DECISION

 

True Value Company, L.L.C. v. Xu Yongqin

Claim Number: FA2312002075718

PARTIES

Complainant is True Value Company, L.L.C. ("Complainant"), represented by Lindsay M.R. Jones of Merchant & Gould, P.C., Minnesota, USA. Respondent is Xu Yongqin ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <fourseasonscourtyard.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on December 19, 2023; Forum received payment on December 19, 2023.

 

On December 20, 2023, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <fourseasonscourtyard.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 20, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 9, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fourseasonscourtyard.com. Also on December 20, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 10, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant offers a wide range of hardware, home, and garden products and services, among others. Through Complainant's significant promotion of outdoor patio and home enjoyment products and equipment offered under the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark, the mark has gained acquired distinctiveness and consumer recognition. Complainant has rights in the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 3,816,385, registered July 13, 2010). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark in its entirety merely adding the "com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD").

 

ii) Respondent has no legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent any rights in the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. The disputed domain name resolves to a website, where Respondent is making unauthorized sales of the very same goods offered by Complainant under its FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark. Respondent's website uses images of Complainant brand goods taken from Complainant's authentic website.

 

 iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent is using the disputed domain name for a website that offers competing goods for sale in furtherance of a phishing scheme. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on September 9, 2022.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,816,385, registered July 13, 2010).

 

3. The disputed domain name's resolving website prominently features Complainant's FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark, displays images of and offers for sale Complainant's FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD products or competing goods with a phishing scheme.

 

4. Actual confusion in the marketplace is taking place and harming both Complainant and its customers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,816,385, registered July 13, 2010) based upon registration with the USPTORegistration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. Since Complainant provides evidence of registration of the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant claims that the disputed domain name <fourseasonscourtyard.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark. The addition of a gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The Panel notes that the disputed domain name incorporates the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark in its entirety merely adding the ".com" gTLD. The Panel therefore finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) ("Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests").

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name since Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant's mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) ("lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant's mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)"). The unmasked WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as "Xu Yongqin." The Panel thus finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent attempts to deceive Internet users into thinking that its website is affiliated or connected with, or authorized by Complainant. The Panel notes that Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with the sale of the very same goods offered by Complainant under its FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark on a website that is intended to attract consumers looking for Complainant and its goods and divert them to the sale of third-party goods. The disputed domain name's resolving website uses images of Complainant brand goods taken from Complainant's authentic website. Passing off as a complainant in this way to offer for sale competing goods is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug.21, 2017) ("Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent's website  confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant  [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)."); see also Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) ("Respondent's use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use" where "Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services."). Complainant provides representative printouts of the disputed domain name's resolving website. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith since Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a website which uses Complainant's FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD marks, displays images of and offers for sale Complainant's FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD products or competing goods, and targets Complainant's customers. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant and offer competing or counterfeit versions of its products may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where "Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant's own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant."); see also ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA 1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainant's business by diverting Internet users from Complainant's website to Respondent's website where it offered competing printer products).

 

The Panel recalls that Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name's resolving website, which displays images of and offers for sale Complainant's FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD products or competing goods. Complainant also provides evidence of actual confusion in the marketplace. The Panel finds that Respondent's offering unauthorized or counterfeit or competing FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD products to consumers at the disputed domain name's resolving website for sale constitutes bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has also made deliberate use of the disputed domain name for purposes of gathering financial information and data from Complainant's customers who believe the disputed domain name is owned by Complainant and subsequently provide financial information and data to place purchases, such as credit card and payment information. Inducing users into disclosing personal information based on a fraudulent scheme from a disputed domain name constitutes phishing. The Panel finds that Respondent may obtain commercial gain and/or collect Internet users' sensitive personal information through its "Account Registration" by taking advantage of the goodwill and reputation of Complainant's mark. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Next, Complainant claims that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant's rights in the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name. To support this assertion, Complainant points to the fact that the only company that offers outdoor patio and home enjoyment products and equipment in connection with the name FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD and derivatives thereof is Complainant. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant's mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant's rights in the FOUR SEASONS COURTYARD mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name, and finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fourseasonscourtyard.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated: January 11, 2024

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page