DECISION

 

Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. IT Department

Claim Number: FA2410002121789

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon Technologies, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA. Respondent is IT Department ("Respondent"), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <amzpublicationshub.com> and <amzpublicationspro.com> (collectively "Domain Names"), registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 24, 2024; Forum received payment on October 24, 2024.

 

On October 25, 2024, Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <amzpublicationshub.com> and <amzpublicationspro.com> domain names are registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 28, 2024, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 18, 2024 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amzpublicationshub.com and postmaster@amzpublicationspro.com. Also on October 28, 2024, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 19. 2024, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a leading retailer offering a wide variety of products and services around the globe.  In particular, under its AMAZON mark and a variety of related marks, including its well-known Smile Logo, Complainant has offered a variety of publishing services for aspiring authors connected to its Kindle product, including Amazon Publishing, Amazon Kindle Direct Publishing and Audiobook Creation Exchange.  Complainant has rights in the AMAZON mark based on registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 2,078,496 registered July 15, 1997). Respondent's <amzpublicationshub.com> and <amzpublicationspro.com> domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's AMAZON mark, each incorporating the well-known abbreviation of Complainant's AMAZON mark, "amz" and adding generic terms and a generic top-level domain ("gTLD").

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <amzpublicationshub.com> and <amzpublicationspro.com> domain names as Respondent is not commonly known by any of the Domain Names and is neither an authorized user or licensee of Complainant's AMAZON mark.  Additionally, Respondent does not use any of the Domain Names for either a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead uses each of the Domain Names to resolve to websites ("Respondent's Websites") that purport to offer competing publishing services under the AMZ abbreviation while reproducing the Smile Logo, indicating that Respondent is passing off as Complainant or associated with Complainant.  Respondent also falsely lists Complainant as a publishing partner on the Respondent's Websites.

 

Respondent registered and uses each of the <amzpublicationshub.com> and <amzpublicationspro.com> domain names in bad faith.  Respondent uses each of the Domain Names to disrupt Complainant's business and to attract visitors for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant.  Given the use of the Respondent's Websites to offer competing publishing services, the reputation of the AMAZON mark and that the Respondent's Websites directly refer to the Complainant and its services, Respondent registered the Domain Names with actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the AMAZON mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the AMAZON mark.  Each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to Complainant's AMAZON mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at  4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the AMAZON mark under Policy  4(a)(i) through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,078,496 registered July 15, 1997).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) ("Complainant's ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy  4(a)(i).").

 

The Panel finds that each of the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the AMAZON mark as they each incorporate an abbreviation of the AMAZON mark while adding generic terms ("publications" or "pro" for example) and a gTLD.  Addition of generic or descriptive terms and a gTLD to an abbreviation of a trade mark is generally insufficient to negate confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark under Policy  4(a)(i).  See Dell Inc. v. pushpender chauhan, FA 1784548 (Forum June 11, 2018) ("Respondent merely adds the term 'supports' and a '.org' gTLD to the DELL mark. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent's disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's DELL mark per Policy  4(a)(i)."); see also SEMCO Prods., LLC v. dmg world media (uk) ltd, FA 913881 (Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the <atlhomeshow.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant's ATLANTA HOME SHOW mark, as "atl" was a common abbreviation for the city of Atlanta).

 

In support of the above conclusion the Panel notes that section 1.15 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition states that "In some instances, panels have however taken note of the content of the website associated with a domain name to confirm confusing similarity whereby it appears prima facie that the respondent seeks to target a trademark through the disputed domain name."  In the present case, by reason of the facts outlined under the elements below, it is clear that Respondent has sought to target and indeed pass itself off as Complainant through the use of the Domain Name.  The Panel finds that the intention of Respondent to mislead Internet users into thinking it is Complainant or connected with Complainant confirms the confusingly similar nature of the Domain Name.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Names under Policy  4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) ("Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.").  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the AMAZON mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA 1613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists "Dale Anderson" as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA 1621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii) where "Privacy Service" was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS information of record lists "IT Department" as the registrants of record.  Coupled with Complainant's unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names in accordance with Policy  4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Names resolve to the Respondent's Websites which purport to offer competing publishing services while reproducing Complainant's Smile Logo and falsely asserting that they are "publishing partners" of Complainant.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to divert internet users to a website offering services in competition with a complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that "use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant's business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy  4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy  4(c)(iii).").   

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Names (October-December 2023), Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's AMAZON mark since the Complainant had developed a significant reputation in the AMAZON mark in the publishing space, Respondent purports to offer competing publishing services and the Respondent's Websites falsely assert that Respondent is a "Publishing Partner" of Complainant.  There is no obvious explanation, nor has one been provided, for an entity to register two domain names that contain a common abbreviation of the AMAZON mark and use them to redirect visitors to websites purportedly offering publishing services in direct competition with the Complainant other than to take advantage of Complainant's reputation in the AMAZON mark.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy  4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith as it seeks to create confusion with Complainant's AMAZON mark for commercial gain by the confusingly similar Domain Names to resolve to websites that purport to offer competing publishing services while falsely asserting a connection with Complainant that does not exist.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to trade upon the goodwill of a complainant can evince bad faith under Policy  4(b)(iv).  See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA 1612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) ("The Panel agrees that Respondent's use of the website to display products similar to Complainant's, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy  4(b)(iv).").  

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amzpublicationshub.com> and <amzpublicationspro.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  November 19, 2024

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page