DECISION

 

Radisson Hospitality Belgium BV/SRL v. Baran Peker Sanslisin / elvin m / Merit King / Jan Mehmet / Onay Asan / Ömer KARTAL / NameSilo, LLC / Domain Administrator / Ugur Varsay / CrossBlogs / Benjamin Diez / Winwinseo / Win Win Seo / Ivanova Nv / seo / Mete Kimsesiz / Temp name Temp Last Name / Temp Organization

Claim Number: FA2310002068364

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Radisson Hospitality Belgium BV/SRL ("Complainant"), represented by Hannah Lutz of Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, Minnesota, USA. Respondents are Baran Peker Sanslisin / elvin m / Merit King / Jan Mehmet / Onay Asan / Ömer KARTAL / NameSilo, LLC / Domain Administrator / Ugur Varsay / CrossBlogs / Benjamin Diez / Winwinseo / Win Win Seo / Ivanova Nv / seo / Mete Kimsesiz / Temp name Temp Last Name / Temp Organization ("Respondents"), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <radisson.one>, <radissonbet.biz>, <radissonbet.co>, <radissonbet.com>, <radissonbet.info>, <radissonbet.net>, <radissonbet.org>, <radissonbet.site>, <radissonbet1.com>, <radissonbet100.com>, <radissonbet101.com>, <radissonbet102.com>, <radissonbet103.com>, <radissonbet104.com>, <radissonbet105.com>, <radissonbet106.com>, <radissonbet107.com>, <radissonbet108.com>, <radissonbet109.com>, <radissonbet110.com>, <radissonbet111.com>, <radissonbet112.com>, <radissonbet365.com>, <radissonbet50.com>, <radissonbet51.com>, <radissonbet52.com>, <radissonbet53.com>, <radissonbet54.com>, <radissonbet55.com>, <radissonbet56.com>, <radissonbet57.com>, <radissonbet58.com>, <radissonbet59.com>, <radissonbet60.com>, <radissonbet62.com>, <radissonbet63.com>, <radissonbet64.com>, <radissonbet65.com>, <radissonbet66.com>, <radissonbet67.com>, <radissonbet68.com>, <radissonbet69.com>, <radissonbet70.com>, <radissonbet71.com>, <radissonbet72.com>, <radissonbet73.com>, <radissonbet74.com>, <radissonbet75.com>, <radissonbet76.com>, <radissonbet77.com>, <radissonbet78.com>, <radissonbet79.com>, <radissonbet80.com>, <radissonbet85.com>, <radissonbet86.com>, <radissonbet87.com>, <radissonbet88.com>, <radissonbet89.com>, <radissonbet90.com>, <radissonbet91.com>, <radissonbet92.com>, <radissonbet93.com>, <radissonbet94.com>, <radissonbet95.com>, <radissonbet96.com>, <radissonbet97.com>, <radissonbet98.com>, <radissonbet99.com>, <radissonbete.com>, <radissonbetgiris.com>, <radissonbet-giris.com>, <radissonbetgiris.info>, <radissonbetgiris.net>, <radissonbet-giris.net>, <radissonbetgiris.org>, <radissonbet-giris.org>, <radissonbetgiris.xyz>, <radissonbetgirisi.com>, <radissonbetgiristr.com>, <radissonbetgiristr.xyz>, <radissonbetguncel.com>, <radissonbet-guncel.com>, <radissonbet-mobil.com>, <radissonbets.com>, <radissonbett.com>, <radissonbet-yeniadres.com>, <radissonbet-yeniadresi.com> and <vipradisson.com> (the "Domain Names"), registered with Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.S.; NameCheap, Inc.; NameSilo, LLC; Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. and Dynadot Inc. (the "Registrars").

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 27, 2023. Forum received payment on October 27, 2023.

 

On October 30, 2023, November 1, 2023, November 3, 2023 and November 6, 2023, the Registrars confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the Domain Names are registered with the Registrars and that Respondents are the current registrants of the names. The Registrars have verified that Respondents are bound by their registration agreements which, other than that of Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S., are in English, and have thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy"). Registrar Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. verified that its registration agreement is in Turkish.

