DECISION

 

JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Yusuf USLU / ADS Manager

Claim Number: FA2501002137374

 

PARTIES

Complainant is JUUL Labs, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Hillary Schroeder of JUUL Labs, Inc., District of Columbia, USA. Respondent is Yusuf USLU / ADS Manager ("Respondent"), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jul2pod.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 28, 2025. Forum received payment on January 28, 2025.

 

On January 29, 2025, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <jul2pod.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 3, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 24, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jul2pod.com. Also on February 3, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

On February 17, 2025, Respondent emailed Complainant informally. Complainant forwarded Respondent's email to Forum on February 18, 2025.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On February 25, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any formal response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: CONSENT TO TRANSFER

Respondent's informal email addressed to Complainant included inter alia the following statements:

 

"I am writing to confirm that I have authorized the transfer of the domain name jul2pod.com to JUUL Labs, Inc., as per the notification I received regarding the dispute under the ICANN UDRP Policy.

 

To formalize this process, I have already contacted my domain registrar, [Name.com], and requested the removal of the domain from my account and its transfer to your company. I do not intend to raise any objections or contest the transfer."

 

The Panel notes that since the Registrar had already placed the domain name on Registrar Lock, it was not possible for Respondent to arrange its release.

 

In light of Respondent's consent to the transfer to Complainant of the <jul2pod.com> domain name, the Panel considers it appropriate to order the transfer without embarking on the traditional Policy analysis. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) ("[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant's request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.").

 

DECISION

Respondent having consented to the transfer of the domain name to Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jul2pod.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated: February 26, 2025

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page