DECISION

 

SIG SAUER Inc. v. Mason Green / CEO

Claim Number: FA2401002081289

PARTIES

Complainant is SIG SAUER Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Mark A. Wright of McLane Middleton, Professional Association, New Hampshire, USA. Respondent is Mason Green / CEO ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sigsauerus.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 29, 2024; Forum received payment on January 29, 2024.

 

On January 30, 2024, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <sigsauerus.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 30, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 20, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sigsauerus.com. Also on January 30, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 21, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, SIG SAUER Inc., manufactures and sells firearms and related goods and services, including educational programs related to the safe use of firearms.

 

Complainant has rights in the SIG SAUER mark via registration of such marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"), as well as many other national registries worldwide.

 

The <sigsauerus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark because the domain name consists of the SIG SAUER mark and merely adds the geographic term "us" and the ".com" generic top level domain ("gTLD").

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <sigsauerus.com> domain because Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant's trademark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the domain to pass itself off as being affiliated with Complainant and to address an online retail store offering goods that are branded with/advertised under Complainant's SIG SAUER mark.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <sigsauerus.com> domain name in bad faith. The domain name contains the entirety of Complainant's well-known mark implying a connection with Complainant. Respondent uses the domain name to trade on the goodwill in Complainant's trademark to create bad faith attraction for commercial gain and to address an online retail store offering weapons goods, including firearms for sale branded with/advertised-under Complainant's SIG SAUER mark. Furthermore, Respondent failed to respond to a Complainant initiated cease and desist letter, which is also evidence of Respondent's bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in SIG SAUER and related marks.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant's trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the SIG SAUER trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pose as Complainant in furtherance of offering products branded with/advertised under the SIG SAUER mark and other trademarks of Complainant

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant's registration of the SIG SAUER mark with the USPTO and numerous other national trademark registries worldwide demonstrates Complainant's rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant's USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant also holds trademark registration for multiple other marks containing the SIG SAUER trademark.

 

Respondent's at-issue domain name consists of Complainant's SIG SAUER trademark less its domain name impermissible space, followed by the geographic term "us" and with all followed by the ".com" top-level domain name. Under the Policy the differences between Respondent's domain name and Complainant's trademark do nothing to distinguish the domain name from SIG SAUER. In fact, the inclusion of the geographic term "us" in the domain name only adds to any confusion between the domain name and Complainant's mark. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent's <sigsauerus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's SIG SAUER trademark. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element."); see also, Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances Complainant'prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant's trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) ("lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant's mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)").

 

The WHOIS information for <sigsauerus.com> indicates that "Mason Green" is the domain name's registrant. There is nothing in the record before the Panel that indicates that Respondent is otherwise known by the SIG SAUER domain name. As such, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offer products branded with/advertised under the SIG SAUER mark and many other trademarks of Complainant via Respondent's <sigsauerus.com> online store. Such use of the domain name is not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor of a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant's mark and various photographs related to the complainant's business); see also, Dell Inc. v. Devesh Tyagi, FA 1785301 (Forum June 2, 2018) ("Respondent replicates Complainant's website and displays Complainant's products. The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).")

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and demonstrates Respondent's lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As discussed below without being exhaustive, bad faith circumstances are present from which the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to the Policy.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant. Respondent's confusingly similar domain name addresses a website dressed with Complainant's trademark and logo as well as Complainant's product images creating a look and feel reminiscent of Complainant's genuine website. Respondent's copycat website advertises and purports to sell Complainant's products without any authority to do so. Such use of the domain name is disruptive to Complainant's business and exploits Complainant's trademark to capitalize on the confusion that Respondent intentionally created between its <sigsauerus.com> domain name and Complainant's SIG SAUER trademark. Respondent's use of the at-issue domain name and its referenced website to pass off as Complainant and inappropriately offer Complainant's products for-sale is evidence of Respondent's bad faith disruption of Complainant's business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and also shows Respondent's intent to use <sigsauerus.com> to attract internet users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant's business); see also, Fossil Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by registering the <fossilwatch.com> domain name and using it to sell various watch brands where the respondent was not authorized to sell the complainant's goods); see also, Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where "Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant's own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.").

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent registered its <sigsauerus.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had rights in SIG SAUER. Respondent's prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant's trademark and from Respondent's use of the domain name and website as discussed elsewhere herein. Respondent's prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark demonstrates Respondent's bad faith pursuant to the Policy. See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name"); see also Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Michael Bach, FA 1426668 (Forum Mar. 2, 2012) ("Although Complainant has not submitted evidence indicating actual knowledge by Respondent of its rights in the trademark, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's [VICTORIA'S SECRET] mark, Respondent had actual notice at the time of the domain name registration and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sigsauerus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated: February 21, 2024

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page