DECISION

 

Extremity Care, LLC v. Jay Athey

Claim Number: FA2410002118883

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Extremity Care, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Matthew A. Homyk of Blank Rome LLP, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Jay Athey ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <extremitycare.co> ("Domain Name"), registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 3, 2024; Forum received payment on October 3, 2024.

 

On October 3, 2024, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <extremitycare.co> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 3, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 23, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@extremitycare.co.  Also on October 3, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 24, 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

On October 24, 2024 the Panel issued a Panel Order under Rule 12 of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules").  This order sought additional submissions from Complainant regarding the use of and reputation in the EXTREMITY CARE mark.  On October 28, 2024, Complainant provided additional material including affidavits in response to the Panel Order.  Under the terms of the Panel Order Respondent had until November 5, 2024 to respond to Complainant's additional submission.  No response was received.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that since 2017, it has operated a business that specializes in the use of cell and tissue technologies to support the repair, reconstruction, replacement and supplementation of their patients' own tissues.  Complainant has rights in the EXTREMITY CARE mark through Complainant's common law rights acquired over 7 years of the EXTREMITY CARE mark.  Respondent's <extremitycare.co> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the EXTREMITY CARE mark because Respondent has incorporated the entire mark and added the ".co" generic top-level domain ("gTLD").  

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <extremitycare.co> domain name since Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant's EXTREMITY CARE mark and is not commonly known by the Domain Name.  Additionally, Respondent does not use the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, Respondent passes off as Complainant, indeed a named employee of Complainant, through emails in furtherance of a phishing scheme.  

 

Respondent registered and uses the <extremitycare.co> domain name in bad faith by passing off as Complainant through emails for phishing.  Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the EXTREMITY CARE mark as it passes off as the Complainant in its illegal phishing e-mails. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant's additional submission provides further evidence of its use of and reputation in its EXTREMITY CARE mark including website traffic statistics (from its website at www.extremitycare.com), marketing material, social media usage and presence in different events and trade shows. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the EXTREMITY CARE mark.  The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant's EXTREMITY CARE mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the Domain Name and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at  4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

While Complainant has a trade mark application for the EXTREMITY CARE mark with the USPTO, an application to register a mark with the USPTO is generally not sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  See Jireh Industries Ltd. v. DVLPMNT MARKETING, INC. / Domain Administrator, FA 1719671 (Forum Apr. 14, 2017) ("Pending trademark applications do not confer rights under Policy  4(a)(i).").  Nor is the ownership of a similar Domain Name.

 

As Complainant does not have any registered trademark rights it is necessary to consider whether Complainant holds common law rights in the EXTREMITY CARE mark as Policy  4(a)(i) does not require a complainant to hold a registered trademark if it can demonstrate established common law rights in the mark.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017).  To establish common law rights in a mark, a complainant generally must prove that the mark has generated a secondary meaning.  See Goodwin Procter LLP v. Amritpal Singh, FA 1736062 (Forum July 18, 2017) (holding that the complainant demonstrated its common law rights in the GOODWIN mark through evidence of "long time continuous use of the mark, significant related advertising expenditures, as well as other evidence of the mark's having acquired secondary meaning"). 

 

Complainant has operated a specialised biotechnology research business under the EXTREMITY CARE mark since 2017.  Complainant operates a website at the Domain Name <extremitycare.com> which prominently displays the EXTREMITY CARE mark and receives a significant number of regular visitors.  Complainant has also advertised its specialised services at a number of trade shows generating further reputation among the specialised market for its biotechnology services. 

 

The Panel is satisfied from Complainant's evidence (including evidence of length of use and advertising) that Complainant's use of the EXTREMITY CARE mark for its specialised biotechnology business is sufficient to establish secondary meaning in that mark and hence Complainant has common law rights in the EXTREMITY CARE mark for the purposes of Policy  4(a)(i).  In support of the above conclusion the Panel notes that section 1.3 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition states that "The fact that a respondent is shown to have been targeting the complainant's mark (e.g., based on the manner in which the related website is used) may support the complainant's assertion that its mark has achieved significance as a source identifier."  Such a situation has emphatically occurred in the present case where Respondent seeks to take advantage of people's familiarity with Complainant and its mark by posing as Complainant.

 

The Panel finds that the <extremitycare.co> domain name is confusingly similar to the EXTREMITY CARE mark as it incorporates word element of the EXTREMITY CARE mark (any device element in the EXTREMITY CARE mark not being reproducible in a domain name) adding only the ".co" gTLD. Domain names which incorporate the distinctive or dominant portion of a mark are usually considered confusingly similar under Policy  4(a)(i) while adding a gTLD is generally insufficient to create a distinction between a complainant's mark and a disputed domain name under Policy  4(a)(i).  See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognisable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.").

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy  4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) ("Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.").  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the EXTREMITY CARE mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA 1613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists "Dale Anderson" as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA 1621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii) where "Privacy Service" was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists " Jay Athey " as registrant of record.   Coupled with Complainant's unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy  4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Name is inactive, which does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods and services by the Respondent.  Complainant alleges, and provides evidence supporting its allegations, that Respondent uses an email address associated with Domain Name to attempt to pass itself off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scam (requesting payment of invoices due to Complainant to an account unconnected to the Complainant).  Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant through emails is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Emerson Electric Co. v. Adilcon Rocha, FA 1735949 (Forum July 11, 2017) (finding that respondent's attempt to pass off as complainant through emails does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services and, as such, respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. ruth weinstein, FA 1770352 (Forum Mar. 7, 2018) ("Use of a disputed domain name in an attempt to pass itself off as a complainant and to conduct a phishing scheme is indicative of a failure to use said domain name in connection with a bona fide offer of goods and services per Policy  4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or otherwise fair use per Policy  4(c)(iii).").

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that, at the time Respondent registered the Domain Name, September 3, 2024, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's EXTREMITY CARE mark.  The Respondent uses the Domain Name to pass itself off as Complainant (indeed a named employee of the Complainant) for financial gain or to disrupt Complainant's business.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy  4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith as Respondent uses an email address associated with the Domain Name to attempt to pass itself off as an employee of Complainant's business to disrupt the Complainant's business or for financial gain.  Using a disputed domain name to pass off as an employee of a complainant via email can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b) (iii) and (iv).  See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) ("Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant's CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant's business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy  4(b)(iii), and/or Policy  4(b)(iv)"); see also Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e-mail address to pass itself off as the complainant in a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith registration and use).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith pursuant to Policy  4(b)(iv).  

 

 The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <extremitycare.co> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated: November 6, 2024

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page