DECISION

 

Upstart Network, Inc. v. Teodor Hansen

Claim Number: FA2501002134678

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Upstart Network, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Christopher J. Palermo of Baker Botts L.L.P., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Teodor Hansen ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <upstartloanus.com> and <upstartloanusa247.com> (collectively "Domain Names"), registered with Namecheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 10, 2025; Forum received payment on January 10, 2025.

 

On January 13, 2025, Namecheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <upstartloanus.com> and <upstartloanusa247.com> domain names are registered with Namecheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Namecheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namecheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 14, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 3, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@upstartloanus.com, postmaster@upstartloanusa247.com.  Also on January 14, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 4, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Since 2012, Complainant, under the UPSTART mark, has provided an artificial intelligence platform that partners with banks and credit unions to provide a variety of financial services including personal loans.  Complainant has rights in the UPSTART mark through its registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g. Reg. 4,544,114, registered June 6, 2014).  The domain names <upstartloanus.com> and <upstartloanusa247.com> are confusingly similar to the UPSTART mark as they wholly incorporate the UPSTART mark and add the generic terms "loan us" or "loan usa 247" along with a generic top-level domain ("gTLD"). 

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Names. Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its UPSTART mark in the Domain Names.  Respondent does not use the Domain Names for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead the Domain Names resolve to websites ("Respondent's Websites") which offer competing personal loan services.  Moreover each of the Respondent's Websites does not appear to be operated by a financial services business and may actually be used for phishing purposes.

 

Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith.  The Domain Names resolve to the Respondent's Websites where Respondent impersonates Complainant and either offers competing financial services or phishes for user information.  Respondent registered the Domain Names with knowledge of Complainant's rights in the UPSTART mark.  

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the UPSTART mark.  Each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to the UPSTART mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at  4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the UPSTART mark through registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. 4,544,114, registered June 6, 2014).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant's rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy  4(a)(i).  See Target Brands, Inc. v. jennifer beyer, FA 1738027 (Forum July 31, 2017) ("Complainant has rights in its TARGET service mark for purposes of Policy  4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO").").

 

The Panel finds that each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to the UPSTART mark as they each incorporate the UPSTART mark and add a set of generic or descriptive terms or abbreviations ("loan us" or "loan usa 247" ) and a gTLD.  Addition of generic or descriptive terms and a gTLD to a trademark is generally insufficient to negate confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark under Policy  4(a)(i).  See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognisable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element."); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of Policy  4(a)(i) analysis).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Names under Policy  4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) ("Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.").  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the UPSTART mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA 1613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists "Dale Anderson" as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA 1621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii) where "Privacy Service" was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists "Teodor Hansen" as the registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant's unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names in accordance with Policy  4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Names are presently inactive but prior to the commencement of the proceeding resolved to the Respondent's Websites where Respondent purported to offer financial services in direct competition with Complainant under the UPSTART mark.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to redirect to a competing website does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that "use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant's business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy  4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy  4(c)(iii).").  

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Names, October/November 2024, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's UPSTART mark.  The Complainant has developed a significant reputation in its UPSTART mark in the over 10 years since it commenced offering its services.  Furthermore, it is improbable that a party would register 2 domain names containing the UPSTART mark and words describing the services offered by the Complainant and use them to offer competitng financial services in the absence of any awareness of the UPSTART mark.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy  4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith as Respondent uses the Domain Names to redirect Internet users to Respondent's own websites where Respondent purported to offer financial services in direct competition with Complainant.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to a respondent's competing website can show bad faith registration and use per Policy  4(b)(iii).  See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA 1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt the complainant's business by diverting Internet users from the complainant's website to the respondent's website where it offered competing printer products).   Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the Domain Names in bad faith pursuant to Policy  4(b)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <upstartloanus.com> and <upstartloanusa247.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  February 4, 2025

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page