DECISION

 

Starving Students, Inc. v. Chris Sindoni

Claim Number: FA0310000206316

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Starving Students, Inc. (“Complainant”) is represented by David J. Steele, of Christie, Parker & Hale LLP 3501 Jamboree Road, Suite 6000, Newport Beach, CA 92660.  Respondent is Chris Sindoni (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 6415, Tahoe City, CA 96145.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <starvingstudents.com>, registered with Register.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Rodney C. Kyle as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on October 28, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 29, 2003.

 

On October 29, 2003, Register.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <starvingstudents.com> is registered with Register.Com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 30, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 19, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@starvingstudents.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 12, 2003.

 

An Additional Submission was timely received from Complainant and determined to be complete on November 17, 2003.

 

An Additional Submission was timely received from Respondent and determined to be complete on November 17, 2003.

 

On November 18, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Rodney C. Kyle as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the registration of the domain name at issue be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Basically, in the Complaint, Complainant makes three main sets of contentions, including to submit evidence contended to support aspects thereof.

 

FIRST MAIN SET

In the first main set of contentions, Complainant basically makes contentions by way of three points.

 

The first point has two sub-points and is that (i) Respondent registered the domain name at issue; and (ii) Complaint Exhibit A is a copy of the current Whois information for that registration.

 

The second point has five sub-points and is that (i) Complainant owns United States Service Mark Registration Number 2,001,472 for the mark STARVING STUDENTS; (ii) said mark was used as early as 1979 and was registered on the Principal Register on September 17, 1996; (iii) Complainant filed a Declaration of Incontestability thereof on September 3, 2002 which was acknowledged by the United States Trademark Office on October 10, 2002; (iv) Complaint Exhibit B is a copy of the informational data sheet from the United States Patent and Trademark Office’s web site at <uspto.gov> for that registration and for the corresponding application; and (v) through Complainant’s extensive, continuous use, and expansive advertising, the STARVING STUDENTS mark has become famous in accordance with United States law, 15 U.S.C. §1125(c).

 

The third point has two sub-points and is that (i) the domain name at issue is identical to said mark except for the addition of the .com top-level domain name; and (ii) as per Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) and Little Six, Inc., v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001), the addition of a top-level domain name like “.com” does not affect a mark for the purpose of determining whether it is identical to the domain name under the Policy.

 

SECOND MAIN SET

In the second main set of contentions, Complainant basically contends by way of three points that Respondent has no “rights or legitimate interests” in respect of the domain name at issue.

 

The first point has three sub-points and is that (i) Respondent is not known individually, or as a business, or in any other manner by “Starving Students” or by the domain name at issue; (ii) Complainant has not licensed Respondent to use its STARVING STUDENTS mark and Respondent does not have any legal relationship with Complainant that would entitle it to use Complainant’s mark; and (iii) Respondent has no legitimate reason for using the STARVING STUDENTS mark as its domain name.

 

The second point has four sub-points and is that (i) Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the STARVING STUDENTS mark; (ii) Respondent did not register the domain name at issue in good faith; (iii) at the time the Complaint was filed, and before notice was given to Respondent of this dispute, Respondent had made no legitimate use of the domain name at issue; and (iv) Respondent has made no demonstrable preparations to use the domain name at issue, or a name corresponding to the domain name at issue, in connection with a legitimate and bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

The third point has two sub-points and is that (i) in view of said famous mark, any commercial use by Respondent of the domain name at issue would violate Complainant's rights under Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1125; and (ii) as per Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enters., FA 95784, such use undermines any claims by Respondent to a legitimate interest.

 

THIRD MAIN SET

            In the third main set of contentions, Complainant basically contends by way of two

            points that Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name at issue is in bad faith.

 

The first point has three sub-points and is that (i) Respondent is passively holding the domain at issue; (ii) as per Northwest Racing Assocs. LP v. Quantu Mktg., FA 95506, Yanni Mgmt., Inc. v. Progressive Indus., FA 95063, and CMG Worldwide, Inc. v. Alessandro Bottai, FA 94661, such passive holding evidences Respondent’s bad faith; and (iii) more particularly, Complainant’s mark is famous and, as per Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003, with this famous mark “it is not possible to conceive of any plausible actual or contemplated active use of the domain name by the Respondent that would not be illegitimate, such as by being a passing off, an infringement of consumer protection legislation, or an infringement of the Complainant’s rights under trademark law,” so merely obtaining and passively holding the domain name at issue supports a finding that Respondent registered and is using the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

The second point has three sub-points and is that (i) said famous mark is obviously connected with Complainant; (ii) Respondent has no connection with Complainant; and (iii) as per Deutsche Bank AG v. Diego-Arturo Bruckner, WIPO D2000-0277, FAO Schwarz v. Zuccarini, FA 95828, Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enters., FA 95784, and Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, WIPO D2000-1113, use of said famous mark by someone with no connection with Complainant supports a finding of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Basically, in the Response, Respondent makes three main sets of contentions, including to submit evidence contended to support aspects thereof.

