DECISION

 

World Wrestling Entertainment, LLC v. Stewart Cowles / SSL Enterprises

Claim Number: FA2408002111474

 

PARTIES

Complainant is World Wrestling Entertainment, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Matthew C. Winterroth of World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc., Connecticut, USA. Respondent is Stewart Cowles / SSL Enterprises ("Respondent"), Tennessee, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <atwwe.org>, <atwwe.xyz>, <corpwwe.com>, <corp-wwe.com>, <corp-wwe.net>, <corp-wwe.org>, <corp-wwe.store>, <corp-wwe.xyz>, <prowrestlingwwe.com>, <the-wwe.com>, <us-wwe.com>, <us-wwe.net>, <us-wwe.org>, <us-wwe.store>, <us-wwe.xyz>, <worldwrestlingentertainments.com>, <wrestlingworldentertainment.com>, <wweacademy.com>, <wwe-archives.net>, <wwe-archives.org>, <wwe-archives.store>, <wwe-archives.xyz>, <wweaura.com>, <wweaura.net>, <wweaura.org>, <wweaura.store>, <wweaura.xyz>, <wwebelts.app>, <wwebelts.co>, <wwebelts.net>, <wwebelts.xyz>, <wwecenter.com>, <wwecenter.net>, <wwecenter.org>, <wwecenter.store>, <wwecenter.xyz>, <wwechamp.com>, <wwecity.com>, <wwecompany.net>, <wwecorp.app>, <wwecorp.biz>, <wwecorp.cloud>, <wwe-corp.com>, <wwecorp.info>, <wwecorp.online>, <wwecorp.shop>, <wwecorp.store>, <wwecorp.tv>, <wwecorp.vip>, <wwecorp.work>, <wwecorp.xyz>, <wwecorporation.biz>, <wwecorporation.co>, <wwecorporation.com>, <wwe-corporation.com>, <wwecorporation.ltd>, <wwecorporation.net>, <wwe-corporation.net>, <wwe-corporation.org>, <wwe-corporation.store>, <wwe-corporation.xyz>, <wwecorporations.com>, <wwecorporations.net>, <wwecorporations.org>, <wwecorporations.store>, <wwecorporations.xyz>, <wwecorps.com>, <wwecrownjewel.co>, <wwecrp.com>, <wweenterprise.com>, <wweenterprise.net>, <wweenterprise.org>, <wweenterprise.store>, <wweenterprise.xyz>, <wwe-enterprises.com>, <wweglow.com>, <wwegrp.com>, <wwehive.com>, <wweimpact.com>, <wweintl.com>, <wweintl.store>, <wweintl.xyz>, <wwenexus.com>, <wwe-pro.com>, <wwepulse.com>, <wwerise.com>, <wwe-s.com>, <wwespark.com>, <wwe-sports.com>, <wwestudio.com>, <wwesynergy.com>, <wweteam.com>, <wweteam.net>, <wweteam.org>, <wweteam.store>, <wweteam.xyz>, <wwetech.com>, <wwetech.net>, <wwetech.org>, <wwetech.store>, <wwetech.xyz>, <wwe-usa.com>, <wwewarehouse.co>, <wwewarehouse.com>, <wwewarehouse.net>, <wwewarehouse.org>, <wwewarehouse.shop>, <wwewarehouse.store>, <wwewarehouse.xyz>, <wwe-web.com>, <wwe-world.com>, <wwe-wrestling.com> and <wwe-x.com>, registered with Godaddy.Com, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on August 16, 2024; Forum received payment on August 16, 2024.

