the webpage at the combosquatted domain name. This supports a knowledge of Complainant’s trademarks by Respondent and a bad-faith intent to use those trademarks in the domain name to divert traffic to Respondent’s website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that the domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)           the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(ii)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii)        the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences as it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint. However, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (‘Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint’).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the LA-Z-BOY and LAZYBOY marks through numerous trademark registrations, including with the USPTO (e.g., LA-Z-BOY, Reg. No. 1532017, registered on March 28, 1989 and LAZYBOY, Reg. No. 3129898, registered on August 15, 2006). The Panel finds Respondent’s <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, since “lazyboy” is identical to the LAZYBOY mark and virtually identical to the LA-Z-BOY mark; the addition of the phrase “sportsshow” does nothing to distinguish the domain name from the marks; and the inconsequential “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)       before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)      Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)     Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name was registered on June 28, 2023, many years after Complainant registered its LA-Z-BOY and LAZYBOY marks. It resolves to a pay-per-click webpage containing third-party links related to Complainant’s furniture business.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

(iv)     by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s LA-Z-BOY and LAZYBOY marks when Respondent registered the <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source of Respondent’s website and of the goods or services promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lazyboysportsshow.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  August 17, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page