 

On November 10, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Turkish and English Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 1, 2023 by which Respondents could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondents' registrations as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@radisson.one, postmaster@radissonbet.biz, postmaster@radissonbet.co, postmaster@radissonbet.com, postmaster@radissonbet.info, postmaster@radissonbet.net, postmaster@radissonbet.org, postmaster@radissonbet.site, postmaster@radissonbet1.com, postmaster@radissonbet100.com, postmaster@radissonbet101.com, postmaster@radissonbet102.com, postmaster@radissonbet103.com, postmaster@radissonbet104.com, postmaster@radissonbet105.com, postmaster@radissonbet106.com, postmaster@radissonbet107.com, postmaster@radissonbet108.com, postmaster@radissonbet109.com, postmaster@radissonbet110.com, postmaster@radissonbet111.com, postmaster@radissonbet112.com, postmaster@radissonbet365.com, postmaster@radissonbet50.com, postmaster@radissonbet51.com, postmaster@radissonbet52.com, postmaster@radissonbet53.com, postmaster@radissonbet54.com, postmaster@radissonbet55.com, postmaster@radissonbet56.com, postmaster@radissonbet57.com, postmaster@radissonbet58.com, postmaster@radissonbet59.com, postmaster@radissonbet60.com, postmaster@radissonbet62.com, postmaster@radissonbet63.com, postmaster@radissonbet64.com, postmaster@radissonbet65.com, postmaster@radissonbet66.com, postmaster@radissonbet67.com, postmaster@radissonbet68.com, postmaster@radissonbet69.com, postmaster@radissonbet70.com, postmaster@radissonbet71.com, postmaster@radissonbet72.com, postmaster@radissonbet73.com, postmaster@radissonbet74.com, postmaster@radissonbet75.com, postmaster@radissonbet76.com, postmaster@radissonbet77.com, postmaster@radissonbet78.com, postmaster@radissonbet79.com, postmaster@radissonbet80.com, postmaster@radissonbet85.com, postmaster@radissonbet86.com, postmaster@radissonbet87.com, postmaster@radissonbet88.com, postmaster@radissonbet89.com, postmaster@radissonbet90.com, postmaster@radissonbet91.com, postmaster@radissonbet92.com, postmaster@radissonbet93.com, postmaster@radissonbet94.com, postmaster@radissonbet95.com, postmaster@radissonbet96.com, postmaster@radissonbet97.com, postmaster@radissonbet98.com, postmaster@radissonbet99.com, postmaster@radissonbete.com, postmaster@radissonbetgiris.com, postmaster@radissonbet-giris.com, postmaster@radissonbetgiris.info, postmaster@radissonbetgiris.net, postmaster@radissonbet-giris.net, postmaster@radissonbetgiris.org, postmaster@radissonbet-giris.org, postmaster@radissonbetgiris.xyz, postmaster@radissonbetgirisi.com, postmaster@radissonbetgiristr.com, postmaster@radissonbetgiristr.xyz, postmaster@radissonbetguncel.com, postmaster@radissonbet-guncel.com, postmaster@radissonbet-mobil.com, postmaster@radissonbets.com, postmaster@radissonbett.com, postmaster@radissonbet-yeniadres.com, postmaster@radissonbet-yeniadresi.com, and postmaster@vipradisson.com. Also on November 10, 2023, the Turkish and English Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondents of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondents via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents' registrations as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

No formal Response was received in this proceeding. However, the registrant of the <radissonbet.com> domain name, Ömer Kartal, emailed Forum informally on November 13 and 14, 2023, to which Complainant submitted an Additional Written Statement in reply on November 14, 2023. Ömer Kartal submitted a further informal email on November 15, 2023.

 

On November 13, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondents to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules provides that a "complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder". Paragraph 1(d) of Forum's Supplemental Rules defines "The Holder of a Domain Name Registration" as "the single person or entity listed in the registration information, as verified by the Registrar, at the time of commencement" and sub-paragraph 1(d)(i) provides that a Complainant wishing to make an argument for a single Respondent having multiple aliases must comply with Supplemental Rules 4(c) and 17(a)(i).

 

Complainant submits that each of the Domain Names wholly incorporates Complainant's RADISSON trademark and many resolve to websites that display modified versions of Complainant's logos in connection with a gambling platform that consumer reviews indicate is actually a scam. The remaining domain names display pay-per-click parking pages or error pages. Some of those which currently resolve to error pages previously resolved to gambling site pages. Several of the names under which the Domain Names have been registered are clearly false, such as "Temp name Temp Last Name" or "winwinseo." 

 

In his informal emails to Forum, the details of which are set out below, the registrant of the <radissonbet.com> domain name, Ömer Kartal, asserts that the <radissonbet.com> domain name has been in a parking status since its purchase and has not been used for any commercial activity. However, although the <radissonbet.com> domain name is currently parked, Complainant has shown a consumer review indicating that it has been used commercially as a gambling website (Complaint Exhibit H, page 6).

 

Accordingly, the Panel accepts that the circumstances of the registrations, the naming conventions for the Domain Names, and the content of the pages to which they have resolved indicate that all of the Domain Names are under common control of a single person or entity using multiple aliases.

