DECISION

 

Snap Inc. v. mixin hua

Claim Number: FA2503002145810

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Snap Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Ginger Mimier of KILPATRICK TOWNSEND & STOCKTON LLP, New York, USA. Respondent is mixin hua ("Respondent"), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <snapchat.support>, registered with Spaceship, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on March 18, 2025; Forum received payment on March 18, 2025.

 

On March 20, 2025, Spaceship, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <snapchat.support> domain name is registered with Spaceship, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Spaceship, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Spaceship, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 20, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of April 9, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@snapchat.support. Also on March 20, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 10, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a Response or any other submittal from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns and distributes the SNAPCHAT camera and messaging application. It has rights in the SNAPCHAT mark through its registration of that mark with multiple national trademark authorities. The <snapchat.support> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's mark in that it fully incorporates the mark, merely adding the ".support" generic top level domain (gTLD).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. It is not affiliated with Complainant and Complainant has not authorized it to use its mark, it is not commonly known by the domain name, and it is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair purpose but instead is offering it for sale to the general public at a price exceeding its out-of-pocket costs.

 

Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith. It registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant and its mark, it is offering the domain name for sale at a price exceeding its out-of-pocket costs, and it registered the domain name with a privacy service.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires a Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true). Nevertheless, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint"); WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0), at ¶ 4.3 ("In cases involving wholly unsupported and conclusory allegations advanced by the complainant, . . . panels may find that—despite a respondent's default—a complainant has failed to prove its case."). The WIPO Overview is not a definitive statement of applicable law which governs any particular issue, but it does express a consensus among a significant number of UDRP panelists as to how particular issues typically are and should be resolved. This Panelist accepts that consensus on this and other issues addressed later in this Decision.

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The SNAPCHAT mark was registered to Complainant, formerly known as Snapchat, Inc., with multiple national trademark authorities, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) (Reg. No. 4,375,712 registered July 30, 2013) (USPTO registration certificate included in Complaint Annex S, certificate of change of corporate name issued by Delaware Secretary of State, and numerous registration certificates issued by other governmental trademark agencies included in Complaint Annex K).  DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) ("Complainant's ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)."). 

 

Respondent's <snapchat.support> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's SNAPCHAT mark. It fully incorporates the mark, merely adding a gTLD. This change does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant's mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) ("A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.").  The WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity "typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name."  Notwithstanding the changes described above, Complainant's mark is clearly recognizable within the domain name.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the SNAPCHAT mark, in which Complainant has rights. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it. Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) ("Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests."). If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant's prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests. If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety. At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant. WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent's rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)                      Before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent's use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;

(ii)                      The respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)                      The respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because (i) it is not affiliated with Complainant and Complainant has not authorized it to use its mark, (ii) it is not commonly known by the domain name, and (iii) it is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair purpose but instead is offering it for sale to the general public at a price exceeding its out-of-pocket costs.  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not affiliated with it and that it has not authorized Respondent to use its mark. Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel. In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant's mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant's mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name); Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) ("Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant's trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.").

 

The WHOIS information furnished to the Forum by the registrar lists the named Respondent as the registrant of the domain name. This name bears no resemblance to the domain name. Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent. In the absence of any such evidence, however, and in cases where no Response has been filed UDRP panels have consistently held that WHOIS evidence of a registrant name which does not correspond with the domain name is sufficient to prove that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name. Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent's use of the same), Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complaint Annexes U and V are screenshots of the websites to which the domain name redirected at the time the Complaint was filed and previously. The former is of the <sedo.com> website, a platform commonly used to market domain names, advertising the domain name for sale at a price of $1,000.00. Complaint Annex V is a screenshot of the <dan.com> website, another platform commonly used to market domain names, advertising the domain name for sale as of March 19, 2023 at a price of $800.00. Respondent is and has been affirmatively advertising and offering the domain name for sale to the general public. A general offer of sale is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) and is thus evidence of a lack of rights or legitimate interests. Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Huang Jia Lin, FA 1614086 (Forum May 25, 2015) ("Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent's general attempt to sell the disputed domain name is further evidence of Respondent's lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)."), Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation v. Diego Ossa, FA 1602016 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) ("The Resolving parked page advertises the sale of the domain name with the message 'Would you like to buy this domain?'  The Panel accepts this offer as demonstrative of Respondent's willingness to sell the disputed domain name, and finds that such behavior provides additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.").

