DECISION

 

Vantage Solutions, LLC v. Jennie Woodson / JennieLLC

Claim Number: FA2312002076397

PARTIES

Complainant is Vantage Solutions, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Drew M. Smith of Resonate IP, LLC, Oregon, USA. Respondent is Jennie Woodson / JennieLLC ("Respondent"), Georgia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aitextmechanic.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on December 22, 2023. Forum received payment on December 22, 2023.

 

On December 22, 2023, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 27, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 16, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aitextmechanic.com. Also on December 27, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 17, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Since at least as early as June 6, 2010, Complainant, Vantage Solutions, LLC, and its predecessors-in-interest have engaged in the business of rendering Software as a Service (SaaS) services. Complainant uses and has exclusive rights to the mark TEXT MECHANIC in conjunction with the rendering of SaaS services featuring language editing and manipulation tools on a website hosted at Complainant's domain name <textmechanic.com>.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name. Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the TEXT MECHANIC mark in conjunction with the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name or on Respondent's website, which  features language editing and manipulation tools which are a substantially exact replica of those offered by Complainant. Based on information and belief, Respondent cannot produce any evidence or reason to suggest that it is commonly known by the mark TEXT MECHANIC or by the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name.

 

Respondent's use of Complainant's TEXT MECHANIC trademark on a website featuring text editing and manipulation tools identical to those  offered by Complainant is deceptive and confusing, and thus does not constitute a bona fide offering of services. Moreover, the term AI is commonly known to be the abbreviation for "artificial intelligence," and thus does not distinguish <aitextmechanic.com> for purposes of obviating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's <textmechanic.com> domain name.

 

Respondent's use of the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name is in bad faith because TEXT MECHANIC appears on a substantially exact replica of Complainant's website, which features the same text editing and manipulation tools, and causes the disputed domain name to be displayed in close proximity to Complainant's website on Google Search.

In sum, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the TEXT MECHANIC mark and/or the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name and is using the same to damage Complainant in the form of decreased website traffic and lost advertising profits.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the TEXT MECHANIC mark through registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 6,140,731, registered on September 1, 2020 in Class 42 for Software as a Service (SAAS) services featuring software for performing data manipulation and encryption; Software as Service (SAAS) services featuring software for analyzing, searching, editing, and reporting on data; providing a website featuring non-downloadable computer software for use by others in analyzing, searching, editing, manipulation, and encrypting and decrypting of data; providing temporary use of online non-downloadable computer software for searching, examining, analyzing, and reporting on data).

 

The Panel finds Respondent's <aitextmechanic.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's mark, only differing by the addition of the letters "ai", an abbreviation for "artificial intelligence", which does nothing to distinguish the domain name from the mark, and the inconsequential ".com" generic top-level domain ("gTLD"), which may be ignored. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)         Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)         Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <aitextmechanic.com> domain name was registered on January 23, 2023, more than two years after Complainant registered its TEXT MECHANIC mark and nearly thirteen years since Complainant's website at "www.textmechanic.com" was first used. The <aitextmechanic.com> domain name resolves to a website offering language editing services with the same functionality as those offered by Complainant, including Add Prefix/Suffix, Add/Remove Line Breaks, Find and Replace Text, Remove Duplicate Lines, and Remove Empty Lines.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

(iv)        by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant's TEXT MECHANIC mark and its <textmechanic.com> domain name when Respondent registered the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source of Respondent's website and of the services promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aitextmechanic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: January 18, 2024

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page