 

In response to Complainant’s first main set of contentions, Respondent expressly states that Respondent does not dispute the contentions. Respondent does however contend that the domain name at issue was available (as was e.g. <starvingstudents.net> and <starvingstudents.biz>) to Complainant at the time Complainant instead chose to acquire a different domain name (i.e. <ssmovers.com> on March 7, 1996) whereas Respondent registered the domain name at issue on October 29, 1997, i.e. more than 18 months later.

 

In response to Complainant’s second main set of contentions, Respondent contends by way of four points that (i) Respondent has been an independent software developer for about 15 years; (ii) Respondent registered the domain name at issue because Respondent is going to be using it as part of Respondent’s software development business; (iii) Respondent has a business plan (details of which Respondent sets out in the body of the Response), which basically is to employ undergraduate and graduate level college students to develop software for Respondent’s clients; and (iv) other businesses are following a similar business plan and have contacted Respondent in order to purchase the domain name at issue.

 

In response to Complainant’s third main set of contentions, Respondent contends by way of three points that Respondent is not passively holding the domain name at issue, (i) in that Respondent has instead not had the time to establish this part of Respondent’s software development business (indicated largely by several other mainly inactive domain names Respondent cites and describes in relation to that business) and, so as to not prematurely attract competitors, Respondent does not want to publish a web site until Respondent is ready; (ii) in that on several occasions Complainant has contacted Respondent, attempting to purchase the domain name at issue from Respondent, but Respondent’s response to the contact was (as evidenced by a copy of an e-mail string which is Response Appendix A) to state Respondent has plans to use the domain name at issue as part of Respondent’s business, that Respondent is not a “cybersquatter”, that there is no bad faith intent on Respondent’s part by Respondent’s owning the domain name at issue, and that there is an understanding that Respondent is not passively holding the domain name at issue; and (iii) as per Love Your Neighbor Corp v. EMC, FA 97345 and Int’l Playthings Inc v. Groupo4, FA 100178, Respondent should prevail.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Neither Party’s Additional Submission appears to permissibly provide anything pertinent

that, in view of the Complaint and the Response, was not already apparent to the Panel as

being at issue in this proceeding or as being the responsibility of the Panel.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds

(i)                  the domain name at issue is registered to Respondent, there is the above-mentioned United States trademark registration in which Complainant has rights, and the domain name at issue is identical thereto;

(ii)                Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name at issue; and

(iii)       even if the domain name at issue has been registered in bad faith, it has not been proven in this proceeding that the domain name at issue is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(i)                  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(ii)                Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii)              the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view especially of Rule 15(a), the Panel notes four rules and principles of law that it especially deems applicable to ascertaining whether each of those three elements has been proven. First, that

Both [dispositive] and evidential facts must, under the law, be ascertained in some one or more of four possible modes: 1. By judicial admission (what is not disputed); 2. By judicial notice, or knowledge (what is known or easily knowable); 3. By judicial perception (what is ascertained directly through the senses; cf. “real evidence”); 4. By judicial inference (what is ascertained by reasoning from facts already ascertained by one or more of the four methods here outlined).[1]

Second, especially as to mode “3”, that Rule 10(d) provides that “The Panel shall determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality and weight of the evidence.” Third, as to construing and applying Rule 10(d), especially as to whether mode “1” rather than mode “3” applies: a complainant's pleading of fact that is not disputed (or, phrased differently, not “put in issue”) by a respondent against whom it is contended, is an admission by that respondent,[2] so evidence tendered as being rationally probative of (i.e. as being “relevant to”) establishing that fact becomes immaterial, and hence inadmissible, as to establishing that fact.[3] Fourth, as to whether mode “2” rather than either of mode “1” or mode “3” applies, a canvassing of law and commentary shows that 