 

Henceforth this decision refers to Baran Peker Sanslisin / elvin m / Merit King / Jan Mehmet / Onay Asan / Ömer KARTAL / NameSilo, LLC / Domain Administrator / Ugur Varsay / CrossBlogs / Benjamin Diez / Winwinseo / Win Win Seo / Ivanova Nv / seo / Mete Kimsesiz / Temp name Temp Last Name / Temp Organization as "Respondent". 

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDINGS

As noted, the Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. registration agreement is in Turkish, while the other registration agreements are in English. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the language of the proceeding in relation to the <radissonbetgiris.xyz> domain name shall be Turkish and the language of the proceeding in relation to the other 87 domain names shall be English unless otherwise determined by the Panel, having regard to the circumstances of the proceeding.

 

Complainant requests that the proceeding be conducted in English, noting that the <radissonbetgiris.xyz> domain name adds the English word "bet" to Complainant's RADISSON mark and the domain registration information for that domain name, as provided by Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S., is in English, suggesting that Respondent understands English.

 

The Panel notes that the informal emails to Forum from Ömer Kartal are in English.

 

These circumstances satisfy the Panel that Respondent is proficient in English and that there would be no undue prejudice to Respondent if English were the language of the proceeding. Accordingly, the Panel determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Radisson Hospitality Belgium BV/SRL ("Radisson"), through its affiliates, licensees, and franchisees, owns and operates more than 700 hotels in over 80 countries branded under several variations of the famous RADISSON trademark. Complainant is the owner of the registered trademarks/service marks RADISSON and RADISSON BLU, including their logo forms, in connection with hotel services, including reservations and related services.

 

All the Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant's RADISSON mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names since Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant's RADISSON mark and there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by that name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the Domain Names for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent has intentionally copied Complainant's RADISSON BLU and RADISSON logos as well as images of legitimate RADISSON hotels in a clear effort to trade on Complainant's goodwill and to pass off the fraudulent "RadissonBet" gambling site as legitimate and affiliated with Complainant.

 

Respondent registered the Domain Names containing RADISSON in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the RADISSON mark and uses them in bad faith to advertise and offer gambling services for profit. Likewise, Respondent's use of domain names containing RADISSON for pay-per-click parking pages is use in bad faith, as is Respondent's passive holding of others.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding. However, on November 13 and 14, Forum received emails from Ömer Kartal, the named registrant of the domain name <radissonbet.com>, asserting that he is a domain broker, specializing in the lawful acquisition and sale of domain names, and has held the <radissonbet.com> domain name with no intention to mislead, divert customers, or tarnish the trademark of Complainant. It has not been used commercially. He has no affiliation with gambling enterprises; rather, his domain portfolio comprises over 100 domains across various industries. He acquired the <radissonbet.com> domain name in 2021 through an auction upon noticing it in a drop list. His business practice is to purchase such industry-related domains and, if approached with an offer, sell them for a profit—a legitimate income stream since 1993. Should Complainant be interested in acquiring the domain, he is willing to engage in negotiations for its sale at a fair market price. Further:

 

"…I respectfully request the immediate removal of my name from this dispute file. Additionally, having knowledge of the Radisson group's Casino & Hotel concept internationally, I recognize the value of this domain. Capitalizing on the sale of a valuable domain is a well-established and legitimate source of revenue in our industry."

 

C. Complainant's Additional Written Statement in reply

As a self-professed domain broker, Respondent has a "heightened obligation to comply with Paragraph 2 of the Policy" and to determine whether a domain name registration infringes another's rights. Teapplix, Inc. v. Johnny Gray / ArtWired, Inc., FA 1974009 (Forum Jan. 4, 2022) (citing Fundación EOI v. Kamil Gaede, D2021-3934 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2021)). This is particularly true when a term appearing in the domain name is highly distinctive, rather than a generic term, and when even a simple web search would reveal that Complainant is "the sole user of the term." Id. 

 

Respondent is but one in a long line of bad actors who have sought to capitalize on the reputation of the RADISSON mark by registering and attempting to exploit confusingly similar domain names. The value of these domain names – including their value to a "domain broker" – comes solely from their ability to evoke the RADISSON brand and holding this domain name for sale cannot give rise to legitimate rights or dispute the clear bad faith involved in the registration and use of this family of RadissonBet domain names.

 

The RadissonBet name, logo, and domain names have been used in connection with a scam gambling site and blatant infringement of Complainant's distinctive and famous RADISSON name, logo, and other intellectual property including photographs. Respondent's arguments regarding the single domain name <radissonbet.com> have failed to deny or disprove the relatedness of all of the Domain Names and their registration by a single party using aliases. Even as to the <radissonbet.com> domain name alone, Respondent has failed to establish that it has any rights or legitimate interests in this domain name incorporating the entire RADISSON mark or that Respondent did not have bad faith in registering and using this domain name and the other Domain Names.

