DECISION

 

Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. v. Justina Graphic

Claim Number: FA2409002114259

PARTIES

Complainant is Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. ("Complainant"), represented by Christopher Dolan of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Illinois, USA. Respondent is Justina Graphic ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capfarallonmgt.online>, registered with HOSTINGER operations, UAB.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on September 5, 2024. Forum received payment on September 5, 2024.

 

On September 6, 2024, HOSTINGER operations, UAB confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name is registered with HOSTINGER operations, UAB and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. HOSTINGER operations, UAB has verified that Respondent is bound by the HOSTINGER operations, UAB registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 6, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 26, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capfarallonmgt.online. Also on September 6, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 27, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C., is a global institutional asset management firm founded in the 1980s which grew to be one of the largest and most prominent hedge funds in the world. Since at least as early as 1989, Complainant has provided asset and investment management services for institutions, including college endowments, charitable foundations, pension plans and high net worth individuals, under the FARALLON and various FARALLON-formative marks.

 

Complainant has rights in the FARALLON marks through numerous trademark registrations, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"). Respondent's <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's FARALLON marks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name because Respondent has never been known or referred to as FARALLON or any variation thereof; is not affiliated with, licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to use the FARALLON marks; has not used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; and registered the domain name using a privacy service to conceal its identity.

 

There is no other entity in the financial services industry, apart from Complainant, that offers such services under the FARALLON marks. There is no indication that Respondent or any business or other organization owned or controlled by Respondent has ever been commonly known by or referred to as the domain name or that the domain name is Respondent's legal name.

 

In addition, Respondent is not associated with Complainant and Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent's use of the FARALLON marks. Respondent has not used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non‐commercial or fair use since the domain name resolves to an inactive website.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name in bad faith. Complainant's marks had become well-known well before Respondent's registration and use of the domain name. This evidence strongly indicates that Respondent likely had actual notice, in addition to constructive notice, of Complainant's rights to the FARALLON marks prior to registering the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name. The FARALLON marks have no other meaning than as an identifier for Complainant and its services. Accordingly, there can be little doubt that Respondent registered the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name with Complainant and its FARALLON marks squarely in mind.

 

Respondent's bad faith is further evidenced by the fact that the domain name does not resolve to an active website. As there is no evidence of present use, or demonstrable preparations to use the website that resolves at the domain name, Respondent's present passive use amounts to bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that the domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)                      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(ii)                      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii)                      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences as it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint. However, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ('Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint').

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the FARALLON and FARALLON-formative marks through numerous registrations for asset and investment management services, including with the USPTO (e.g., FARALLON, Reg. No. 2,512,788, registered on November 27, 2001 and FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, Reg. No. 2,598,071, registered on July 23, 2002).

 

It is well accepted that the first element functions primarily as a standing requirement. The standing (or threshold) test for confusing similarity involves a reasoned but relatively straightforward comparison between the Complainant's trademark and the disputed domain name. WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition ("WIPO Overview 3.0"), section 1.7.

 

The Panel finds Respondent's <capfarallonmgt.online>  domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's marks, only differing from the FARALLON mark by the addition of the abbreviations "cap" and "mgt" for the generic words "capital" and "management"; and only differing from the FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT mark by the substitution of those abbreviations for the words "capital" and "management" and the relocation of the abbreviation "cap" to the beginning of the domain name. These differences are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from either of the marks. The inconsequential ".online" generic top-level domain ("gTLD") may be ignored. See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. Chris McCrady, WIPO Case No. D2000-0429.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)         Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)         Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name was registered on February 17, 2024, many years after Complainant registered its marks, which had become well-known. The domain name does not resolve to an active website.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant's assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out some circumstances which shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. As noted in the WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0, Section 3.1, those circumstances are not exclusive and a complainant may demonstrate bad faith under paragraph 4(a)(iii) by showing that a respondent seeks to take unfair advantage of, abuse, or otherwise engage in behavior detrimental to the complainant's trademark.

 

In the absence of any Response, the circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was aware of Complainant, Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C., its website at "www.faralloncapital.com" and its well-known FARALLON and FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT trademarks when Respondent registered the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name and that Respondent did so in bad faith with intent to take unfair advantage of Complainant's marks.

 

Although the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name does not resolve to an active website and was registered recently, as in the leading case of Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003, there is no conceivable active use that could be made of the domain name that would not amount to an infringement of Complainant's rights in its distinctive marks. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent's hitherto passive use of the domain name demonstrates registration and use in bad faith.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capfarallonmgt.online> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: September 28, 2024

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page