DECISION

 

Rocket Mortgage, LLC v. Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA2310002066463

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Rocket Mortgage, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by David K. Caplan of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Domain Administrator ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <rocketmortage.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 16, 2023. Forum received payment on October 16, 2023.

 

On October 19, 2023, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <rocketmortage.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 24, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 13, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rocketmortage.com. Also on October 24, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 14, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Rocket Mortgage, LLC, is a well-known provider of mortgage lending services, with a particularly visible presence online. It has rights in numerous ROCKET-formative marks including ROCKET MORTGAGE and uses the domain name <rocketmortgage.com>, which was registered on October 27, 1999, for its website in connection with its online lending services. Respondent's <rocketmortage.com> domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's ROCKET MORTGAGE mark.

 

Respondent cannot demonstrate or establish rights or a legitimate interest in the <rocketmortage.com> domain name. There is no relationship between Complainant and Respondent giving rise to any license, permission, or other right by which Respondent could own or use any domain name incorporating or imitating Complainant's ROCKET MORTGAGE mark, nor has Complainant given Respondent permission to use Complainant's mark or any variation thereof. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, but instead refers to itself as "Domain Administrator." 

 

Respondent is not using  and, on information and belief, has never used  the domain name in connection with the bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is Respondent making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. Instead, Respondent is using it to redirect to a parked webpage advertising searches for services competitive with those offered by Complainant, for which Respondent presumably earns a referral fee.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <rocketmortage.com> domain name in bad faith for commercial gain and in an attempt to benefit from the goodwill and reputation associated with Complainant's ROCKET mark. Respondent's registration and use of the domain name is a classic example of typosquatting. It is well established that typosquatting alone is evidence of bad faith, as is use of the domain name to resolve to a parked website.

 

Additionally, MX records indicate that Respondent has set up email for the domain name, thus further confirming Respondent's bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the ROCKET LOAN and ROCKET MORTGAGE marks through registrations with the USPTO (e.g., ROCKET LOAN, Reg. No. 2,288,697, registered on October 26, 1999 and ROCKET MORTGAGE, Reg. No. 5,013,488, registered on August 2, 2016 upon application made on September 15, 2014 and claiming first use in commerce on November 24, 2015). The Panel finds Respondent's <rocketmortage.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's ROCKET MORTGAGE mark, only differing by the omission of the first letter "g", which does nothing to distinguish the domain name from the mark, and the inconsequential ".com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD"), which may be ignored. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)         Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)         Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The clearly typosquatted <rocketmortage.com> domain name was registered on January 4, 2016, while Complainant's application to register its mark was pending, many years after Complainant registered its ROCKET LOAN mark, and many years after Complainant created its website at "www.rocketmortgage.com". The <rocketmortage.com> domain name resolves to a website with pay-per-click links to "Rocket Mortgage", "Make Payment" and "Rocket Mortgage Payment". MX records, which enable emails to be sent from the domain name, are configured.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <rocketmortage.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

(iv)        by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that when Respondent registered the <rocketmortage.com> domain name, Respondent was likely aware of Complainant's pending USPTO application to register the ROCKET MORTGAGE mark and was fully aware of Complainant's mortgage lending business and its "www.rocketmortgage.com" website.  The Panel finds that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's pay-per-click website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's ROCKET MORTGAGE mark as to the source of Respondent's website and of the services promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, the clearly typosquatted nature of the <rocketmortage.com> domain name and the configuration of MX servers establish that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith to impersonate Complainant.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rocketmortage.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: November 19, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page