DECISION

 

AKWHP, LLC v. FenPeng chen

Claim Number: FA2501002135171

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AKWHP, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Sophie Edbrooke of Gerben Perrott, PLLC, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is FenPeng chen ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <annekleinfr.shop> ("Domain Name"), registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 14, 2025; Forum received payment on January 14, 2025.

 

On January 15, 2025, Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <annekleinfr.shop> domain name is registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 16, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 5, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@annekleinfr.shop.  Also on January 16, 2025, the Chinese and English Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default in Chinese and English.

 

On February 6, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF THE PROCEEDING

The language of the Registration Agreement in this case is Chinese.  The Complaint has been provided in English and Complainant has requested that the language of the proceeding be English.  

 

It is established practice to take UDRP Rules 10(b) and (c) into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding to ensure fairness and justice to both parties.  Factors which previous panels have seen as particularly compelling are: WHOIS information which establishes Respondent in a country which would demonstrate familiarity with the English language, filing of a trademark registration with an entity which shows an understanding of the English language, and any evidence (or lack thereof) exhibiting Respondent's understanding of the language requested by Complainant.  See The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (panel exercising discretion in deciding that the language of the proceedings advance in English, contrary to the Registration Agreement, based on evidence that respondent has command of the language).  Further, the Panel may weigh the relative time and expense in enforcing the Chinese language agreement, which would result in prejudice toward either party.  See Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006) (deciding that the proceeding should be in English, stating, "It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for the case.") and Zappos.com, Inc. v. Zufu aka Huahaotrade, Case No. D2008-1191 (WIPO October 15, 2008) (holding that proceedings could be conducted in English even though the registration agreement was in Chinese where "the disputed domain resolves to a website [that] is exclusively in English, from which can be reasonably presumed that the Respondent has the ability to communicate in English in order to conduct his business over the website in English").

 

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  The website to which the Domain Name resolves ("Respondent's Website"), while containing some French-language product descriptions, is otherwise primarily in the English language, with the terms and conditions, privacy policy, newsletter and shipping elements of the Respondent's Website in English.  The Panel also notes that the Respondent has not objected in any way to the proceeding continuing in English.  After considering the circumstances of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the intellectual property holding company for the fashion business that since 1964 has offered a variety of clothing, accessories and cosmetics under the ANNE KLEIN mark.  Complainant asserts rights in the ANNE KLEIN mark based upon numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,006,943, registered March 18, 1975).  Respondent's <annekleinfr.shop> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's ANNE KLEIN trademark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the geographic term "fr" and the generic top-level domain name ("gTLD") ".shop".

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <annekleinfr.shop> domain name.  Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant's ANNE KLEIN mark and is not commonly known by the Domain Name.  Respondent also does not use the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, Respondent offers fashion products and accessories from Respondent's Website which compete with Complainant's clothing and accessories. 

 

Respondent registered and uses the <annekleinfr.shop> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent disrupts Complainant's business for its own commercial gain and creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship or affiliation of Respondent's Website.  Additionally, Respondent may be engaging in phishing.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the ANNE KLEIN mark.  The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant's ANNE KLEIN mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the Domain Name and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at  4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the ANNE KLEIN mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,006,943, registered March 18, 1975).  Registration with the USPTO can sufficiently establish rights in a mark under Policy  4(a)(i).  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a national trademark authority).

 

The Panel finds that the <annekleinfr.shop> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's ANNE KLEIN mark as it wholly incorporates the ANNE KLEIN mark and adds the geographic abbreviation "fr" (short for France), along with the ".shop" gTLD.  Under Policy  4(a)(i), adding a generic word or abbreviation, along with a gTLD is generally insufficient in differentiating a disputed domain name from the mark it incorporates.   See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognisable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element."); see also Cargill, Incorporated v. Sales Office / Cargill Brasil, FA 1737212 (Forum July 21, 2017) (finding the addition of the geographic term "Brasil" does not avoid confusing similarity pursuant to Policy  4(a)(i).).  

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy  4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) ("Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.").  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the ANNE KLEIN mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA 1613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists "Dale Anderson" as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA 1621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy  4(c)(ii) where "Privacy Service" was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists "FenPeng chen" as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant's unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy  4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Name is used for the Respondent's Website which purports to offer clothing and accessories under the ANNE KLEIN mark in direct competition with the clothing and accessories offered by Complainant under its registered ANNE KLEIN mark.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to resolve to a webpage that offers goods or services that compete with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use; indeed it provides a false impression that the Respondent is affiliated with or authorized by Complainant.  See Upwork Global Inc. v. Shoaib Malik, FA 1654759 (Forum Feb. 3, 2016) (finding that Complainant provides freelance talent services, and that Respondent competes with Complainant by promoting freelance talent services through the disputed domain's resolving webpage, which is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  See also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that "use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant's business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy  4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy  4(c)(iii)").

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that, at the time of registration of the Domain Name, December 27, 2024, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's ANNE KLEIN mark since the Complainant is a well-known entity and the Respondent's Website offers goods in direct competition with Complainant.  Furthermore, there is no obvious explanation, nor has one been provided, for an entity to register a domain name that incorporates the ANNE KLEIN mark, along with a geographical element, and use it to redirect visitors to a website purporting to offer clothing and accessories other than to take advantage of Complainant's reputation in the ANNE KLEIN Mark which it has developed over 50 years of use.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy  4(a)(iii).

        

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith to create confusion with Complainant's ANNE KLEIN Mark for commercial gain by using the confusingly similar Domain Name to resolve to a website offering clothing and accessories in a manner that misleads consumers into thinking that Respondent, or the products offered by the Respondent, is in some way connected to the Complainant.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to trade upon the goodwill of a complainant can evince bad faith under Policy  4(b)(iv).  See Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA 1579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) ("Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy  4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.").  

 

 The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy  4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <annekleinfr.shop> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  February 6, 2025

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page