DECISION

 

Ex-Boyfriend, LLC v. Registration Private / CATCHDADDY LLC

Claim Number: FA2310002068203

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ex-Boyfriend, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Aaron M. Wilkerson of Wilkerson PLLC, Texas, USA. Respondent is Registration Private / CATCHDADDY LLC ("Respondent"), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <delvedeck.com> ("Domain Name"), registered with Dynadot Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 27, 2023; Forum received payment on October 27, 2023.

 

On October 27, 2023, Dynadot Inc confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <delvedeck.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot Inc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 30, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 20, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@delvedeck.com. Also on October 30, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 21, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Ex-Boyfriend, LLC, has developed and sold a card game known as Delve Deck, containing a series of conversation starters. Complainant has rights in the DELVE DECK mark through Complainant's registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g. Reg. No. 7,102,214, applied for on November 21, 2022 and registered on July 4, 2023). Respondent's <delvedeck.com> domain name is identical to Complainant's DELVE DECK mark as it incorporates Complainant's mark in its entirety and merely adds the ".com" generic top-level-domain ("gTLD").

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <delvedeck.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the DELVE DECK mark. Respondent has not used the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent is offering the Domain Name for sale to the general public from the Domain Name's resolving website ("Respondent's Website").

 

Respondent registered and uses the <delvedeck.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered the Domain Name 3 days after Complainant filed its USPTO application for the DELVE DECK Mark and immediately redirected the Domain Name to a website offering itself for sale. Respondent disrupts Complainant's business as Respondent registered the Domain Name with the intent to sell the Domain Name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the DELVE DECK mark.  The Domain Name is identical to Complainant'DELVE DECK mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the DELVE DECK mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 7,102,214, registered on July 4, 2023). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) ("Complainant's ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).").

 

The Panel finds that the <delvedeck.com> domain name identical to Complainant's DELVE DECK mark as it wholly incorporates the mark along with the ".com" gTLD.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the addition of a TLD is irrelevant in determining whether a domain name and mark are identical. See Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) ("A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs."). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) ("Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light. If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names."). The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the DELVE DECK mark. Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant. WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA 1613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists "Dale Anderson" as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA 1621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where "Privacy Service" was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists "Registration Private / CATCHDADDY LLC" as registrant of record. Coupled with Complainant's unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Name presently resolves to a webpage maintained by a third party which advertises that the Domain Name is for sale for a sum well in excess of any out-of-pocket costs that could have been incurred by Respondent in connection with the registration of that domain name. Absent any other explanation, this indicates that the Domain Name was registered for the purpose of selling it to a third party for profit.  Absent any explanation by Respondent for its conduct, such conduct is not by itself a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See AOL Inc. v. YourJungle Privacy Protection Service aka Whois Agent, FA 1533324 (Forum Jan. 17, 2014) ("Respondent has offered the <aoljobsweek.com> domain name for sale to the general public, which demonstrates that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).").

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel notes that Respondent's registration of the Domain Name (registered on November 24, 2022) likely predates Complainant's first claimed rights in the DELVE DECK mark (registered on July 4, 2023 with a date of first use that is unclear but after September 2022). When the registration of a disputed domain name predates Complainant's trademark rights, Complainant generally cannot prove registration in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), as the Policy requires a showing of bad faith registration and use.  See Platterz v. Andrew Melcher, FA 1729887 (Forum Jun. 19, 2017) ("Whatever the merits of Complainant's arguments that Respondent is using the Domain Name in bad faith, those arguments are irrelevant, as a complainant must prove both bad faith registration and bad faith use in order to prevail.").  However, as noted at section 3.8.2 of the WIPO Overview 3.0, "in certain limited circumstances where the facts of the case establish that the respondent's intent in registering the domain name was to unfairly capitalize on the complainant's nascent (typically as yet unregistered) trademark rights, panels have been prepared to find that the respondent has acted in bad faith."  This is one of those cases.

 

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Name, November 24, 2022, Respondent had actual knowledge that Complainant intended to register and use the DELVE DECK mark. Respondent has, without alternative explanation, registered a domain name that is identical to the DELVE DECK mark and offered it for sale to the public.  This conduct occurred 3 days after Complainant applied to register the Domain Name with the USPTO, suggesting that Respondent had been monitoring USPTO filings and sought to register domain names corresponding to newly filed trade mark applications in anticipation of capitalizing on any nascent trade mark rights that would arise.

 

An offer to sell a disputed domain name may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See loanDepot.com, LLC v. sm goo, FA 1786848 (Forum June 12, 2018) (finding that where a respondent's only employment of a substantially identical domain name is to attempt to sell the name, there exist sufficient grounds to find the respondent registered and used the name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)).  In the present case, given the nature of the Domain Name, the suspicious timing of the registration, the manner in which it has been used and the lack of alternative explanation provided by Respondent, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and used the Domain Name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <delvedeck.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated: November 21, 2023

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page