 

D. Respondent's further informal email

On November 15, 2023 Respondent replied to Complainant's Additional Written Statement, essentially repeating its earlier informal submissions.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the RADISSON mark through numerous registrations, including in Turkey (e.g., Reg. No. 200114292, registered on October 14, 2002). Complainant has also registered a RADISSON logo mark in Turkey (Reg. No. IR1506989, registered on June 10, 2021) and a RADISSON BLU logo mark, registered in Turkey (Reg. No. IR1009257, registered on July 14, 2009).

 

The Panel finds the <radisson.one> domain name to be identical to Complainant's RADISSON mark and the <vipradisson.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to that mark, merely adding the initials "vip". All the other domain names are also confusingly similar to Complainant's RADISSON mark, differing only by the addition of the word "bet", either alone or with a number or with a descriptive word "giris" (meaning "access"), "guncel" (meaning "current"), "mobil" or "yeniadres" (meaning "new address"), either alone or together with the letters "i", "s", "t", "tr", none of which differences distinguish any of those domain names from the mark. The inconsequential ".com", ".biz", ".co", ".info", ".net", ".org", ".site" and ".xyz" generic top-level domains ("gTLDs") may be ignored. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Names for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the Domain Names or names corresponding to the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)         Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the Domain Names, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)         Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Names, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The Domain Names were registered as follows, in each case many years after Complainant has shown that its RADISSON mark had become famous worldwide: 

 

·       <radissonbet.com> on March 27, 2021;

 

·       <radissonbet365.com> on November 2, 2022; 

 

·       <radissonbet.net>, <radissonbet.org>, <radissonbet50.com>, <radissonbet51.com>, <radissonbet52.com>, <radissonbet53.com>, <radissonbet54.com>, <radissonbet55.com>, <radissonbet56.com>, <radissonbet57.com>, <radissonbet58.com>, <radissonbet59.com>, <radissonbet60.com>, <radissonbetgiris.com>, <radissonbetgiris.net>

and <radissonbetgiris.org> on November 24, 2022; 

 

·       <vipradisson.com> on January 31, 2023; 

 

·       <radisson.one> on May 26, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbet.biz> and <radissonbet.info> on June 3, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbetgirisi.com>, <radissonbetguncel.com> and <radissonbets.com> on June 4, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbet62.com>, <radissonbet63.com>, <radissonbet64.com>, <radissonbet65.com>, <radissonbet66.com>, <radissonbet67.com>, <radissonbet68.com>, <radissonbet69.com>, <radissonbet70.com> and <radissonbet-giris.com> on June 12, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbetgiristr.com> on June 13, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbet71.com>, <radissonbet72.com>, <radissonbet73.com>, <radissonbet74.com>, <radissonbet75.com>, <radissonbet76.com>, <radissonbet77.com>, <radissonbet78.com>, <radissonbet79.com> and <radissonbet80.com> on June 23, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbet1.com>, <radissonbetgiris.info>, <radissonbet-giris.net>, <radissonbet-giris.org>, <radissonbetguncel.com>, <radissonbet-mobil.com>, <radissonbet-yeniadres.com> and <radissonbet-yeniadresi.com> on July 18, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbet.co>, <radissonbet85.com>, <radissonbet86.com>, <radissonbet87.com>, <radissonbet88.com>, <radissonbet89.com>, <radissonbet90.com>, <radissonbet91.com>, <radissonbet92.com>, <radissonbet93.com>, <radissonbet94.com> and <radissonbet95.com> on July 21, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbetgiristr.xyz> on August 5, 2023:

 

·       <radissonbet96.com>, <radissonbet97.com>, <radissonbet98.com>, <radissonbet99.com>, <radissonbet100.com>, <radissonbet101.com>, <radissonbet102.com>, <radissonbet103.com>, <radissonbet104.com>, <radissonbet105.com>,

<radissonbet106.com>, <radissonbet107.com>, <radissonbet108.com>, <radissonbet109.com>, <radissonbet110.com>, <radissonbet111.com> and <radissonbet112.com> on August 11, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbett.com> on August 13, 2023;

 

·       <radissonbete.com> on August 20, 2023; and

 

·       <radissonbetgiris.xyz> on October 5, 2023.

