DECISION

 

CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina v. Nicole Doyle

Claim Number: FA2503002145381

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina ("Complainant"), represented by William Schultz of Merchant & Gould, Minnesota, USA. Respondent is Nicole Doyle ("Respondent"), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <commscopeconsulting.com>, registered with Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on March 17, 2025; Forum received payment on March 17, 2025.

 

On March 19, 2025, Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <commscopeconsulting.com> domain name is registered with Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 20, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 9, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@commscopeconsulting.com. Also on March 20, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 10, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in COMMSCOPE. Complainant holds a national registration for that trademark.  Complainant submits that the domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark.  

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it has no trademark rights; is not known by the same name; and the domain name has been used for a competitive purpose by resolving to a website which essentially poses as an online location maintained by Complainant.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith having targeted Complainant's business and trademark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

 

1.                      Complainant provides communication goods and services by reference to the trademark, COMMSCOPE;

2.                      Complainant owns, inter alia, United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") Reg. No. 1,865,198, registered November 29, 1994, for the mark, COMMSCOPE; and

3.                      the disputed domain name was registered on March 11, 2025, and resolves to a parked webpage with links to "Commscope Consulting Group", "Commscope Consulting Company", "Commscope Consulting Services", "Commscope Consulting Engineers", "Commscope Consulting Group" and "Commscope Consulting LLC".

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights (see, for example, Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Forum Sept. 25, 2003)).  Complainant therefore has rights since it provides proof of its registration of the trademark COMMSCOPE with the USPTO, a national trademark authority.   

 

For the purposes of comparison of the disputed domain name with the trademark, the gTLD, ".com" can be disregarded (see, for example, Am. Int'l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Forum Dec. 31, 2007)). The disputed domain name otherwise differs from the trademark by addition of the descriptive and non-distinctive word "consulting". The Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark (see, for example, Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) finding that "[w]here a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)).

 

The name of the Respondent does not in any way indicate that she might be commonly known by the domain name. There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  Complainant states that there is no association between the parties and that Respondent has no authorization to use the trademark.  The Panel accepts those claims however the Complaint goes on to state that:

 

"Respondent used the Domain Name to trick consumers to type in the Domain Name either in search engines or directly in a browser and forward those consumers to advertising pages, including an advertising page that offers advertisements related to competitors of CommScope's cable products."

 

The Panel can find no support for that claim. As noted above, the evidence is that the domain name resolves to what is plainly a parked webpage, probably maintained by the Registrar, with links to "Commscope Consulting Group", "Commscope Consulting Company", "Commscope Consulting Services", "Commscope Consulting Engineers", "Commscope Consulting Group" and "Commscope Consulting LLC". There is no evidence of the pages to which any of those links then resolve but common sense would suggest they more likely than not resolve to Complainant's business.

 

There is no evidence of "trickery" -  the domain name was created one month ago; Respondent did not attempt to disguise her identity; and there is nothing to suggest that Respondent had Complainant or its trademark in mind, still less of Complainant's assertion of "opportunistic bad faith" or of Respondent having "engaged in a pattern of bad faith through the registration and use of the Domain Name in a manner to capitalize on the COMMSCOPE Marks' goodwill".

 

What Complainant does sensibly footnote is that:

 

"Respondent is responsible for the content on its website. Ideal Prods., LLC v. Manila Indus., Inc., supra (Respondent cannot duck its responsibility for the site by saying that others choose the content.) Moreover, to the extent Respondent contends the content is that of a third party (e.g., a third party parking company), Respondent has not made any use of the domain name, which also constitutes a lack of legitimate interest pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)."

 

The webpage content was most likely added by a third party but Respondent remains responsible for it, and for any pay-per-click revenue it may drive. The Panel finds that there is neither a bona fide offering of goods pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) (see, for example, Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. Domain, FA1439400 (Forum May 13, 2012) holding domain name use to resolve to a website hosting pay-per-click links was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

A prima facie case has been made.  The onus shifts to Respondent and in the absence of a Response, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that the second limb of the Policy is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and used in bad faith.  

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established. 

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent's documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent's website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent's website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.

 

The Complaint states that: 

        

"Respondent's registration of the Domain Name with the actual knowledge of CommScope's trademark rights shows bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). Because Respondent's website associated with the Domain Name contains advertisements for the types of services CommScope offers and links to CommScope's competitors, Respondent has also acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Neither of those arguments is sustainable. For the purposes of paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy, there is no evidence of actual knowledge and certainly no evidence of Respondent having engaged in a pattern of relevant conduct. For the purposes of paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, there is no evidence of advertisements for the services of Complainant's competitors on the resolving webpage and, to the point, no evidence that the Parties are competitors.

 

By contrast, there is something more to be said of Complainant's assertion that "Respondent's intentional attempt to attract Internet users to its website by using a name that is confusingly similar to the COMMSCOPE Marks is also in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)."   The Complaint cites the case of AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent's domain name resolved to a website that carried links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant's services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).  Similar decisions have found bad faith when the links were back to the relevant complainant.

 

The Panel finds that paragraph 4(b)(iv) is applicable. It has already found the domain name to be confusingly similar to the trademark.  Intention to confuse is imputed and, in all likelihood, the use of the domain name is for commercial gain by way of pay-per-click driven revenue which benefits or is likely to benefit Respondent. In terms of the Policy, Respondent has attracted, for commercial gain, internet users to an online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of that location.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <commscopeconsulting.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  April 11, 2025

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page