DECISION

 

Wynn Resorts Holdings, LLC v. Wynn Sports arena

Claim Number: FA2502002139502

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wynn Resorts Holdings, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Peter H. Ajemian of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, Nevada, USA. Respondent is Wynn Sports arena ("Respondent"), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wynnsportsarena.com>, registered with HOSTINGER operations, UAB.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 10, 2025; Forum received payment on February 10, 2025.

 

On February 11, 2025, HOSTINGER operations, UAB confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name is registered with HOSTINGER operations, UAB and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. HOSTINGER operations, UAB has verified that Respondent is bound by the HOSTINGER operations, UAB registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 14, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 6, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wynnsportsarena.com. Also on February 14, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 7, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends in part as follows:

 

Complainant, Wynn Resorts Holdings, LLC, is a limited liability company with its principle place of business in Las Vegas, Nevada. Complainant is a wholly owned subsidiary of Wynn Resorts, Limited owner and operator of the luxury casino resorts Wynn Las Vegas and Encore in Las Vegas, Nevada, and Wynn Macau in Macau, China.

 

Since at least as early as April 28, 2005, Complainant has continuously used the WYNN trademark in connection with casino, hotel resort, restaurant, bar, spa and entertainment services, among other goods and services.

 

Respondent's at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights. Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for WYNN with the USPTO. The at-issue domain name incorporates Complainant's entire WYNN trademark with the addition of the descriptive term "sports arena" and the generic top-level domain ("gTLD") ".com". Despite Respondent's use of the descriptive term "sports arena" in <wynnsportsarena.com> and the generic gTLD ".com", the domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not using the at-issue domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Instead, Respondent has linked the domain to an active website which prominently displays the WYNN mark used in connection with the provision of entertainment services in the nature of a sports arena complex. Further, while the Respondent uses WYNN in its name "Wynn Sports arena," this too in an infringing use of the WYNN mark. It is clear from Respondent's <wynnsportsarena.com> website at that Respondent is using an unauthorized and infringing exact replica of Complainant's famous WYNN "signature logo" (including the "." at the end of the logo) on its website to publicize its sports arena services under the WYNN mark. Respondent is not legitimately known by <wynnsportsarena.com> because it is not licensed or authorized by Complainant to use the WYNN mark; therefore, Respondent has no legitimate interest in using such domain.

 

Respondent registered and used the at-issue domain name in bad faith. At the time Respondent registered <wynnsportsarena.com> Complainant had filed and/or secured registrations for the famous WYNN mark, giving Respondent constructive notice of the mark. Respondent also had actual notice of the WYNN mark at the time of <wynnsportsarena.com>'s registration given the mark's high level of consumer recognition.

 

Respondent has used the <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name in bad faith—for the purposes of perpetuating fraud, intentionally misleading consumers, and attempting to benefit from the goodwill and reputation that Complainant has spent years developing in its entertainment services in the nature of organizing athletic and sporting events and arena services, namely providing facilities for sports, among other things, in a blatant act of trademark infringement. It is "inconceivable" that Respondent registered <wynnsportsarena.com> for any reason other than for wrongfully diverting users seeking Complainant's own website. Respondent is not only aware of Complainant's rights in the WYNN mark, but is deliberately misleading consumers into thinking that the at-issue domain name originates with or is sponsored by Complainant, when it is not. In doing so, Respondent is intentionally seeking to pass itself off as Complainant and profit from Complainant's goodwill and reputation. Respondent's <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name diverts traffic from Complainant's website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's WYNN mark, resulting in commercial gain for Respondent and commercial harm to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the WYNN trademark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant's trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the WYNN trademark.

 

Respondent uses the <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name to address a website that mimics Complainant's genuine website and purports to offer services under the WYNN trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows that it has USPTO trademark registrations for its WYNN trademark. Any of Complainant's WYNN trademark registrations is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant's rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a national trademark authority).

 

Respondent's <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name consists of Complainant's WYNN trademark followed by the suggestive term or terms "sportsarena" with all followed by the confusing similarity analysis irrelevant ".com" top-level. The differences between Complainant's trademark and <wynnsportsarena.com> fail to distinguish the Complainant's trademark from Respondent's domain name. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent's <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name is confusingly similar to a mark, here WYNN, in which Complainant has rights under Policy ¶4 (a)(i). See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.").

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant's prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant's trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 1620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the at-issue domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark into any domain name).

 

The WHOIS information for <wynnsportsarena.com> identifies the domain name's registrant of as "Wynn Sports arena" however the record before the Panel contains no evidence that tends to show that Respondent is commonly known by <wynnsportsarena.com> or even that such an establishment actually exists. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Additionaly, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a website that appears like it might be sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant. There, Complainant's stylized WYNN logo is prominently displayed along with images lifted from Complainant's genuine website. Respondent thus attempts to pass itself off as Complainant and cause internet users to mistakenly believe that Respondent's at-issue domain name and its website are somehow sponsored by Complainant. Respondent's use of the <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name in this manner constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017) (refusing to find rights and legitimate interests in a domain name on the part of a respondent when the disputed domain name "resolves to a website that Respondent has designed to mimic Complainant's own in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant").

 

Given the forgoing, Respondent lacks rights and lacks legitimate interests in respect of <wynnsportsarena.com>.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As discussed below without being exhaustive, the Panel finds that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to the Policy.

 

As mentioned above, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a website looking like it is Complainant's genuine website. Respondent's use of <wynnsportsarena.com> to pass itself off as Complainant is disruptive to Complainant's business and is intended to attract internet users looking for Complainant to Respondent's website so that Respondent might then, or sometime in the future, capitalize on the confusion Respondent created between its <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name and website, and Complainant's WYNN trademark. Respondent's use of <wynnsportsarena.com> demonstrates Respondent's bad faith registration and use of such domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where "Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing internet users to a website that mimics Complainant's own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant."); see also, Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Domain ID Shield Service / Domain ID Shield Service CO., Limited, FA 1841700 (Forum June 21, 2019) (finding that respondent was using "chevronplacement.com" in bad faith in order to "disrupt the business of Complainant by causing internet users to think an affiliation exists between Respondent's domain names and Complainant")

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the WYNN mark when it registered <wynnsportsarena.com> as a domain name. Respondent's prior knowledge is obvious given Complainant's world famous mark and given Respondent's use of its <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name to address a website posing as if it is sponsored by Complainant. Respondent's actual knowledge of Complainant and its rights in WYNN further demonstrates Respondent's bad faith. See Lemon Inc. v. Sumer Singh, FA 2110519 (Forum Sept. 5, 2024 ("registration of a disputed domain name with actual knowledge of another's trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith, and can be shown by the notoriety of the mark and the use the Respondent makes of the disputed domain name"); see also, Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wynnsportsarena.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated: March 10, 2025

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page