DECISION

 

Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Amruth Raj

Claim Number: FA2405002097544

PARTIES

Complainant is Home Depot Product Authority, LLC ("Complainant"), United States, represented by Richard J. Groos of King & Spalding LLP, United States. Respondent is Amruth Raj ("Respondent"), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <homedepotcomsurvey.co>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on May 13, 2024; Forum received payment on May 13, 2024.

 

On May 13, 2024, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to Forum that the <homedepotcomsurvey.co> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 13, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 3, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@homedepotcomsurvey.co. Also on May 13, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 4, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant and its predecessors in interest and licensees have used HOME DEPOT and related marks since at least as early as 1979 in connection with home improvement retail store services, tools, and related goods and services. Home Depot is currently the world's largest home improvement specialty retailer and the fourth largest retailer in the United States, with worldwide sales in fiscal 2022 of $157.4 billion. Complainant owns numerous longstanding United States trademark registrations for HOME DEPOT in standard character form and related marks, along with registrations in Asia, Europe, and elsewhere, and asserts that the marks are famous.

 

The disputed domain name <homedepotcomsurvey.co> was registered in April 2023. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The domain name is being used for a website entitled "Home Depot Survey" that purports to provide information about how to access Complainant's customer survey website. Respondent's website also includes what appear to be unrelated pay-per-click links and advertisements. Complainant alleges that the website is designed to mislead users into believing that it is affiliated with or endorsed by Complainant. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, has no relationship with Complainant, and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <homedepotcomsurvey.co> is confusingly similar to its HOME DEPOT mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <homedepotcomsurvey.co> incorporates Complainant's registered HOME DEPOT trademark, omitting the space and adding the generic or otherwise nondistinctive terms "com" and "survey" and the ".co" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., LF, LLC v. Alan Wacker, FA 2030689 (Forum Mar. 4, 2023) (finding <lowescomsurvey500.com> confusingly similar to LOWE'S; Arcelormittal (SA) v. Whois Privacy Protection Foundation / Bill Chill, DCO2022-0035 (WIPO June 24, 2022) (finding <arcelormittal-com.co> confusingly similar to ARCELORMITTAL); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. FAG / Yiming Liu, FA 1827397 (Forum Feb. 23, 2019) (finding <home-depot-com-survey.com> confusingly similar to HOME DEPOT); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Gavin Zhang, FA 1811748 (Forum Nov. 16, 2018) (finding <homedepot-com-survey.com> confusingly similar to HOME DEPOT); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Investor Live / inslive, FA 1801430 (Forum Sept. 12, 2018) (finding <homedepotcomsurvey.info> confusingly similar to HOME DEPOT). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been for a misleading website that attempts to pass off as Complainant in order to display advertisements or otherwise exploit confusion with Complainant's mark. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., LF, LLC v. Alan Wacker, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. FAG / Yiming Liu, supra (same); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Gavin Zhang, supra (same); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Investor Live / inslive, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name incorporating Complainant's registered mark and is using it for a misleading website that attempts to pass off as Complainant in order to display advertisements or otherwise exploit confusion with Complainant's mark. Such circumstances are indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., LF, LLC v. Alan Wacker, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. FAG / Yiming Liu, supra (same); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Gavin Zhang, supra (same); Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Investor Live / inslive, supra (same). The Panel so fids.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <homedepotcomsurvey.co> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: June 8, 2024

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page