 

The evidence furnished by Complainant establishes the required prima facie case. On that evidence, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name. They are as follows:

 

(i)                      circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent's documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)                      the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)                      the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)         by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the respondent's web site or location or of a product of service on the respondent's web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent's conduct discussed above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon one or more of the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years. First, Respondent is offering to sell the domain name for $1,000.00, a price well in excess of normal and customary out-of-pocket costs directly related to a domain name. Its conduct thus fits within the circumstances described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) and this is manifest evidence of bad faith.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent had actual knowledge of it and its famous SNAPCHAT mark when it acquired the domain name. The WHOIS printout submitted as Complaint Annex A shows that the domain name was created in April 2022.  Even this date is well after the first use date shown for the SNAPCHAT mark on the USPTO registration certificate included in Complaint Annex S, but it appears that Respondent may not have acquired the domain name until sometime in 2024 (screenshots of the <research.domaintools.com> website showing changes in IP addresses that year). In assessing whether a respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant and its rights in the relevant mark, the date on which the respondent acquired the domain name is the operative date. EMindful Inc. v. Yao Chang, FA 1825435 (Forum Feb. 20, 2019) ("The date on which the current registrant acquired the Domain Name is the relevant date in assessing bad faith.");  Ass'n. of Junior Leagues Int'l Inc. v. This Domain Name May Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (determining that, even though the disputed domain name was registered earlier, the respondent's rights in the disputed domain name began when the domain name was transferred to the respondent, which complainant's rights in the mark predated). It is evident that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its mark in 2024, or even as early as 2022.  Complainant had been using the SNAPCHAT mark since its launch in 2011 and that mark has since become famous as the source indicator for Complainant's services (Apple App Store Awards article showing SNAPCHAT among the four most frequently downloaded apps for 2021 submitted as Complaint Annex J).  Further, Complainant's mark is unique, a coined term that has no meaning except for its association with Complainant.  It would not normally be chosen by another person for inclusion in a domain name for any purpose other than to target Complainant.  Actual knowledge of another's trademark at the time of registration does not fit within any of the scenarios described in Policy ¶ 4(b) but that paragraph recognizes that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties. Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (Jan. 5, 2005). The non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and registering a confusingly similar domain name with actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in its mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent's registration of the domain name with a privacy service is also evidence of bad faith. Many UDRP panels, especially in the years first following the adoption of the Policy, accepted this argument. More recently, however, in light of many instances of abuse of information gained from domain name registrations, many registrants, and indeed even registrars themselves, have opted to use privacy services. The WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 3.6, acknowledges that there are recognized legitimate uses of privacy and proxy services, and in 2018 the European Union adopted its General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which potentially subjects entities around the world to stiff penalties in the interest of protecting personal identifying information of European Union citizens worldwide. Domain name registrars offer and recommend data privacy services to domain name registrants to protect their data, and domain name registrants are with increasing frequency using such services. In summary, there are any number of reasons a registrant might choose to use a privacy service that do not involve bad faith, and the use of such services cannot be taken ipso facto as evidence of bad faith. Rovio Entertainment Corporation v. baobin chi, Case No. D2021-0888 (WIPO May 26, 2021) (". . . the mere fact that the WhoIs details of a respondent are protected by a privacy filter alone cannot be sufficient to support a finding of bad faith within the meaning of the third limb of paragraph 4(a)").

 

Any inference of bad faith based upon the use of a privacy service would most likely involve some notion that the respondent did so in order to hinder or delay the filing of an administrative proceeding seeking transfer. The use of a privacy service may cause some minor delay after the administrative proceeding is commenced, to enable the provider to obtain previously screened registrant information from the registrar, but it does not impose any real deterrent to the filing of a case. UDRP cases are in the nature of in rem  proceedings. The Panel has jurisdiction over the domain name and can enter any orders contemplated by the relevant policy as to the domain name without personal jurisdiction over the respondent. In this case, there is no evidence to support any contention that Respondent's use of a privacy service to register the domain name was for any improper or unlawful purpose. Respondent's use of a privacy service is not evidence of bad faith.

 

For the reasons first set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <snapchat.support> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

Dated: April 14, 2025

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page