 

Complainant has shown that many of the domain names, of which <radisson.biz>, <radissonbet.info> and <radissonbetgiris.com> are examples, resolve to websites that display modified versions of Complainant's RADISSON logo and/or RADISSON BLU logo, in connection with what appears to be a gambling platform titled "Radissonbet". Others, such as <radissonbet51.com>, <radissonbet52.com>, <radissonbet62.com>, <radisssonbet112.com> and <radissonbet-giris.com> provide links to "Radissonbet Latest/Official Login Address".

 

The <radissonbet87.com> domain name displays a copy of an image of one of Complainant's hotels.

 

The remaining domain names resolve to pay-per-click parking pages or error pages. Complainant asserts that some of the domain names, which currently resolve to error pages, previously resolved to gambling site pages and that Respondent appears to rotate its gambling scheme between a large number of "RadissonBet" domain names. 

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Names.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain names in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

 

(iv)                      by using the domain names, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant's famous RADISSON mark when Respondent registered the Domain Names and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's active gambling or pay-per-click websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source of Respondent's websites and of the goods or services promoted on those websites. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Regarding those of the domain names which currently resolve to error pages and regarding the parked domain name <radissonbet.com>, as in the leading case of Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003, there is no conceivable active use that could be made of those domain names that would not amount to an infringement of Complainant's rights in its highly distinctive RADISSON mark. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent's passive use of those domain names demonstrates registration and use in bad faith.

 

Further, the Panel notes that Respondent claims to be a domain broker and states in relation to the <radissonbet.com> domain name: "…having knowledge of the Radisson group's Casino & Hotel concept internationally, I recognize the value of this domain. Capitalizing on the sale of a valuable domain is a well-established and legitimate source of revenue in our industry."

 

However, domain name investors seeking to capitalize on the sale of valuable domains are obliged to avoid registering domain names which are identical or confusingly similar to the highly distinctive trademarks of others. See Teapplix, Inc. v. Johnny Gray / ArtWired, Inc., FA 1974009 (Forum Jan. 4, 2022) (citing Fundación EOI v. Kamil Gaede, D2021-3934 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2021)). Accordingly, the mere registration of the <radissonbet.com> domain name for the purpose of holding it for sale amounts to bad faith registration and use.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <radisson.one>, <radissonbet.biz>, <radissonbet.co>, <radissonbet.com>, <radissonbet.info>, <radissonbet.net>, <radissonbet.org>, <radissonbet.site>, <radissonbet1.com>, <radissonbet100.com>, <radissonbet101.com>, <radissonbet102.com>, <radissonbet103.com>, <radissonbet104.com>, <radissonbet105.com>, <radissonbet106.com>, <radissonbet107.com>, <radissonbet108.com>, <radissonbet109.com>, <radissonbet110.com>, <radissonbet111.com>, <radissonbet112.com>, <radissonbet365.com>, <radissonbet50.com>, <radissonbet51.com>, <radissonbet52.com>, <radissonbet53.com>, <radissonbet54.com>, <radissonbet55.com>, <radissonbet56.com>, <radissonbet57.com>, <radissonbet58.com>, <radissonbet59.com>, <radissonbet60.com>, <radissonbet62.com>, <radissonbet63.com>, <radissonbet64.com>, <radissonbet65.com>, <radissonbet66.com>, <radissonbet67.com>, <radissonbet68.com>, <radissonbet69.com>, <radissonbet70.com>, <radissonbet71.com>, <radissonbet72.com>, <radissonbet73.com>, <radissonbet74.com>, <radissonbet75.com>, <radissonbet76.com>, <radissonbet77.com>, <radissonbet78.com>, <radissonbet79.com>, <radissonbet80.com>, <radissonbet85.com>, <radissonbet86.com>, <radissonbet87.com>, <radissonbet88.com>, <radissonbet89.com>, <radissonbet90.com>, <radissonbet91.com>, <radissonbet92.com>, <radissonbet93.com>, <radissonbet94.com>, <radissonbet95.com>, <radissonbet96.com>, <radissonbet97.com>, <radissonbet98.com>, <radissonbet99.com>, <radissonbete.com>, <radissonbetgiris.com>, <radissonbet-giris.com>, <radissonbetgiris.info>, <radissonbetgiris.net>, <radissonbet-giris.net>, <radissonbetgiris.org>, <radissonbet-giris.org>, <radissonbetgiris.xyz>, <radissonbetgirisi.com>, <radissonbetgiristr.com>, <radissonbetgiristr.xyz>, <radissonbetguncel.com>, <radissonbet-guncel.com>, <radissonbet-mobil.com>, <radissonbets.com>, <radissonbett.com>, <radissonbet-yeniadres.com>, <radissonbet-yeniadresi.com> and <vipradisson.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: November 19, 2023.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page