DECISION

 

Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Ltd. v. Summer Tree

Claim Number: FA2402002083975

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Ltd. ("Complainant"), represented by Richard J. Groos of King & Spalding LLP, Texas, USA. Respondent is Summer Tree ("Respondent"), Afghanistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mydayistoday.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 15, 2024; Forum received payment on February 15, 2024.

 

On February 15, 2024, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to Forum that the <mydayistoday.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 16, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 7, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mydayistoday.com. Also on February 16, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 8, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a Japanese multinational pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical company that was founded in 1781 and now has a presence in more than 70 countries throughout the world. Complainant owns various trademarks for its pharmaceutical goods and related services. These include MYDAYIS, which Complainant and a predecessor in interest have used for such goods and services since 2017. Complainant owns United States trademark registrations for MYDAYIS in standard character and stylized form. Complainant also owns similar registrations in other jurisdictions and asserts common law rights in the MYDAYIS mark. Complainant owns and uses the domain name <mydayis.com> to promote its MYDAYIS goods and services.

 

The disputed domain name <mydayistoday.com> was registered in September 2023. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The home page of the website to which the domain name resolves is in Chinese and appears to promote online gambling. Other pages on the website are in English and appear to mirror pages from a previous version of Complainant's <mydayis.com> website, containing multiple references to Complainant and detailed information about Complainant's MYDAYIS pharmaceutical product. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, has no relationship with Complainant, and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <mydayistoday.com> is confusingly similar to its MYDAYIS mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <mydayistoday.com> incorporates Complainant's registered MYDAYIS trademark, adding the generic term "today" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., H. Lundbeck A/S v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot / Domain Administrator, D2021-2058 (WIPO Aug. 12, 2021) (finding <vyeptitoday.com> confusingly similar to VYEPTI); Insider Inc. v. Salman Muhammad Amin Cheema / Cheema Agriculture, FA 1911134 (Forum Oct. 30, 2020) (finding <businessinsidertoday.com> confusingly similar to BUSINESS INSIDER); F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG v. Moniker Privacy Services/ Moshe Nahum, D2012-1332 (WIPO Aug. 7, 2012) (finding <xenicaltoday.com> confusingly similar to XENICAL). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. Its sole apparent use has been for a website that promotes online gambling and includes substantial content copied from Complainant's website. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Jessica Queller v. Damma Laima / APT, FA 2027196 (Forum Feb. 11, 2023) (finding lack of rights or interests where domain name was used for website featuring online gambling materials and other commercial links apparently unrelated to the domain name); Google LLC v. Rekcah Uoy Era, FA 1936420 (Forum Apr. 12, 2021) (finding lack of rights or interests where domain name was used for commercial website containing substantial content copied from complainant's website).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service and what the Panel infers to be at least partially fictitious underlying registration information to register a domain name incorporating Complainant's registered mark, and is using the domain name to promote online gambling and to mirror parts of Complainant's website. Such circumstances are indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Jessica Queller v. Damma Laima / APT, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Google LLC v. Rekcah Uoy Era, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mydayistoday.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: March 8, 2024

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page