It was not desirable, nor indeed possible, to foreclose the trier’s use of background information but should the matter noticed be in the forefront of the controversy, should the fact be determinative, the law protected the adversary by insisting that the matter be so commonly known, and hence indisputable, that its notice could not prejudice the opponent.[4]

and that “The party who has the burden of proof on the issue may have to call on the trier to judicially notice the fact when it comes time to analyze the question.”[5]

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

The third of the four rules and principles of law set out in the immediately preceding paragraph hereof is applicable to some of the Parties’ contentions on this topic. Specifically, the Panel finds that Respondent admits Complainant’s contentions on this topic (i.e. the three points of Complainant’s first main set of contentions); consequently, on this topic, Complaint Exhibits A and B are immaterial. As well, Respondent’s contention regarding availability of the domain name at issue to Complainant at the time Complainant acquired a different domain name, and regarding Respondent’s subsequently registering the domain name at issue, does not appear to bear on this topic; see e.g. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (finding that the failure of Complainant to register all possible domain names that surround its substantive mark does not hinder Complainant’s rights in the mark: “Trademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves”).

 

In view especially of the immediately preceding paragraph hereof, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is proven as to the domain name at issue.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The context in which this part of this discussion occurs includes (i) Policy ¶ 4(c); and (ii) administrative panel decisions as to burden of production.

 

Policy Paragraph 4(c)

Policy ¶ 4(c) is basically directed from a domain name registrar to a domain name registrant and prospective mandatory administrative proceeding respondent, and includes that:

When you receive a complaint, you should refer to [Rule 5] in determining how your response should be prepared. Any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate your rights or legitimate interests to the domain name for purposes of [Policy ¶] 4(a)(ii):

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

(See endnote 2 hereof for some provisions of Rule 5.)

 

The second main set of Complainant’s contentions amount to pleadings of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and of negatives of the enumerated parts of Policy ¶ 4(c). In view thereof, Complainant has made a prima facie showing that the domain name at issue is within Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Administrative Panel Decisions As To Burden of Production

Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) includes that when, as in this case, “the complainant has made a prima facie showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to show by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue” (emphasis in original). (To similar effect see e.g. Gene Logic Inc. v. Bock, FA 103042 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2002) and Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Benstein, FA 102962 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2002).)

 

Respondent has not met that burden: Respondent’s contentions do not include concrete evidence that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

 

Summary

In view especially of the five immediately preceding paragraphs hereof, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is proven as to the domain name at issue.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The context in which this part of this discussion occurs includes Policy ¶ 4(b).

 

Policy ¶ 4(b) is basically directed from a domain name registrar to a domain name registrant and prospective mandatory administrative proceeding respondent, and includes that

For the purposes of [Policy ¶] 4(a)(iii), the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.

 

As for each of Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(i), 4(b)(ii), and 4(b)(iii), they basically define respective types of bad-faith registration and provide that if any one of such types of registration has been ascertained by a panel then bad-faith use is in turn evidenced via application of the respective one of those three provisions.

 

As for Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), it basically defines a type of bad-faith use and provides that if such type of use is ascertained by a panel then bad-faith registration is in turn evidenced via application of that provision.

 

In this proceeding, none of the enumerated provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b) appears to be contended. However, Complainant’s contentions, relying on the preamble of Policy ¶ 4(b), are to the effect that Respondent’s registration of, and passive holding of, the domain name at issue is bad-faith registration, and bad-faith use, of the domain name at issue. Respondent’s contentions are, in turn, to the effect that Respondent is not passively holding the domain name at issue and that Respondent’s holding of the domain name at issue do not amount to bad-faith use of the domain name at issue.

 

Especially for the reasons set out in the following three paragraphs hereof, even if the domain name at issue has been registered in bad faith, it has not been proven in this proceeding that the domain name at issue is being used in bad faith.

 

In the Policy decisions cited by Complainant, the character strings in the marks and in the second-level domains were basically famous and (i) as in Telstra, at least coined; or (ii) as especially in other than Telstra, at least comprised of one or more of venue names or individual or corporate names, or even expressly referred to the associated products.

 

Unlike the present case, the character strings were not expressions in common usage as other than trademarks; the Panel takes judicial notice of the common usage, at all pertinent times, of the expression “starving students” as other than a trademark.

