DECISION

 

Appliancepartspros.com, Inc. v. zhang wei / zhangwei

Claim Number: FA2401002079905

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Appliancepartspros.com, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Stephen J. Stark of Miller & Martin, PLLC, Tennessee, USA. Respondent is zhang wei / zhangwei ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <appliancepartspros.co>, registered with Sav.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 19, 2024; Forum received payment on January 19, 2024.

 

On January 19, 2024, Sav.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <appliancepartspros.co> domain name is registered with Sav.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Sav.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Sav.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 22, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 12, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@appliancepartspros.co. Also on January 22, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 13, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in APPLIANCEPARTSPROS.COM.  Complainant holds a national registration for that trademark.  Complainant submits that the domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark.  

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it has no trademark rights; is not known by the same name; and the domain name has been used for a competitive purpose.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith having targeted Complainant's trademark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.       Complainant uses APPLIANCEPARTSPROS.COM mark in connection with its business providing replacement parts and accessories for household appliances;

2.       Complainant owns United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") Reg. No. 3,526,659, registered November 4, 2008, for APPLIANCEPARTSPROS.COM;

3.       the disputed domain name was registered on July 11, 2019, and resolves to a landing page with the following links: "Service Appliance", "Appliance Repair" and "Frigidaire Refrigerator Parts"; and

4.       there is no relationship between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the trademark or register any domain name incorporating the trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights. See, for example, Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Forum Sept. 25, 2003).  Complainant therefore has rights since it provides proof of its registration of the trademark with the USPTO, a national trademark authority.   

 

If the disputed domain name and the trademark are compared as wholes, they differ merely by the substitution of the gTLD, ".com", by ".co", the ccTLD for Colombia. So compared, the terms are confusingly similar. However, the orthodox comparison generally starts with the principle that, in most cases, the gTLD/ccTLD can be disregarded (see, for example, Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) ("A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.") in which case the compared terms are identical.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)).

 

The Registrar disclosed the name of the domain name registrant as "zhang wei / zhangwei" which does not in any way indicate that Respondent might be commonly known by the domain name. There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  Complainant states that there is no association between the parties.  Further, Complainant provides evidence that the domain name resolves to a webpage with links to goods and services competitive in the marketplace to those offered by Complainant under the trademark.  Such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) (see, for example, Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA 1626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) ("Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant. The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.")).

 

A prima facie case has been made.  The onus shifts to Respondent and in the absence of a Response, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and used in bad faith.  

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established. 

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 "(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent's documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent's website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent's website or location or of a product or service on the site or location."

 

The Panel finds direct application of paragraph 4(b)(iv) above. Having already found the domain name to be identical to the trademark, confusion is inevitable. The Panel infers that the use of the domain name is for commercial gain in some way—the exact mode being unimportant, but most likely by way of click-through fees—the Panel goes on to find in terms of the Policy that Respondent has attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to an online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of that location.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <appliancepartspros.co> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  February 13, 2024

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page