DECISION

 

Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. murtuza mehdi

Claim Number: FA2505002153756

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon Technologies, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA. Respondent is murtuza mehdi ("Respondent"), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kindledirectservices.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on May 2, 2025; Forum received payment on May 2, 2025.

 

On May 6, 2025, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <kindledirectservices.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 7, 2025, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 27, 2025 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kindledirectservices.com. Also on May 7, 2025, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 28, 2025, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends in part as follows:

 

Complainant is a leading retailer offering a wide variety of products and services.

 

Complainant's products and services include Kindle electronic reading devices which launched in 2007, the Kindle Store featuring millions of e-book titles, and Kindle Direct Publishing, also known as KDP, which allows authors to self-publish print and digital books and reach millions of readers around the world on Amazon.

 

Prior ICANN panelists have found that Complainant's KINDLE trademark is famous.

 

Complainant's KINDLE, KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING, and KDP trademarks are registered in the United States and/or other countries.

 

Complainant used and registered KINDLE long before Respondent registered the disputed domain name on February 11, 2025. Complainant's registrations for KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING and KDP were entered on the UK register on April 25, 2025, after the disputed domain name was registered, however they were effective February 5, 2025, before the at-issue domain name was registered. Furthermore, Complainant's extensive and longstanding use and promotion of KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING and KDP in the field of self-publishing gave rise to common law rights and secondary meaning for purposes of the Policy well before the at-issue domain name was registered.

 

Complainant uses the Kindle Direct Publishing Logo to promote its KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING service.

 

Respondent's at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights. The <kindledirectservices.com> domain name incorporates: (1) Complainant's registered KINDLE trademark in its entirety; (2) descriptive terms ("direct" and "publishing"); and (3) the gTLD ".com." The at-issue domain name also encompasses the first two words in Complainant's KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING trademark. These elements do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant's trademarks for purposes of the Policy.

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent has not used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; Respondent is not making noncommercial fair use of the disputed domain name; and Respondent has never been legitimately known as or referred to as KINDLE or KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING. As a result, Respondent does not have legitimate interests in the <kindledirectservices.com> domain name, as legitimate interests are defined in the Policy.

 

Respondent registered and used the at-issue domain name in bad faith. Respondent is purportedly providing author publishing services, thus Respondent cannot be unaware of Complainant's well-known publishing and self-publishing trademarks. Respondent's registration of the at-issue domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant's rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). By using a domain name and site logos/branding confusingly similar to Complainant's trademarks, providing no other source identification, and responding "Yes" when asked via chat on the <kindledirectservices.com> website "Is this KDP?", Respondent creates the false impression that its website or services originate with, are approved by, or are otherwise associated with Complainant. Respondent's conduct that falls under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Furthermore, by promoting Respondent's purported author services using a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's trademarks, Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit, unfairly and opportunistically, from the goodwill associated with Complainant's marks, and this conduct of diversion shows bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Using Complainant's trademarks to promote alternative self-publishing services offered by Respondent or third parties potentially diverts and disrupts Complainant's business and falls under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). Finally, nominal Respondent, murtuza mehdi, is the subject of at least one prior adverse UDRP decision involving a publishing domain, demonstrating a pattern of behavior which is further evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in its KINDLE and KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING marks.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant's trademarks in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the KINDLE and KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to attempt to pass off as Complainant by addressing a website that appears looking like it is associated with Complainant to directly and indirectly, via third parties, compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)       the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)       the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) ("Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows that it has national registrations for its KINDLE and KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING trademarks. Any of such registrations is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant's rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

Respondent's <kindledirectservices.com> domain name incorporates Complainant's entire KINDLE trademark and incorporates the first two terms of Complainant's KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING mark. The domain name further includes the suggestive term "services" and all is followed by the ".com" top-level domain name. The differences between Respondent's domain name and either of Complainant's trademarks are insufficient to distinguish Respondent's domain name from either mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent's <kindledirectservices.com> domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) ("Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.")

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant's prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <kindledirectservices.com> domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant's trademarks in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect of <kindledirectservices.com>.

 

The WHOIS information for <kindledirectservices.com> ultimately that the domain name's registrant is "murtuza mehdi" and the record before the Panel contains no evidence that tends to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <kindledirectservices.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a website offering services that compete with Complainant's direct publishing services. The website appears to mimic the look and feel of Complainant's genuine website under a logo similar to Complainant's relevant logo in an effort to deceive visitors into believing that the domain name and website are related to or approved by Complainant.  Such use of <kindledirectservices.com> indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (c)(iii) respectively. See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that "use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant's business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).").

 

Given the forgoing, Respondent's lacks rights and lacks legitimate interests in respect of <kindledirectservices.com>.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As discussed below without being exhaustive, Respondent acted in bad faith.

 

Respondent has suffered at least one prior adverse UDRP decision involving a publishing related domain name i.e. Springer Nature Ltd., Springer-Verlag GmbH v. murtuza mehdi, D2023-0774 (WIPO April 13, 2023). Respondent's background indicates a pattern of domain name abuse and suggests bad faith in the instant case under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Tommy John, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA2001001878688 (Forum Feb. 6, 2020) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants).

 

Respondent uses, the at-issue domain name to direct internet users to a website appearing as if it may be affiliated with, or sponsored by, Complainant. The site purports to offer Respondent's competing author services and in addition endorses alternative competitive services from third-parties. Respondent's use of the at-issue domain name disrupts Complainant's business by diverting traffic intended for Complainant to Respondent. The site capitalizes on the confusion that Respondent created between its <kindledirectservices.com> domain name and Complainant's KINDLE and KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING trademarks. Respondent's use of <kindledirectservices.com> and referenced domain name shows Respondent's bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy¶ 4(b)(iv). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Domain ID Shield Service / Domain ID Shield Service CO., Limited, FA 1841700 (Forum June 21, 2019) (finding that respondent was using "chevronplacement.com" in bad faith in order to "disrupt the business of Complainant by causing internet users to think an affiliation exists"); see also, Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where "Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing internet users to a website that mimics Complainant's own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant."); see also, ShipCarsNow, Inc. v. Wet Web Design LLC, FA 1601260 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) ("Respondent's use of the domain name to sell competing services shows that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from a likelihood of confusion. Therefore the Panel finds that a likelihood of confusion exists, that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from Complainant's mark, and that Complainant has rights that predate any rights of the Respondent, all of which constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)."); see also, DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) ("Respondent is appropriating Complainant's mark to divert Complainant's customers to Respondent's competing business. The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).")

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the <kindledirectservices.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in KINDLE and/or KINDLE DIRECT PUBLISHING. Respondent's prior knowledge is evident from the long term and widespread notoriety of Complainant's famous KINDLE trademark and from Respondent's use of the confusingly similar <kindledirectservices.com> domain name to address a website appearing like it is sanctioned by Complainant. Respondent's actual knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates Respondent's bad faith. See Lemon Inc. v. Sumer Singh, FA 2110519 (Forum September 5, 2024 ("registration of a disputed domain name with actual knowledge of another's trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith, and can be shown by the notoriety of the mark and the use the Respondent makes of the disputed domain name");see also, Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name);see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kindledirectservices.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated: May 29, 2025

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page