 

Telstra paragraphs 7.11 and 7.12 are especially pertinent in this case (italicization added):  

7.11 The question that then arises is what circumstances of inaction (passive holding) other than those identified in paragraphs 4(b)(i), (ii) and (iii) can constitute a domain name being used in bad faith? This question cannot be answered in the abstract; the question can only be answered in respect of the particular facts of a specific case. That is to say, in considering whether the passive holding of a domain name, following a bad faith registration of it, satisfies the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii), the Administrative Panel must give close attention to all the circumstances of the Respondent’s behaviour. A remedy can be obtained under the Uniform Policy only if those circumstances show that the Respondent’s passive holding amounts to acting in bad faith.

7.12 The Administrative Panel has considered whether, in the circumstances of this particular Complaint, the passive holding of the domain name by the Respondent amounts to the Respondent acting in bad faith. It concludes that it does. The particular circumstances of this case which lead to this conclusion are:

(i)                  the Complainant’s trademark has a strong reputation and is widely known, as evidenced by its substantial use in Australia and in other countries,

(ii)                the Respondent has provided no evidence whatsoever of any actual or contemplated good faith use by it of the domain name,

(iii)              the Respondent has taken active steps to conceal its true identity, by operating under a name that is not a registered business name,

(iv)               the Respondent has actively provided, and failed to correct, false contact details, in breach of its registration agreement, and

(v)                 taking into account all of the above, it is not possible to conceive of any plausible actual or contemplated active use of the domain name by the Respondent that would not be illegitimate, such as by being a passing off, an infringement of consumer protection legislation, or an infringement of the Complainant’s rights under trademark law.

In light of these particular circumstances, the Administrative Panel concludes that the Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name in this particular case satisfies the

requirement of paragraph 4(a)(iii) that the domain name “is being used in bad faith” by Respondent.

In this case, the Telstra factors “(iii)”, “(iv)”, and “(v)” are absent. As for factor “(ii)”, Respondent’s evidence (i.e. the e-mail string which is Response Appendix A) does not appear to be evidence of actual or contemplated good faith use of the domain name at issue by Respondent, but it is at least consistent with Respondent’s argument that Respondent has plans to use the domain name at issue as part of Respondent’s business; if this factor favors Complainant, it is weak in doing so. Factor “(i)” is present, but alone or in combination with a weak proof of factor “(ii)” it does not suffice, especially in view of the common usage of the expression “starving students” as other than a trademark.

 

DECISION

Complainant’s having failed to establish the third of the three elements required by Policy ¶ 4(a), the Panel concludes that the relief requested by Complainant shall be DENIED.

 

Rodney C. Kyle, Panelist
Dated: December 2, 2003

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 



[1] W.N. Hohfeld, "Some Fundamental Legal Conceptions as Applied in Judicial Reasoning", (1913-14) 23 Yale L. J. 16, at 27, footnote 23. Emphasis in original.

 

[2] See e.g. Rules 5(b)(i), 5(b)(ix), and 14(b). Rule 5(b)(i) includes that "The response shall … [r]espond specifically to the statements and allegations contained in the complaint and include any and all bases for the Respondent (domain-name holder) to retain registration and use of the disputed domain name," Rule 5(b)(ix) includes that "The response shall … [a]nnex any documentary or other evidence upon which the Respondent relies" and Rule 14(b) includes that "If a Party, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, does not comply with any provision of, or requirement under, these Rules … the Panel shall draw such inferences therefrom as it considers appropriate." Rule 5(b)(i) and Rule 5(b)(ix) are each clearly a "provision of, or requirement under, these Rules" within the meaning of that expression as it appears in Rule 14(b).

 

[3] The mode "1" referred to in the passage cited in endnote 1 above, together with Delisle, Evidence Principles and Problems, (1984), Carswell, Toronto, at  5:

The concept of relevancy is simply dictated by our own present insistence on a rational method of fact-finding.

However, not only must the evidence tendered be rationally probative of the fact

sought to be established; the fact sought to be established must concern a matter in issue between the parties, i.e. it must be material. …

The law of evidence then principally consists of the study of canons of exclusion, rules regarding admissibility, which deny receipt into evidence of information which is rationally probative of a matter in issue between the parties.

Therefore, evidence which is immaterial, or is material but irrelevant, is inadmissible, and even evidence which is material and relevant may still be inadmissible in view of further inadmissibility rules of the law of evidence.

 

[4] Delisle, endnote 3 above, at 94.

 

[5] Delisle, endnote 3 above, at 91.