DECISION

 

Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. v. BBH / BBHGLOBAL

Claim Number: FA2403002090377

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. ("Complainant"), represented by Allen J. Baden of Baden Law Firm PC, Texas, USA. Respondent is BBH / BBHGLOBAL ("Respondent"), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bbh.mobi>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on March 26, 2024. Forum received payment on March 26, 2024.

 

On March 27, 2024, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <bbh.mobi> domain name is registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 29, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 18, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bbh.mobi. Also on March 29, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 19, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., is a renowned privately held financial services firm serving clients globally in three primary business areas: investor services, investment management and private banking. 

 

Complainant has rights in the BBH mark through numerous trademark registrations, including in the United Kingdom. Respondent's <bbh.mobi> domain name is identical to Complainant's BBH mark, which is famous worldwide.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <bbh.mobi> domain name since there is no evidence Respondent is using the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services. Following Complainant's submission of this complaint, the Registrar identified Respondent's address as Doyle Gardens, London, England United Kingdom NW10 3QC, its email address as <bbh.service.center@gmail.com> and its phone number as +44 777 873 9282. The listed phone number is inoperable; Doyle Gardens is a small park in London; and Complainant's search for Respondent fails to identify an enterprise using the BBH name for cryptocurrency or other financial services. Hence Respondent is not a legitimate enterprise.

 

The homepage to which the domain name resolves contains a stock ticker running links, a table identifying crypto markets, feature descriptions (e.g., advanced analytics, proprietary technology, deep liquidity) and a QR code link to an app Respondent distributes under the BBH name using the URL <download.bbh.mobi>. The app does not appear available on either the Apple App Store or Google Play store, leading Complainant to conclude it is not legitimate and may be an attempt to have users download a virus, trojan or similar.

 

In the About Us section of the website Respondent claims an affiliation with Grayscale Group, a well-known crypto asset manager. It beggars belief that such a publicly traded entity would be associated with Respondent and its operations.

 

Given Complainant's rights in its well-known and widely used BBH trademark for banking and other financial services, there are no circumstances in which a person or entity could use the BBH name for legitimate cryptocurrency-related purposes without causing marketplace confusion as to the source of the services. It is hard to envision even a permissible non-commercial use of the BBH name in the financial services field. If Respondent were actually operating in London, a financial capital, it is inconceivable it would not have known of Complainant's existence, both because Complainant maintains an office in London (since 1974) and owns registrations for its BBH mark in the United Kingdom.

 

The Panel should conclude that Respondent registered the domain name for unlawful purposes.

 

Respondent registered the <bbh.mobi> domain name in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the BBH mark and uses it in bad faith to disrupt Complainant's business (which would be the effect of any phishing or similar scheme) and to cause confusion with Complainant's mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that the domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)                      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(ii)                      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii)                      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences as it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint. However, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ('Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint').

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the BBH mark through numerous registrations around the world, including in the UK (e.g., Reg. No. UK00801017567, registered on February 19, 2009). The Panel finds Respondent's <bbh.mobi> domain name to be identical to Complainant's mark, since the inconsequential ".mobi" generic top-level domain ("gTLD") may be ignored. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)         Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)         Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <bbh.mobi> domain name was registered on March 9, 2024, many years after Complainant has shown that its BBH mark had become famous worldwide in the field of financial services. It resolves to a website headed "The world's fastest-growing cryptocurrency exchange", inviting Internet users to "Start the journey of digital currency" by seeking their personal information.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <bbh.mobi> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

(iii)         Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)                      by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant's famous BBH mark when Respondent registered the <bbh.mobi> domain name and did so primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor. Further, that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source of Respondent's website and of the services promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bbh.mobi> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: April 22, 2024

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page