DECISION

 

SIG SAUER Inc. v. Christopher Gillio / GILLIO FIREARMS

Claim Number: FA2310002065900

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SIG SAUER Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Mark A. Wright of McLane Middleton, Professional Association, New Hampshire, USA. Respondent is Christopher Gillio / GILLIO FIREARMS ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <sigsauerparts.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 11, 2023. Forum received payment on October 11, 2023.

 

On October 12, 2023, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <sigsauerparts.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 16, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 6, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sigsauerparts.com. Also on October 16, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 7, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, SIG SAUER Inc., manufactures and sells weapons, including firearms, ammunition, accessories and apparel.

 

Complainant has rights in the SIG SAUER mark through numerous trademark registrations, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"). Respondent's <sigsauerparts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's SIG SAUER mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <sigsauerparts.com> domain name since Respondent is neither affiliated with Complainant, nor authorized to use Complainant's mark. Upon information and belief, Respondent does not offer goods or services of its own through <sigsauerparts.com>. Upon information and belief, Respondent has not been commonly known by "sigsauerparts" or

"sigsauerparts.com" and does not have any legitimate trademark, service mark, trade name, or similar right in the mark "SIG SAUER" or "sigsauerparts.com." Furthermore, Respondent is not making any legitimate non-commercial use or fair use of <sigsauerparts.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <sigsauerparts.com> domain name in bad faith, as the domain name includes Complainant's well-known trademark and strongly implies a connection therewith. The incorporation of Complainant's mark into the <sigsauerparts.com> domain name appears to be a wrongful attempt by the Respondent to trade on Complainant's goodwill and attract, for commercial gain, internet users to its website suggesting affiliation, particularly with SIG SAUER branded pistols and other firearms. Finally, Respondent's failure to respond to Complainant's December 21, 2022 cease and desist letter and subsequent communications is further evidence of bad faith use and registration of the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the SIG SAUER mark through numerous registrations, including with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,313,360, registered on January 8, 1985). The Panel finds Respondent's <sigsauerparts.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's mark, only differing by the omission of the space between the words and the addition of the word "parts", which do nothing to distinguish the domain name from the mark. The inconsequential ".com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD") may be ignored. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)         Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)         Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

As set out in section 2.8.1 of the WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0:

 

"Panels have recognized that resellers, distributors, or service providers using a domain name containing the complainant's trademark to undertake sales or repairs related to the complainant's goods or services may be making a bona fide offering of goods and services and thus have a legitimate interest in such domain name. Outlined in the "Oki Data test", the following cumulative requirements will be applied in the specific conditions of a UDRP case:

 

(i) the respondent must actually be offering the goods or services at issue;

 

(ii) the respondent must use the site to sell only the trademarked goods or services;

 

(iii) the site must accurately and prominently disclose the registrant's relationship with the trademark holder; and

 

(iv) the respondent must not try to "corner the market" in domain names that reflect the trademark."

 

The <sigsauerparts.com> domain name was registered on June 17, 2020, many years after Complainant registered its SIG SAUER mark. It resolves to a website at "www.modguns.com" which promotes for sale a wide range of guns and ammunition including those of Complainant and many other suppliers of such goods. Hence, by offering competing goods as well as those of Complainant, Respondent fails the Oki Data test.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <sigsauerparts.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

(iv)        by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant's SIG SAUER mark when Respondent registered the <sigsauerparts.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source of Respondent's website and of the goods promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sigsauerparts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: November 8, 2023

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page