 

On August 20, 2024, Godaddy.Com, Llc confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <atwwe.org>, <atwwe.xyz>, <corpwwe.com>, <corp-wwe.com>, <corp-wwe.net>, <corp-wwe.org>, <corp-wwe.store>, <corp-wwe.xyz>, <prowrestlingwwe.com>, <the-wwe.com>, <us-wwe.com>, <us-wwe.net>, <us-wwe.org>, <us-wwe.store>, <us-wwe.xyz>, <worldwrestlingentertainments.com>, <wrestlingworldentertainment.com>, <wweacademy.com>, <wwe-archives.net>, <wwe-archives.org>, <wwe-archives.store>, <wwe-archives.xyz>, <wweaura.com>, <wweaura.net>, <wweaura.org>, <wweaura.store>, <wweaura.xyz>, <wwebelts.app>, <wwebelts.co>, <wwebelts.net>, <wwebelts.xyz>, <wwecenter.com>, <wwecenter.net>, <wwecenter.org>, <wwecenter.store>, <wwecenter.xyz>, <wwechamp.com>, <wwecity.com>, <wwecompany.net>, <wwecorp.app>, <wwecorp.biz>, <wwecorp.cloud>, <wwe-corp.com>, <wwecorp.info>, <wwecorp.online>, <wwecorp.shop>, <wwecorp.store>, <wwecorp.tv>, <wwecorp.vip>, <wwecorp.work>, <wwecorp.xyz>, <wwecorporation.biz>, <wwecorporation.co>, <wwecorporation.com>, <wwe-corporation.com>, <wwecorporation.ltd>, <wwecorporation.net>, <wwe-corporation.net>, <wwe-corporation.org>, <wwe-corporation.store>, <wwe-corporation.xyz>, <wwecorporations.com>, <wwecorporations.net>, <wwecorporations.org>, <wwecorporations.store>, <wwecorporations.xyz>, <wwecorps.com>, <wwecrownjewel.co>, <wwecrp.com>, <wweenterprise.com>, <wweenterprise.net>, <wweenterprise.org>, <wweenterprise.store>, <wweenterprise.xyz>, <wwe-enterprises.com>, <wweglow.com>, <wwegrp.com>, <wwehive.com>, <wweimpact.com>, <wweintl.com>, <wweintl.store>, <wweintl.xyz>, <wwenexus.com>, <wwe-pro.com>, <wwepulse.com>, <wwerise.com>, <wwe-s.com>, <wwespark.com>, <wwe-sports.com>, <wwestudio.com>, <wwesynergy.com>, <wweteam.com>, <wweteam.net>, <wweteam.org>, <wweteam.store>, <wweteam.xyz>, <wwetech.com>, <wwetech.net>, <wwetech.org>, <wwetech.store>, <wwetech.xyz>, <wwe-usa.com>, <wwewarehouse.co>, <wwewarehouse.com>, <wwewarehouse.net>, <wwewarehouse.org>, <wwewarehouse.shop>, <wwewarehouse.store>, <wwewarehouse.xyz>, <wwe-web.com>, <wwe-world.com>, <wwe-wrestling.com> and <wwe-x.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.Com, Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Godaddy.Com, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.Com, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 22, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 1, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@atwwe.org, postmaster@atwwe.xyz, postmaster@corpwwe.com, postmaster@corp-wwe.com, postmaster@corp-wwe.net, postmaster@corp-wwe.org, postmaster@corp-wwe.store, postmaster@corp-wwe.xyz, postmaster@prowrestlingwwe.com, postmaster@the-wwe.com, postmaster@us-wwe.com, postmaster@us-wwe.net, postmaster@us-wwe.org, postmaster@us-wwe.store, postmaster@us-wwe.xyz, postmaster@worldwrestlingentertainments.com, postmaster@wrestlingworldentertainment.com, postmaster@wweacademy.com, postmaster@wwe-archives.net, postmaster@wwe-archives.org, postmaster@wwe-archives.store, postmaster@wwe-archives.xyz, postmaster@wweaura.com, postmaster@wweaura.net, postmaster@wweaura.org, postmaster@wweaura.store, postmaster@wweaura.xyz, postmaster@wwebelts.app, postmaster@wwebelts.co, postmaster@wwebelts.net, postmaster@wwebelts.xyz, postmaster@wwecenter.com, postmaster@wwecenter.net, postmaster@wwecenter.org, postmaster@wwecenter.store, postmaster@wwecenter.xyz, postmaster@wwechamp.com, postmaster@wwecity.com, postmaster@wwecompany.net, postmaster@wwecorp.app, postmaster@wwecorp.biz, postmaster@wwecorp.cloud, postmaster@wwe-corp.com, postmaster@wwecorp.info, postmaster@wwecorp.online, postmaster@wwecorp.shop, postmaster@wwecorp.store, postmaster@wwecorp.tv, postmaster@wwecorp.vip, postmaster@wwecorp.work, postmaster@wwecorp.xyz, postmaster@wwecorporation.biz, postmaster@wwecorporation.co, postmaster@wwecorporation.com, postmaster@wwe-corporation.com, postmaster@wwecorporation.ltd, postmaster@wwecorporation.net, postmaster@wwe-corporation.net, postmaster@wwe-corporation.org, postmaster@wwe-corporation.store, postmaster@wwe-corporation.xyz, postmaster@wwecorporations.com, postmaster@wwecorporations.net, postmaster@wwecorporations.org, postmaster@wwecorporations.store, postmaster@wwecorporations.xyz, postmaster@wwecorps.com, postmaster@wwecrownjewel.co, postmaster@wwecrp.com, postmaster@wweenterprise.com, postmaster@wweenterprise.net, postmaster@wweenterprise.org, postmaster@wweenterprise.store, postmaster@wweenterprise.xyz, postmaster@wwe-enterprises.com, postmaster@wweglow.com, postmaster@wwegrp.com, postmaster@wwehive.com, postmaster@wweimpact.com, postmaster@wweintl.com, postmaster@wweintl.store, postmaster@wweintl.xyz, postmaster@wwenexus.com, postmaster@wwe-pro.com, postmaster@wwepulse.com, postmaster@wwerise.com, postmaster@wwe-s.com, postmaster@wwespark.com, postmaster@wwe-sports.com, postmaster@wwestudio.com, postmaster@wwesynergy.com, postmaster@wweteam.com, postmaster@wweteam.net, postmaster@wweteam.org, postmaster@wweteam.store, postmaster@wweteam.xyz, postmaster@wwetech.com, postmaster@wwetech.net, postmaster@wwetech.org, postmaster@wwetech.store, postmaster@wwetech.xyz, postmaster@wwe-usa.com, postmaster@wwewarehouse.co, postmaster@wwewarehouse.com, postmaster@wwewarehouse.net, postmaster@wwewarehouse.org, postmaster@wwewarehouse.shop, postmaster@wwewarehouse.store, postmaster@wwewarehouse.xyz, postmaster@wwe-web.com, postmaster@wwe-world.com, postmaster@wwe-wrestling.com and postmaster@wwe-x.com. Also on August 22, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. Respondent did however send emails to the Forum, see below.

 

On October 2, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any formal response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is an integrated media organization, a recognized leader in global entertainment, and a publicly traded company, part of TKO Group Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: TKO) with a market capitalization of approximately USD$20.03 billion as of August 2024. It has spent many years and hundreds of millions of dollars to globally promote its goods and services under its WWE mark. Complainant owns and uses the WWE mark for world-renowned retail and entertainment services, as well as a wide bevy of consumer products. Complainant consists of a portfolio of businesses that create and deliver original content 52 weeks a year to a global audience. Complainant is committed to family-friendly content across all of its platforms including television programming, pay-per-view, digital media and publishing. Complainant's programming is broadcast in more than 145 countries in 30 languages, and reaches more than 500 million homes worldwide. Complainant is a global brand, headquartered in Stamford CT, USA, and conducts business all over the world. Complainant has rights in the WWE and WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT marks through their registration in the United States in 2009. The marks are registered elsewhere around the world and they are well known.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its WWE or WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT marks as they either incorporate the WWE mark in its entirety, or the dominant portion of the WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT mark, merely adding hyphens, and/or generic terms, and/or geographic terms, together with a generic top-level domain ("gTLDs").

 

According to Complainant, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in disputed domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its marks. Respondent does not use the disputed domain names for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain names are redirected to Complainant's legitimate website.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith because they are redirected to Complainant's legitimate website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding. However, in its emails to the Forum, Respondent states, in pertinent part, that he purchased the disputed domain names simply to transfer to them to Complainant so that they could not be misused by a third party; he also states that he did ask for reimbursement but that that was not necessary: if Complainant did not want reimburse him, he would just simply give the disputed domain names to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel will not make any findings of fact.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

The Panel interprets Respondent's emails to the Forum as indicating consent to transfer the disputed domain names. Thus, in the present case, the parties have both asked for the domain names to be transferred to the Complainant. In accordance with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot act nec ultra petita nec infra petita, that is, that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, nor more than requested by the parties. Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.

 

See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int'l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) ("[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant's request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Given the common request of the Parties, it is Ordered that the <atwwe.org>, <atwwe.xyz>, <corpwwe.com>, <corp-wwe.com>, <corp-wwe.net>, <corp-wwe.org>, <corp-wwe.store>, <corp-wwe.xyz>, <prowrestlingwwe.com>, <the-wwe.com>, <us-wwe.com>, <us-wwe.net>, <us-wwe.org>, <us-wwe.store>, <us-wwe.xyz>, <worldwrestlingentertainments.com>, <wrestlingworldentertainment.com>, <wweacademy.com>, <wwe-archives.net>, <wwe-archives.org>, <wwe-archives.store>, <wwe-archives.xyz>, <wweaura.com>, <wweaura.net>, <wweaura.org>, <wweaura.store>, <wweaura.xyz>, <wwebelts.app>, <wwebelts.co>, <wwebelts.net>, <wwebelts.xyz>, <wwecenter.com>, <wwecenter.net>, <wwecenter.org>, <wwecenter.store>, <wwecenter.xyz>, <wwechamp.com>, <wwecity.com>, <wwecompany.net>, <wwecorp.app>, <wwecorp.biz>, <wwecorp.cloud>, <wwe-corp.com>, <wwecorp.info>, <wwecorp.online>, <wwecorp.shop>, <wwecorp.store>, <wwecorp.tv>, <wwecorp.vip>, <wwecorp.work>, <wwecorp.xyz>, <wwecorporation.biz>, <wwecorporation.co>, <wwecorporation.com>, <wwe-corporation.com>, <wwecorporation.ltd>, <wwecorporation.net>, <wwe-corporation.net>, <wwe-corporation.org>, <wwe-corporation.store>, <wwe-corporation.xyz>, <wwecorporations.com>, <wwecorporations.net>, <wwecorporations.org>, <wwecorporations.store>, <wwecorporations.xyz>, <wwecorps.com>, <wwecrownjewel.co>, <wwecrp.com>, <wweenterprise.com>, <wweenterprise.net>, <wweenterprise.org>, <wweenterprise.store>, <wweenterprise.xyz>, <wwe-enterprises.com>, <wweglow.com>, <wwegrp.com>, <wwehive.com>, <wweimpact.com>, <wweintl.com>, <wweintl.store>, <wweintl.xyz>, <wwenexus.com>, <wwe-pro.com>, <wwepulse.com>, <wwerise.com>, <wwe-s.com>, <wwespark.com>, <wwe-sports.com>, <wwestudio.com>, <wwesynergy.com>, <wweteam.com>, <wweteam.net>, <wweteam.org>, <wweteam.store>, <wweteam.xyz>, <wwetech.com>, <wwetech.net>, <wwetech.org>, <wwetech.store>, <wwetech.xyz>, <wwe-usa.com>, <wwewarehouse.co>, <wwewarehouse.com>, <wwewarehouse.net>, <wwewarehouse.org>, <wwewarehouse.shop>, <wwewarehouse.store>, <wwewarehouse.xyz>, <wwe-web.com>, <wwe-world.com>, <wwe-wrestling.com> and <wwe-x.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated: October 2, 2024

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page